Nitiraj Engineers logo

Nitiraj Engineers PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: NITIRAJElectrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Nitiraj Engineers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2017 · Issue price ₹45.45
Last close ₹190.98down ₹6.99 (3.53%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹197.97.

28 Oct: open ₹201.89, high ₹201.89, low ₹186.11

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹168.00Low, 1 Jun 2026₹241.00High, 4 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹196 Cr2,399th largest listed
P/E
81.32
P/B
2.38
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.9%
ROCE
2.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
80353.7% delivered

Nitiraj Engineers' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 5 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone or consolidated accounts year by year, as the company filed them.

Nitiraj Engineers PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings81.32today

    1 year

    Median 98.79

    Today is at or above 31% of the 247 days

    3 years, since Feb 2024

    Median 32.73

    Today is at or above 75% of the 676 days

  • Price to book2.38today

    1 year

    Median 2.46

    Today is at or above 40% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.64

    Today is at or above 17% of the 676 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 2.51

    Today is at or above 38% of the 896 days

  • Price to sales3.58today

    1 year

    Median 3.56

    Today is at or above 51% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.76

    Today is at or above 80% of the 676 days

    5 years, since May 2022

    Median 2.48

    Today is at or above 87% of the 1,020 days

  • EV to EBITDA35.05today

    1 year

    Median 42.26

    Today is at or above 31% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 18.20

    Today is at or above 75% of the 676 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 21.61

    Today is at or above 80% of the 896 days

  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.75%

    Today is at or above 12% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.65%

    Today is at or above 33% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 60% of the 1,239 days

  • Earnings yield1.23%today

    1 year

    Median 1.01%

    Today is at or above 69% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.06%

    Today is at or above 25% of the 676 days

    5 years, since May 2022

    Median 1.18%

    Today is at or above 50% of the 1,020 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹2.41 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹82 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹55 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹0.00 Cr−Cash₹3.85 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹5.48 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue1,02,51,000at 30 Sep 2026

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Nitiraj Engineers financials ›

Nitiraj Engineers valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Nitiraj Engineers dividend history

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)7573178273206
Price to earningsNo recent resultsLoss40.022.2125.4
Price to bookNo recent results1.12.53.62.4
Price to salesNo recent results1.53.02.63.4
EV to EBITDANo recent results30.719.414.143.9
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.56%0.75%
Earnings yieldNo recent results−4.6%2.5%4.5%0.8%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on consolidated accounts to Mar 2023 and standalone from Mar 2024.

Nitiraj Engineers market cap, since Oct 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹302 Cr₹48 Cr₹196 CrOct 21Jun 22Feb 23Oct 23Jun 24Feb 25Oct 25Jun 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹192 Cr
Earnings per share
₹2.35
Book value per share
₹80.32
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹60 Cr

Against Other Electrical Equipment

84 listed companies in Other Electrical Equipment, each priced on its last trading day; Nitiraj Engineers is 54th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Nitiraj Engineers itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
21.2Across 60 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
90%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
3.3Across 70 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
16.2Across 46 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.24%Across 27 other companies
Company
Kaycee Industries logoKaycee IndustriesKAYCEEI24157.997.2330.60.26%
Citizen Solar logoCitizen SolarCITIZEN233–––0.00%
RMC Switchgears logoRMC SwitchgearsRMC199–––0.00%
Lakshmi Electrical Control Systems logoLakshmi Electrical Control SystemsLAKSELEC198174.720.78224.80.37%
Nitiraj Engineers logoNitiraj EngineersNITIRAJ19681.322.3835.10.00%
Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) logoPower & Instrumentation (Gujarat)PIGL19012.831.248.30.00%
Himalayan SolarHIMALAYAN177–––0.00%
Sahaj Solar logoSahaj SolarSAHAJSOLAR1675.651.21–0.00%
Eppeltone Engineers logoEppeltone EngineersEEPL16513.311.82–0.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.