Star Cement logo

Star Cement shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: STARCEMENTBSE: 540575Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Star Cement Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 2017
Last close ₹163.01up ₹0.60 (0.37%)BSE ₹162.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹162.41.

29 Oct: open ₹160.85, high ₹164.40, low ₹160.24

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹156.20Low, 28 Oct 2026₹269.60High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹6,589 Cr591st largest listed
P/E
17.82
P/B
2.06
Dividend yield
0.61%
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
14.1%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, NSE
1,16,70765.8% delivered

Star Cement's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Star Cement, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.11%
  • Foreign institutions1.66%
  • Indian institutions2.49%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others37.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
67.43%0.00%58.11%1.66%2.49%37.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.90%74.61%73.25%68.89%68.89%68.88%68.87%67.99%67.94%67.94%67.11%66.77%66.78%67.17%67.11%67.11%66.21%66.89%67.06%67.33%67.37%67.43%67.03%67.12%66.76%66.55%66.48%66.59%66.49%66.47%57.69%57.66%57.66%57.59%57.62%58.12%58.10%58.11%
Indian promoters74.90%74.61%73.25%68.89%68.89%68.88%68.87%67.99%67.94%67.94%67.11%66.77%66.78%67.17%67.11%67.11%66.21%66.89%67.06%67.33%67.37%67.43%67.03%67.12%66.76%66.55%66.48%66.59%66.49%66.47%57.69%57.40%57.39%57.32%57.35%57.85%57.83%57.84%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%
25.10%25.39%26.75%31.11%31.11%31.12%31.13%32.01%32.06%32.06%32.89%33.23%33.22%32.83%32.89%32.89%33.79%33.11%32.94%32.67%32.63%32.57%32.97%32.88%33.24%33.45%33.52%33.41%33.51%33.53%42.31%42.34%42.34%42.41%42.38%41.88%41.90%41.89%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.13%0.13%0.15%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.19%0.13%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.08%0.08%0.60%1.12%1.33%1.33%1.34%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
Shares in issue41,92,28,99741,92,28,99741,92,28,99741,92,28,99741,92,28,99741,92,28,99741,92,28,99741,92,28,99741,92,28,99741,92,28,99741,24,28,99741,24,28,99741,24,28,99741,24,28,99741,24,28,99741,24,28,99741,24,28,99741,24,28,99740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,41740,41,80,417
Shares locked in12,37,38,92012,36,38,92012,37,38,92012,37,38,92012,37,38,9208,38,45,8008,38,45,8008,38,45,8008,38,45,8008,38,45,8008,38,45,8008,38,45,8008,38,45,800––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in12,36,38,92012,36,38,92012,36,38,92012,36,38,92012,36,38,9208,38,45,8008,38,45,8008,38,45,8008,38,45,8008,38,45,8008,38,45,8008,38,45,8008,38,45,800––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Star Cement shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,247Jun 1712,530Sep 1714,593Dec 1717,900Mar 1817,474Jun 1817,389Sep 1816,966Dec 1817,255Mar 1916,619Jun 1918,925Sep 1918,531Dec 1919,005Mar 2021,687Jun 2024,437Sep 2023,890Dec 2034,664Mar 2137,026Jun 2151,444Sep 2152,242Dec 2153,969Mar 2252,539Jun 2250,304Sep 2245,054Dec 2242,373Mar 2343,866Jun 2352,001Sep 2354,130Dec 2356,636Mar 2465,415Jun 2465,627Sep 2470,804Dec 2465,091Mar 2564,011Jun 2561,660Sep 2561,167Dec 2562,720Mar 2662,529Jun 2663,480Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,24712,53014,59317,90017,47417,38916,96617,25516,61918,92518,53119,00521,68724,43723,89034,66437,02651,44452,24253,96952,53950,30445,05442,37343,86652,00154,13056,63665,41565,62770,80465,09164,01161,66061,16762,72062,52963,480
4141414141424240404040404044444343444444444444444444444447474343424243434344
Indian promoters4141414141424240404040404044444343444444444444444444444447474342414142424243
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––000000000000001111111
12,20612,48914,55217,85917,43317,34716,92417,21516,57918,88518,49118,96521,64724,39323,84634,62136,98351,40052,19853,92552,49550,26045,01042,32943,82251,95754,08656,59265,36865,58070,76165,04863,96961,61861,12462,67762,48663,436
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Star Cement promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAJJAN BHAJANKA, 12.02%. The filing names 20 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAJJAN BHAJANKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.02%4,85,86,3620.00%
PREM KUMAR BHAJANKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.76%4,34,99,4000.00%
DIVYA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.62%1,86,60,1960.00%
SANTOSH BHAJANKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.40%1,77,88,4830.00%
SANJAY AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.36%1,76,23,1850.00%
BRIJDHAM MERCHANTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.51%1,01,30,0860.00%
SRI RAM VANIJYA PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.46%99,47,4760.00%
SUMANGAL INTERNATIONAL PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.18%88,29,2530.00%
SUMANGAL BUSINESS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.93%78,17,0910.00%
SRI RAM MERCHANTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.89%76,57,0560.00%
YASH BALA BHAJANKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.12%45,07,7780.00%
RAJESH KUMAR AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.87%35,15,6250.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Star Cement, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MAHABIR PRASAD AGARWALOther non-institutions1.11%––––––––8.24%8.72%8.72%–8.72%––9.92%–––8.82%8.82%8.82%8.88%8.88%8.88%9.14%9.14%9.14%9.08%9.08%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.10%9.15%9.15%
ULTRATECH CEMENT LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.42%8.42%8.42%8.42%8.42%8.42%8.42%8.42%
SUBHAM CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%2.91%3.14%3.14%3.22%3.22%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.40%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.47%3.96%3.96%4.22%
BRIJ BHUSAN AGARWAL & SONSDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%
SUBHAM BUILDWELL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.77%1.87%
MAHABIR PRASAD AGARWAL & SONSDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.04%1.02%1.04%1.04%–
MAHABIR PRASAD AGARWAL (TRUST)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––8.72%–8.72%8.72%–8.82%8.82%8.82%–––––––––––––––––
BRIJ BHUSHAN AGARWAL (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.68%2.80%–2.81%2.81%2.81%–––––––––––––––––
MAHABIR PRASAD AGARWAL (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––1.00%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.10%1.10%1.16%1.20%–1.20%1.20%1.26%–––––––––––––––––
BRIJ BHUSHAN AGARWALOther non-institutions2.76%2.45%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%––––––––2.80%––––––––––––––––––––
SUBHAM AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.40%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.43%3.71%3.71%3.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHEETIJ AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.44%2.20%2.21%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MITTU AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.32%2.20%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS -ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITY SMALLER COMPANIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOON no longer named, from 1.04%
  • Individuals and others: SUBHAM CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED 4.22%, +0.26 pts; SUBHAM BUILDWELL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.87%, +0.10 pts