Nuvoco Vistas Corporation logo

Nuvoco Vistas Corporation financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: NUVOCOBSE: 543334Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2021
Last close ₹334.05down ₹5.75 (1.69%)BSE ₹334.30

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹339.80.

28 Oct: open ₹336.40, high ₹338.50, low ₹330.55

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹276.25Low, 24 Mar 2026₹430.20High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹11,931 Cr513th largest listed
P/E
28.76
P/E without one-offs
25.77
P/B
1.25
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.4%
ROE without one-offs
4.9%
ROCE
6.6%
Debt to equity
0.50
Volume, NSE
2,02,03634.6% delivered

Nuvoco Vistas Corporation's financial statements for the 5 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

5 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Nuvoco Vistas Corporation annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
9,318325,399Mar 2210,586164,618Mar 2310,7331474,137Mar 2410,357223,823Mar 2511,3383604,541Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹11,338 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹9,318 Cr, year to Mar 2022

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
16.4%0.1%16.1%11.4%15.1%13.2%16.4%0.3%0.1%1.4%0.2%3.2%Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue11,338
  2. Materials and goods−2,128
  3. Employee costs−723
  4. Other expenses−6,630
  5. Operating profit1,857
  6. Depreciation−884
  7. Other income+24
  8. One-off items−48
  9. Finance costs−398
  10. Profit before tax551
  11. Tax−191
  12. Net profit360

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹18,714 Cr
  • Inventory₹745 Cr
  • Receivables₹744 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹96 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹10,229 Cr
  • Borrowings₹4,541 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹3,887 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,643 Cr

Nuvoco Vistas Corporation business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Nuvoco Vistas Corporation segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹11,391 CrTotal
  • Cement₹10,325 Cr90.6% of total
  • Ready Mix Concrete and Others₹1,066 Cr9.4% of total

Profit by segment

  • Cement₹997 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Cement

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Ready Mix Concrete and Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses9,36610,66410,81710,44011,391
Company revenue, as in its results9,31810,58610,73310,35711,338
Revenue8,6009,7119,7719,42910,325
Revenue growth–12.9%0.6%−3.5%9.5%
Profit607264683501997
Profit growth–−56.4%158.4%−26.6%99.1%
Margin7.1%2.7%7.0%5.3%9.7%
Return on capital4.0%1.9%5.0%3.7%6.9%
Assets18,52517,95717,67917,16819,222
Liabilities3,1983,9934,0223,7494,742
Capital employed15,32713,96413,65713,41914,480
Revenue7679531,0451,0101,066
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.Nuvoco Vistas Corporation quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 1 MayMar 2026Filed 14 AprSep 2026Twelve monthsFiled 22 Oct
Revenue from operations9,31810,58610,73310,35711,33811,927
7,8219,3769,1098,9859,4819,979
Materials and goods bought1,3761,7861,9542,0622,1282,239
Employee costs580606682676723763
Other expenses5,8656,9856,4746,2476,6306,977
Operating profit before depreciation1,4971,2101,6241,3721,8571,948
Operating margin16.1%11.4%15.1%13.2%16.4%16.3%
Materials, % of revenue14.8%16.9%18.2%19.9%18.8%18.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue6.2%5.7%6.4%6.5%6.4%6.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue62.9%66.0%60.3%60.3%58.5%58.5%
Depreciation and amortisation918951919869884908
Operating profit after depreciation5792597055039731,040
Other income421333192412
Finance costs570512533496398322
Profit before one-off items and tax51−23920627599730
One-off items0−40600−48−48
Profit before tax51−64520627551682
19−661595191267
321614722360415
Other comprehensive income−32−3−30−2
Total comprehensive income291814519360413
Net margin0.3%0.1%1.4%0.2%3.2%3.5%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 1 MayMar 2026Filed 14 AprSep 2026Half yearFiled 22 Oct
8,8218,8398,9849,00210,22910,451
8,8218,8398,9849,00210,2299,565
Share capital357357357357357357
Reserves8,4648,4828,6268,6459,8729,208
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries–––––886
5,3994,6184,1373,8234,5415,204
4,4935,2685,2475,2515,3105,983
6,3014,8814,4803,9054,7614,966
Total assets19,61518,98818,71018,15820,29921,400
17,02216,46416,35515,88617,92718,472
2,5932,5242,3552,2712,3722,928
Net debt5,0644,4154,0303,6404,4455,015
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 1 MayMar 2026Filed 14 AprSep 2026Half year
1,2211,7111,5931,3291,485534
1,2931,7281,6331,3271,557591
−222910−2−27−276−355
Receivables−115−111−3−23−95−75
Inventories−3561710018616−239
Payables497628−69−238−84128
Other working capital−248377−3048−112−169
Tax paid−72−16−402−72−58
Capital spending411486581350710780
Free cash flow8101,2251,011978775−246
−190−260−573−337−2,500−790
−1,420−1,362−1,114−913927345
Dividends paid000000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued1,50000000
Net change in cash−39089−9579−8988
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 1 MayMar 2026Filed 14 Apr
Earnings per share₹0.93₹0.44₹4.13₹0.61₹10.07
Diluted earnings per share₹0.93₹0.44₹4.13₹0.61₹10.07
Book value per share₹246.98₹247.48₹251.53₹252.05₹286.39
Shareholder yield−10.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)14,10612,31810,93610,99310,040

