Protean eGov Technologies logo

Protean eGov Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PROTEANBSE: 544021IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Protean eGov Technologies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2023 on BSE, Feb 2025 on NSE · Issue price ₹1,381
Last close ₹604.35down ₹5.70 (0.93%)BSE ₹602.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹610.05.

27 Oct: open ₹613.00, high ₹615.45, low ₹594.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹444.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹880.00High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,464 Cr1,087th largest listed
P/E
29.84
P/B
2.29
Dividend yield
1.65%
ROE
8.0%
ROCE
5.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,81,98443.2% delivered

Protean eGov Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Protean eGov Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions4.70%
  • Indian institutions21.49%
  • Individuals and others73.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.81%4.70%10.64%9.74%8.61%6.71%9.91%10.91%8.79%7.77%7.54%8.61%6.01%4.70%54.13%44.07%33.18%28.86%30.09%27.79%24.74%21.68%21.46%21.25%21.15%21.49%35.23%46.19%58.21%64.43%60.00%61.30%66.47%70.55%71.01%70.14%72.84%73.81%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
10.64%9.74%8.61%6.71%9.91%10.91%8.79%7.77%7.54%8.61%6.01%4.70%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I1.27%0.37%1.59%3.43%6.45%7.26%5.21%4.50%4.27%4.87%2.42%0.69%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II––0.01%0.20%0.37%0.56%0.49%0.19%0.19%0.67%0.51%0.95%
9.37%9.37%7.01%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.07%
54.13%44.07%33.18%28.86%30.09%27.79%24.74%21.68%21.46%21.25%21.15%21.49%
Mutual funds1.28%0.50%4.38%5.89%7.42%6.29%4.61%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.21%
Insurance companies2.02%4.56%4.36%3.45%3.16%1.92%0.61%0.73%0.54%0.38%0.31%0.23%
Banks18.18%18.16%14.96%13.28%13.20%13.17%13.21%13.22%13.20%13.11%13.11%13.06%
Alternative investment funds23.41%11.60%0.36%1.08%1.14%1.26%1.17%0.37%0.35%0.39%0.37%0.86%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI3.09%3.10%3.11%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Other financial institutions6.15%6.15%6.01%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.13%5.13%5.13%5.13%5.11%
35.23%46.19%58.21%64.43%60.00%61.30%66.47%70.55%71.01%70.14%72.84%73.81%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value11.52%19.14%26.57%28.93%36.19%39.02%46.47%47.17%46.73%45.03%47.61%45.31%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value0.49%1.72%3.06%5.80%9.69%8.34%7.67%10.08%9.98%9.65%10.71%12.33%
Companies21.12%22.42%24.23%24.62%7.89%7.00%5.78%5.94%5.91%6.60%5.46%10.06%
Non-resident Indians0.31%0.60%1.81%2.31%2.66%2.77%2.33%1.83%2.13%1.98%2.10%1.95%
Foreign nationals–––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Foreign companies0.83%0.83%0.17%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%
Directors and their relatives0.30%0.30%0.30%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.24%0.24%0.24%––
Key managers0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
0.65%1.16%2.06%2.34%3.14%3.73%3.78%5.20%5.93%6.55%6.88%4.07%
Shares in issue4,04,46,7324,04,46,7324,04,46,7324,05,40,3474,05,46,8364,05,48,2394,05,48,2394,06,08,6934,06,16,7314,06,16,7314,06,21,1944,07,79,165
Shares locked in2,43,50,2112,34,44,061–––0––––––
Protean eGov Technologies has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Protean eGov Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

