Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels logo

Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: PARKHOTELSBSE: 544111Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2024 · Issue price ₹155
Last close ₹101.29up ₹0.12 (0.12%)BSE ₹101.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹101.17.

28 Oct: open ₹100.90, high ₹101.95, low ₹100.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹93.20Low, 26 Oct 2026₹152.60High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,161 Cr1,047th largest listed
P/E
31.78
P/B
1.61
Dividend yield
0.74%
ROE
5.2%
ROCE
9.4%
Debt to equity
0.12
Volume, NSE
36,35550.5% delivered

Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels' financial statements for the 3 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

3 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
5556631Mar 246058572Mar 2566970158Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹669 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹555 Cr, year to Mar 2024

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
33.4%10.5%33.4%32.5%31.3%11.8%14.0%10.5%Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue669
  2. Materials and goods−87
  3. Employee costs−152
  4. Other expenses−220
  5. Operating profit209
  6. Depreciation−68
  7. Other income+7.0
  8. One-off items−3.0
  9. Finance costs−26
  10. Profit before tax120
  11. Tax−49
  12. Net profit70

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,639 Cr
  • Inventory₹113 Cr
  • Current investments₹75 Cr
  • Receivables₹40 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹19 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,343 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹340 Cr
  • Borrowings₹158 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹45 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations555605669675
370409459464
Materials and goods bought74778787
Employee costs113138152155
Other expenses183194220222
Operating profit before depreciation185197209211
Operating margin33.4%32.5%31.3%31.2%
Materials, % of revenue13.3%12.8%13.0%12.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue20.3%22.8%22.8%23.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue33.0%32.0%32.9%32.8%
Depreciation and amortisation48596870
Operating profit after depreciation137138141140
Other income132578
Finance costs65152628
Profit before one-off items and tax85148123120
One-off items00−3−3
Profit before tax85148120117
19634949
Net profit66857068
Other comprehensive income−2−111
Total comprehensive income64847169
Net margin11.8%14.0%10.5%10.1%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,1931,2811,343
Share capital212121
Reserves1,1721,2591,322
3172158
143152195
118210347
Total assets1,4541,6421,886
1,3191,3811,592
135261294
Net debt−23−264
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
162152168
176211196
−18−31−8
Receivables−5−3−4
Inventories−2−8−2
Payables−641
Other working capital−5−24−2
Tax paid−14−28−29
Capital spending1039991
Free cash flow595376
−103−185−203
−36624
Dividends paid01411
Shares bought back000
Shares issued58800
Net change in cash23−27−11
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹3.65₹3.98₹3.29
Diluted earnings per share₹3.65₹3.98₹3.29
Dividend per share–₹0.50₹0.75
Book value per share₹55.92₹60.01₹62.95
Dividend payout–12.6%22.8%
Shareholder yield−14.5%0.4%0.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4,0613,1252,058
RatioMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth–9.0%10.5%
Operating profit growth–6.1%6.5%
Net profit growth–29.1%−17.3%
Earnings per share growth–9.0%−17.3%
5.5%6.9%5.4%
–1.4 pts−1.5 pts
From the net margin–1.0 pts−1.7 pts
From asset turnover–0.2 pts−0.2 pts
From borrowing–0.2 pts0.4 pts
Return on capital employed11.2%10.2%9.4%
Cash conversion246.2%178.7%238.8%
Interest cover2.19.15.5
Debt to equity0.030.060.12
Receivable days212122
Inventory days73525476
Payable days207205187
Cash conversion cycle, days−113342311
Working capital days−244332
Asset turnover0.380.390.38
Assets per rupee of net worth1.221.251.34
Sales per rupee of plant0.570.530.57
Capital spending to depreciation2.121.681.34
Plant being built, % of plant in use4.2%4.7%6.8%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
80.1%
Measure3 years
Return on equity, average5.9%
Return on capital employed, average10.3%
Operating margin, average32.4%
Net margin, average12.1%
Asset turnover, average0.38
Cash conversion cycle, days, average180
Interest cover, average5.6
Debt to equity, average0.07

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations481168
Cash from investing−491−203
Cash from financing−624
Capital spending29391
Dividends paid2511
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash5880
Borrowings raised326157
Borrowings repaid75681

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 94
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.15.74
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78−2.84
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets5.99
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times2.18
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points1.65
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points−10.42
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue1.07
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions0.81
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent41.35
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points17.27
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
29 Sep 2025ICRA LimitedNon Fund Based-Others[ICRA]A1Review, Re-affirm20
29 Sep 2025ICRA LimitedUnallocated-Unallocated[ICRA]A+ /[ICRA]A1Review, Re-affirmPositive75
29 Sep 2025ICRA LimitedFund Based-Cash Credit[ICRA]A+Review, Re-affirmPositive40
29 Sep 2025ICRA LimitedInterchangeable-Others[ICRA]A1Review, Re-affirm40
29 Sep 2025ICRA LimitedFund Based-Term Loan[ICRA]A+Review, Re-affirmPositive75
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.