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Nuvoco Vistas Corporation PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 1 MayMar 2026Filed 14 Apr
Revenue growth–13.6%1.4%−3.5%9.5%
Operating profit growth–−19.1%34.1%−15.5%35.3%
Net profit growth–−50.6%829.2%−85.2%1,547.3%
Earnings per share growth–−52.7%838.6%−85.2%1,550.8%
0.4%0.2%1.7%0.2%3.7%
–−0.2 pts1.5 pts−1.4 pts3.5 pts
From the net margin–−0.2 pts1.5 pts−1.4 pts3.4 pts
From asset turnover–0.0 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts0.2 pts
From borrowing–0.0 pts−0.1 pts0.0 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed4.1%1.9%5.4%3.9%6.6%
Cash conversion3,805.6%10,790.7%1,080.6%6,083.0%412.8%
Interest cover1.00.51.31.02.4
Debt to equity0.610.520.460.420.44
Receivable days2221202324
Inventory days283215177135128
Payable days316348315281282
Cash conversion cycle, days−11−113−118−123−130
Working capital days−40−57−59−60−49
Asset turnover0.480.550.570.560.59
Assets per rupee of net worth2.222.192.122.052.00
Sales per rupee of plant0.951.131.141.131.28
Capital spending to depreciation0.450.510.630.400.80
Plant being built, % of plant in use4.1%6.3%5.0%4.2%27.8%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
80.0%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–2.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate–183.0%
Return on equity, average1.2%1.9%
Return on capital employed, average4.4%5.3%
Operating margin, average14.4%14.9%
Net margin, average1.1%1.6%
Asset turnover, average0.550.57
Cash conversion cycle, days, average−99−124
Interest cover, average1.31.6
Debt to equity, average0.490.44

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations7,3384,4061,485
Cash from investing−3,861−3,411−2,500
Cash from financing−3,882−1,100927
Capital spending2,5381,641710
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash1,50000
Borrowings raised5,8053,9312,291
Borrowings repaid8,8973,9971,590

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––758
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.811.851.711.841.861.82
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.85−2.82−2.69−2.54
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–−7.44−4.63−5.267.15
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––23.1725.038.33
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−8.30−3.1315.253.23
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−31.45−19.25−25.08−5.38
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.480.37−0.401.03
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–1.070.500.594.15
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent36.97–28.4417.6234.65
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−104.34–8.8711.8421.59
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
17 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedCommercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Other1,100
17 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil AAReview, OtherStable185
17 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedNon Convertible DebenturesCrisil AAReview, OtherStable500
17 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedPerpetual Non Convertible DebenturesCrisil AA-Review, OtherStable300
17 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Other100
2 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedCommercial paperIND A1+Review, Re-affirm1,200
2 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedBank loan facilitiesIND AA; IND A1+Review, OtherStable343.65
2 Jun 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedNon-convertible debenturesIND AA-Review, OtherStable300
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.