SBI Life Insurance Company logo

SBI Life Insurance Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SBILIFEBSE: 540719InsuranceLarge Cap

SBI Life Insurance Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2017 · Issue price ₹700
Last close ₹1,666.70up ₹33.70 (2.06%)BSE ₹1,665.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,633.00.

28 Oct: open ₹1,647.10, high ₹1,692.00, low ₹1,632.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,607.70Low, 23 Oct 2026₹2,132.00High, 23 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹1,67,238 Cr45th largest listed
P/E
62.98
P/B
8.14
Dividend yield
0.16%
ROE
13.7%
Solvency
1.97times the capital required
Gross premium
₹1,01,286 Cr
First-year premium
₹21,841 Cr
Expense ratio
10.59%
Persistency, 13 months
88%
Conservation
85%
Volume, NSE
13,99,38350.4% delivered

SBI Life Insurance Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns SBI Life Insurance Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.31%
  • Foreign institutions20.68%
  • Indian institutions20.07%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others3.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
55.46%3.94%55.31%20.68%20.07%3.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
84.10%84.10%84.10%84.10%84.10%69.80%67.30%62.80%62.80%62.80%60.70%60.70%60.70%55.70%55.70%55.69%55.69%55.48%55.48%55.46%55.45%55.45%55.45%55.44%55.43%55.42%55.41%55.39%55.38%55.38%55.37%55.36%55.34%55.33%55.32%55.31%
Indian promoters62.10%62.10%62.10%62.10%62.10%62.10%62.10%57.60%57.60%57.60%55.50%55.50%55.50%55.50%55.50%55.49%55.49%55.48%55.48%55.46%55.45%55.45%55.45%55.44%55.43%55.42%55.41%55.39%55.38%55.38%55.37%55.36%55.34%55.33%55.32%55.31%
Foreign promoters22.00%22.00%22.00%22.00%22.00%7.70%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
15.90%15.90%15.90%15.90%15.90%30.20%32.70%37.20%37.20%37.20%39.30%39.30%39.30%44.30%44.30%44.31%44.31%44.52%44.52%44.54%44.55%44.55%44.55%44.56%44.57%44.58%44.59%44.61%44.62%44.62%44.63%44.64%44.66%44.67%44.68%44.69%
Shares in issue1,00,00,00,0001,00,00,00,0001,00,00,00,0001,00,00,00,0001,00,00,00,0001,00,00,00,0001,00,00,00,0001,00,00,00,0001,00,00,03,9411,00,00,26,2951,00,00,39,9631,00,00,49,1291,00,00,58,6771,00,00,70,9081,00,01,45,4451,00,02,13,3131,00,02,83,2981,00,03,70,5621,00,04,78,7751,00,07,13,6561,00,08,31,1911,00,08,94,7591,00,09,65,6451,00,10,90,3091,00,12,40,2031,00,14,65,4651,00,15,76,8551,00,19,23,9541,00,20,89,0001,00,21,35,0831,00,23,51,3201,00,25,68,0021,00,28,29,8381,00,30,92,1211,00,32,40,5341,00,34,05,073
Shares locked in88,00,00,00088,00,00,00088,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,000––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in84,10,00,00084,10,00,00084,10,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,000––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of SBI Life Insurance Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,62,333Dec 173,88,613Mar 183,38,925Jun 183,34,211Sep 183,31,407Dec 183,25,560Mar 193,02,135Jun 192,81,635Sep 192,96,027Dec 193,21,095Mar 203,37,504Jun 203,65,215Sep 203,76,104Dec 204,01,475Mar 213,83,487Jun 213,90,049Sep 214,10,175Dec 214,08,081Mar 224,03,407Jun 223,93,398Sep 223,84,772Dec 223,74,674Mar 233,58,088Jun 233,49,407Sep 233,38,525Dec 233,35,114Mar 243,45,541Jun 243,35,864Sep 243,74,916Dec 243,63,505Mar 253,55,321Jun 253,57,764Sep 253,52,496Dec 253,54,662Mar 263,57,321Jun 263,49,891Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,62,3333,88,6133,38,9253,34,2113,31,4073,25,5603,02,1352,81,6352,96,0273,21,0953,37,5043,65,2153,76,1044,01,4753,83,4873,90,0494,10,1754,08,0814,03,4073,93,3983,84,7723,74,6743,58,0883,49,4073,38,5253,35,1143,45,5413,35,8643,74,9163,63,5053,55,3213,57,7643,52,4963,54,6623,57,3213,49,891
777777777772233332211111111111111111
Indian promoters666666666661122222211111111111111111
Foreign promoters111111111111111110000000000000––––––
4,62,3263,88,6063,38,9183,34,2043,31,4003,25,5533,02,1282,81,6282,96,0203,21,0883,37,4973,65,2133,76,1024,01,4723,83,4843,90,0464,10,1724,08,0794,03,4053,93,3973,84,7713,74,6733,58,0873,49,4063,38,5243,35,1133,45,5403,35,8633,74,9153,63,5043,55,3203,57,7633,52,4953,54,6613,57,3203,49,890
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

SBI Life Insurance Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is STATE BANK OF INDIA, 55.31%. The filing names 46 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
STATE BANK OF INDIAIndian financial institutions and banks55.31%55,50,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of SBI Life Insurance Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding SBI Life Insurance Company

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I1.07%1.04%–––––1.24%1.84%1.54%1.15%1.03%–2.32%2.69%2.79%3.03%3.14%3.31%3.44%3.63%3.67%3.67%3.66%3.68%3.39%3.29%3.38%3.47%3.39%3.35%3.34%3.30%3.26%3.32%3.27%
NPS TRUST SCHEMESProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.63%1.88%2.00%2.18%
MACRITCHIE INVESTMENTS PTE LTDForeign companies1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.50%
NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEMProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––
NPS TRUST - A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - NPS TIERProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––
NPS TRUST -A/C LIC PENSION FUND LIMITED APY FUND SProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––
NPS TRUST A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED- AProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.36%1.50%1.48%1.45%1.47%1.34%1.21%1.19%––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST - A/C MAX LIFE PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST FUNDProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––
Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%–––––––––––––––––––––
CA Emerald InvestmentsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––9.00%9.00%9.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%1.90%–––––––––––––––––––––
VALUE LINE PTE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBASOther non-institutions–––––5.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE 3.27%, −0.05 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST SCHEMES 2.18%, +0.18 pts
  • Individuals and others: MACRITCHIE INVESTMENTS PTE LTD 1.50%, −0.01 pts