95,678Dec 231,46,313Mar 241,57,975Jun 241,60,638Sep 241,94,623Dec 242,09,538Mar 252,42,185Jun 252,37,719Sep 252,28,220Dec 252,17,497Mar 262,16,038Jun 262,07,273Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders95,6781,46,3131,57,9751,60,6381,94,6232,09,5382,42,1852,37,7192,28,2202,17,4972,16,0382,07,273
95,6781,46,3131,57,9751,60,6381,94,6232,09,5382,42,1852,37,7192,28,2202,17,4972,16,0382,07,273
131118505358622723212028
312726373836312623191719
95,6341,46,2751,57,9311,60,5511,94,5322,09,4442,42,0922,37,6662,28,1742,17,4572,16,0012,07,226
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value91,8121,41,3181,51,6091,52,8761,84,4811,98,6362,30,5422,26,4462,17,2482,07,1542,05,7581,97,382
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3920345649495656565962
Companies3724195568001,0561,1191,1831,1121,050936916961
Non-resident Indians7081,0591,7242,0192,6132,8632,8772,6802,6812,5062,5072,376
Foreign nationals–––––1111111
Foreign companies111111111111
Directors and their relatives2222222111––
Key managers221111111111
2,7343,4654,0184,8186,3226,7727,4367,3687,1356,8016,7586,442
Trusts5137111011889810
LLP27476711713014113713612811710551
Hindu undivided families2,7003,4143,9464,6776,1696,6067,2737,1276,9196,5976,5646,301
Clearing Members23254678773717473
Office Bearers–––128–8107777
Others–––––9––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Protean eGov Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Administrator of The Specified Undertaking Ofthe Unit Trust of India-Unit Scheme 1964Other financial institutions–6.15%6.01%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.13%5.13%5.13%5.13%5.11%
State Bank of IndiaBanks4.94%4.94%4.94%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.90%
Axis Bank LimitedBanks3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.16%
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corp.Ltd.Other foreign institutions–3.09%3.09%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.07%
Punjab National BankBanks2.26%2.26%2.26%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.24%
Vara Future LlpCompanies––––––––1.49%2.24%2.61%1.87%
Bank of BarodaBanks1.55%1.55%1.55%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.53%
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.47%
Canara BankBanks1.24%–––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.22%
Mayuri Shripal VoraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.08%
Ramesh DamaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.04%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
Ajay Kumar AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.12%1.12%1.50%1.30%–1.06%1.02%
Discovery Global Opportunity (Mauritius) LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.54%1.54%–
Ishares Cybersecurity and Tech EtfForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.11%1.14%–1.22%1.02%1.00%––
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–3.73%3.73%2.22%1.33%1.36%––––––
Canara Bank-MumbaiBanks–1.24%1.24%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––
Shalu AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.03%1.01%1.05%–––––––
Nse Investments LimitedCompanies20.36%20.36%20.36%20.31%––––––––
Citicorp Finance India LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI3.09%3.09%3.09%–––––––––
Standard Chartered BankOther foreign institutions3.09%3.09%3.09%–––––––––
Union Bank of IndiaBanks1.79%1.79%1.79%–––––––––
Deutsche Bank A.G.Other foreign institutions3.18%3.18%0.83%–––––––––
360 One Special Opportunities Fund - Series 4Alternative investment funds5.20%4.39%––––––––––
360 One Special Opportunities Fund - Series 7Alternative investment funds4.11%3.70%––––––––––
360 One Special Opportunities Fund -Series 5Alternative investment funds4.05%3.44%––––––––––
Hdfc Bank LimitedBanks3.20%3.20%––––––––––
Administrator of The Specified Undertaking of The Unit Trust of IndiaOther financial institutions6.15%–––––––––––
360 One Special Opportunities Fund - Series 2Alternative investment funds4.19%–––––––––––
360 One Special Opportunities FundAlternative investment funds3.10%–––––––––––
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation LimitedOther foreign institutions3.09%–––––––––––
360 One Special Opportunities Fund - Series 3Alternative investment funds1.94%–––––––––––
SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.02%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Discovery Global Opportunity (Mauritius) Ltd no longer named, from 1.54%; The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corp.Ltd. 3.07%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: Administrator of The Specified Undertaking Ofthe Unit Trust of India-Unit Scheme 1964 5.11%, −0.02 pts; State Bank of India 4.90%, −0.02 pts; Bank of Baroda 1.53%, −0.01 pts; 3 more moved
  • Individuals and others: Mayuri Shripal Vora newly named at 1.08%; Vara Future Llp 1.87%, −0.74 pts; Ajay Kumar Aggarwal 1.02%, −0.04 pts; 1 more moved