Nivaka Fashions logo

Nivaka Fashions financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

BSE: 542206Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

NIVAKA FASHIONS LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2018
Last close ₹0.69up ₹0.01 (1.47%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹0.68.

29 Oct: open ₹0.67, high ₹0.69, low ₹0.67

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹0.37Low, 3 Aug 2026₹5.16High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹7.09 Cr4,329th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.62
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−69.9%
ROCE
−89.1%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, BSE
401

Nivaka Fashions' financial statements for the 8 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

8 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Nivaka Fashions annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
363.00.2Mar 1922−0.80.3Mar 20220.60.5Mar 21120.312Mar 224.10.00.5Mar 231.6−0.30.4Mar 241.5−0.50.7Mar 250.0−5.21.1Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹36 Cr, year to Mar 2019; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, year to Mar 2026A loss in 4 of the 8 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
8.4%−31,569.7%4.9%−7.9%−0.7%5.0%−3.7%−10.6%−10.6%−28,163.6%8.4%−3.9%2.8%2.4%0.6%−16.0%−34.4%−31,569.7%Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Materials and goods−1.6
  3. Employee costs−0.8
  4. Other expenses−2.2
  5. Operating profit−4.6
  6. Depreciation−0.5
  7. Other income+0.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.2
  10. Profit before tax−5.2
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit−5.2

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹9 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹4 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹3 Cr
  • Borrowings₹1 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Nivaka Fashions quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 14 Aug
Revenue from operations36.221.621.812.04.11.61.50.00.0
34.523.321.911.44.31.81.64.74.5
Materials and goods bought32.920.619.15.90.80.20.21.61.5
Employee costs0.51.21.01.21.00.60.60.80.8
Other expenses1.11.41.94.42.40.90.82.22.2
Operating profit before depreciation1.8−1.7−0.20.6−0.2−0.2−0.2−4.6−4.5
Operating margin4.9%−7.9%−0.7%5.0%−3.7%−10.6%−10.6%−28,163.6%–
Materials, % of revenue90.7%95.8%87.5%48.8%19.2%14.2%14.1%9,908.5%–
Employee costs, % of revenue1.3%5.4%4.6%9.9%25.3%39.0%41.7%5,078.8%–
Other expenses, % of revenue3.1%6.7%8.6%36.3%59.2%57.4%54.9%13,276.4%–
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.10.20.30.20.60.50.50.4
Operating profit after depreciation1.8−1.8−0.40.3−0.4−0.7−0.7−5.2−4.9
Other income0.71.01.00.00.50.70.40.20.1
Finance costs0.00.00.00.00.00.20.20.20.1
One-off items0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax2.4−0.80.60.30.1−0.3−0.5−5.2−4.9
−0.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net profit3.0−0.80.60.30.0−0.3−0.5−5.2−4.9
Net margin8.4%−3.9%2.8%2.4%0.6%−16.0%−34.4%−31,569.7%–

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.39.410.010.310.310.19.64.4
Share capital5.710.310.310.310.310.310.310.3
Reserves4.6−0.8−0.20.10.1−0.2−0.7−5.9
0.20.30.511.60.50.40.71.1
7.320.523.512.12.51.02.53.1
0.20.30.50.52.42.01.81.1
Total assets17.830.234.122.915.213.113.98.7
0.215.114.08.39.48.58.37.2
17.615.020.014.65.84.65.61.5
Net debt−1.50.1−15.411.30.3−0.90.51.1
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−0.8−5.61.00.6−1.00.1
−0.7−5.51.00.6−1.00.1
−1.5−6.11.00.7−0.84.8
Receivables−3.74.77.92.4−1.41.9
Inventories−0.71.30.30.10.21.6
Payables3.0−11.3−9.5−1.60.1−0.2
Other working capital−0.2−0.82.3−0.20.41.5
Tax paid−0.10.0−0.10.00.00.0
Capital spending0.50.10.00.00.75.7
Free cash flow−1.3−5.71.00.6−1.7−5.6
0.95.4−1.10.60.1−0.8
0.30.00.00.0−0.30.6
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.3−0.1−0.21.2−1.20.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
₹0.18–₹0.06₹0.03₹0.02−₹0.02−₹0.05−₹0.51
As stated that year₹0.32–₹0.06₹0.03₹0.02−₹0.02−₹0.05−₹0.51
₹0.18–₹0.06₹0.03₹0.02−₹0.02−₹0.05−₹0.51
₹1.00₹0.92₹0.98₹1.01₹1.01₹0.98₹0.93₹0.43
Shareholder yield––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)95120777832433915
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share is stated as 0 while the period's profit or loss comes to at least half a paisa a share, so the 0 stands in for a figure the filing does not give.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Nivaka Fashions PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth–−40.5%1.1%−44.9%−65.7%−61.2%−8.4%−98.9%
Net profit growth–––−53.1%−92.1%–––
Earnings per share growth–––−50.0%−33.3%–––
29.5%−8.5%6.3%2.8%0.2%−2.5%−5.1%−74.6%
–−38.0 pts14.8 pts−3.5 pts−2.6 pts−2.7 pts−2.6 pts−69.5 pts
From the net margin–−43.1 pts14.6 pts−0.9 pts−2.2 pts−6.6 pts−2.9 pts−4,696.2 pts
From asset turnover–7.6 pts−1.5 pts−2.0 pts−0.3 pts3.0 pts0.2 pts4,638.0 pts
From borrowing–−2.5 pts1.7 pts−0.5 pts−0.1 pts0.8 pts0.0 pts−11.3 pts
Return on capital employed16.6%−19.1%−3.7%1.4%−3.6%−6.9%−6.5%−93.9%
Cash conversion––−130.6%−1,925.3%4,293.0%–––
Interest cover–––8.8––––
Debt to equity0.020.030.051.130.050.040.070.26
Receivable days361980325248984620
Inventory days2248651338552,8642,8780
Payable days7135143909969691,202115
Cash conversion cycle, days−14−105−3744581071,9932,139−115
Working capital days87−95−325419279497749−39,051
Asset turnover2.040.900.680.420.220.110.110.00
Assets per rupee of net worth1.732.433.302.801.841.381.371.62
Sales per rupee of plant189.8335.8225.6117.708.474.431.540.00
Capital spending to depreciation––2.050.400.000.001.3710.59
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−46.2%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−76.2%−84.1%
Return on equity, average−15.8%−27.4%
Return on capital employed, average−21.9%−35.8%
Operating margin, average−5,636.7%−9,395.0%
Net margin, average−6,323.4%−10,540.0%
Asset turnover, average0.170.07
Cash conversion cycle, days, average9171,339
Debt to equity, average0.310.12

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−4.88−0.310.10
Cash from investing4.25−0.06−0.77
Cash from financing0.240.280.62
Capital spending6.526.415.70
Dividends paid0.000.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.000.00
Shares issued for cash0.000.000.00
Borrowings raised0.000.000.00
Borrowings repaid0.790.750.49

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––556533
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.8111.193.832.494.414.559.145.61−0.95
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−3.68–−3.31−3.840.68−40.61
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––1.671.510.80−10.463.05−40.24
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––−5.81−73.08––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–268.26−101.12–−8.19−23.45339.63−1.13
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–74.3432.6432.3673.3267.500.45−790.19
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.091.285.69−11.231.6769.32−3,792.73
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−25.02–−3.315.7566.32–––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––−10.26−43.62–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.