Ruchira Papers logo

Ruchira Papers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: RUCHIRABSE: 532785Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Ruchira Papers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2006
Last close ₹98.76down ₹1.44 (1.44%)BSE ₹98.30

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹100.20.

30 Oct: open ₹100.20, high ₹100.57, low ₹98.01

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹95.17Low, 30 Mar 2026₹135.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹295 Cr2,074th largest listed
P/E
8.85
P/B
0.60
Dividend yield
2.53%
ROE
6.9%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
0.37
Volume, NSE
14,42772.8% delivered

Ruchira Papers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ruchira Papers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.67%
  • Foreign institutions0.81%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others30.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.67%0.03%68.67%0.81%0.03%30.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.07%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.14%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%65.43%65.43%66.69%67.88%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%
Indian promoters61.07%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.14%61.14%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%64.07%65.43%65.43%66.69%67.88%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%68.67%
38.93%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%38.86%35.93%35.93%35.93%35.93%35.93%35.93%35.93%35.93%35.93%35.93%35.93%35.93%34.57%34.57%33.31%32.12%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%31.33%
Shares in issue2,24,21,8042,24,21,8042,24,21,8042,24,21,8042,24,21,8042,24,21,8042,24,21,8042,24,21,8042,42,51,8042,42,51,8042,42,51,8042,42,51,8042,42,51,8042,42,51,8042,42,51,8042,42,51,8042,42,51,8042,42,51,8042,42,51,8042,42,51,8042,52,04,3042,52,04,3042,61,56,8042,71,31,8042,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,9852,98,44,985
Shares locked in–1,37,08,2781,37,08,2781,37,08,2781,37,08,2781,37,08,2781,37,08,2781,37,08,2781,55,38,2781,55,38,2781,54,91,77818,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,0001,40,51,4831,40,51,4831,40,51,4831,50,03,9831,48,55,9831,58,08,4831,69,18,1171,86,09,9191,86,09,9191,86,09,91931,68,00031,68,00031,68,00031,68,00031,68,00031,68,00021,20,25021,20,25010,72,500––––
Promoters' shares locked in–1,37,08,2781,37,08,2781,37,08,2781,37,08,2781,37,08,2781,37,08,2781,37,08,2781,55,38,2781,55,38,2781,54,91,77818,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,00018,30,0001,40,51,4831,40,51,4831,40,51,4831,50,03,9831,48,55,9831,58,08,4831,69,18,1171,86,09,9191,86,09,9191,86,09,91931,68,00031,68,00031,68,00031,68,00031,68,00031,68,00021,20,25021,20,25010,72,500––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ruchira Papers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,353Dec 1611,737Mar 1712,156Jun 1712,607Sep 1714,699Dec 1716,338Mar 1817,580Jun 1817,759Sep 1818,032Dec 1818,220Mar 1918,471Jun 1918,205Sep 1918,202Dec 1918,148Mar 2020,184Jun 2021,171Sep 2021,173Dec 2018,370Mar 2121,364Jun 2120,902Sep 2119,907Dec 2120,841Mar 2220,832Jun 2228,225Sep 2229,001Dec 2227,847Mar 2327,273Jun 2328,046Sep 2327,564Dec 2328,613Mar 2430,430Jun 2429,265Sep 2429,155Dec 2428,886Mar 2528,039Jun 2529,556Sep 2529,428Dec 2528,821Mar 2628,093Jun 2627,446Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,35311,73712,15612,60714,69916,33817,58017,75918,03218,22018,47118,20518,20218,14820,18421,17121,17318,37021,36420,90219,90720,84120,83228,22529,00127,84727,27328,04627,56428,61330,43029,26529,15528,88628,03929,55629,42828,82128,09327,446
20202424242424242424242424242424242425252525252525252525252525252525252525252427
Indian promoters20202424242424242424242424242424242425252525252525252525252525252525252525252427
12,33311,71712,13212,58314,67516,31417,55617,73518,00818,19618,44718,18118,17818,12420,16021,14721,14918,34621,33920,87719,88220,81620,80728,20028,97627,82227,24828,02127,53928,58830,40529,24029,13028,86128,01429,53129,40328,79628,06927,419
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ruchira Papers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JATINDER SINGH, 9.64%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JATINDER SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.64%28,76,498
SHASHI GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.42%19,14,977
CHARANJEET KAURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.93%14,70,187
UMESH GARG HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.50%10,44,855
SHALOO GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.49%10,41,750
VAISHALI JHAVERIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.49%10,41,750
RADHIKA GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.49%10,41,749
RUCHICA GARG KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.49%10,41,750
PARVEEN GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.38%10,08,154
DEEPAN GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.02%9,02,000
LUCKY GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.02%9,02,000
ATUL GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.02%9,02,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ruchira Papers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Paulastya SachdevaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.76%1.78%1.70%1.67%–1.51%1.59%1.44%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dolly KhanaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.