Niraj Cement Structurals logo

Niraj Cement Structurals financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: NIRAJBSE: 532986ConstructionSmall Cap

Niraj Cement Structurals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2008 on BSE, Oct 2020 on NSE
Last close ₹23.97down ₹0.76 (3.07%)BSE ₹24.49

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹24.73.

30 Oct: open ₹24.70, high ₹24.70, low ₹23.36

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹20.15Low, 30 Mar 2026₹45.50High, 23 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹143 Cr2,474th largest listed
P/E
6.04
P/B
0.54
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
5.6%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, NSE
53,87563.8% delivered

Niraj Cement Structurals' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Niraj Cement Structurals annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1080.8Mar 171081.1Mar 181091.215Mar 191241.617Mar 201751.311Mar 213562.513Mar 226054.026Mar 23470100.1Mar 24507150Mar 255402268Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹605 Cr, year to Mar 2023; lowest ₹108 Cr, year to Mar 2018

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.0%−1.6%2.4%−1.6%1.1%3.8%0.5%1.4%1.5%3.5%3.2%3.6%0.7%1.0%1.1%1.3%0.8%0.7%0.7%2.2%3.0%4.0%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue540
  2. Materials and goods−508
  3. Employee costs−1.7
  4. Other expenses−11
  5. Operating profit20
  6. Depreciation−2.4
  7. Other income+15
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−3.0
  10. Profit before tax29
  11. Tax−7.4
  12. Net profit22

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹354 Cr
  • Receivables₹71 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹30 Cr
  • Inventory₹5 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹267 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹102 Cr
  • Borrowings₹68 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹23 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Niraj Cement Structurals quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026Jun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 14 Aug
Revenue from operations108108109124175356605470507540550
105109108119174351596454490521528
Materials and goods bought103107105116170346587443479508517
Employee costs11111112222
Other expenses22223589101110
Operating profit before depreciation3−21515916162022
Operating margin2.4%−1.6%1.1%3.8%0.5%1.4%1.5%3.5%3.2%3.6%4.0%
Materials, % of revenue95.7%99.0%96.1%93.6%97.2%97.0%97.0%94.2%94.5%94.1%93.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue0.5%0.9%0.8%0.8%0.5%0.2%0.2%0.4%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue1.4%1.7%2.0%1.8%1.7%1.3%1.3%1.9%2.0%2.0%1.8%
Depreciation and amortisation21111112222
Operating profit after depreciation1−303−14715141720
Other income1810444871519
Finance costs11000000036
Profit before one-off items and tax1413381122212933
One-off items–01−1−1−4−5−9000
Profit before tax141223614202933
03001123578
Net profit111212410152225
Other comprehensive income––000000000
Total comprehensive income––1213410152225
Net margin0.7%1.0%1.1%1.3%0.8%0.7%0.7%2.2%3.0%4.0%4.5%
Earlier years, Mar 2010 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations1853083201174984106
1652882941084870–
Materials and goods bought157278––9–103
Employee costs33–––––
Other expenses56–––––
Operating profit before depreciation1921259115–
Operating margin10.5%6.7%8.0%7.3%2.7%17.3%–
Materials, % of revenue85.1%90.3%–––––
Employee costs, % of revenue1.5%1.1%–––––
Other expenses, % of revenue2.8%1.9%–––––
Depreciation and amortisation325222–
Operating profit after depreciation1619216−113–
Other income24––111
Finance costs7810126123
Profit before tax111511−6−511
Tax3230–00
Net profit8138−6−511
Net margin4.4%4.3%2.5%−4.9%−10.8%1.1%0.6%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026
156175177179176153244267
Share capital2222434343436060
Reserves135154134136133110184207
15171113260068
46408912813871138193
16151160000
Total assets218230277313314224382460
5648636052547566
162182214253263170307394
Net debt1155−243−23−3038
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026
1337−3028−78−86
1640−2934−73−63
1236−3752−95−100
Receivables−59−4−2546−11−2
Inventories113−412
Payables37238−19−16−13
Other working capital3316−2329−69−86
Tax paid−1−10−3−5−7
Capital spending000443
Free cash flow1337−3024−82−88
−12−1415−6−220
−6−135−267564
Dividends paid000000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued520001040
Net change in cash−510−11−4−4−1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026
Earnings per share₹0.66₹0.74₹0.70–₹0.37₹0.64₹1.00₹2.57₹3.02₹3.62
Diluted earnings per share₹0.61₹0.54₹0.70––₹0.64₹1.00₹2.57₹3.02₹3.62
Book value per share––₹83.86₹94.01₹44.05₹44.68₹43.90₹38.04₹40.82₹44.72
Shareholder yield––––−39.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%−32.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)40603257132120104148324124
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Niraj Cement Structurals PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 23 MayMar 2026
Revenue growth1.8%−0.2%1.5%13.1%41.4%103.9%69.8%−22.3%7.8%6.7%
Operating profit growth–––274.2%−81.3%486.5%72.1%85.9%−0.4%20.1%
Net profit growth17.4%35.6%18.1%26.9%−16.0%88.1%61.5%155.9%48.0%41.9%
Earnings per share growth8.2%12.1%−5.4%––73.0%56.3%157.0%17.5%19.9%
––0.8%0.9%0.8%1.4%2.3%6.2%7.7%8.5%
–––0.2 pts−0.2 pts0.6 pts0.9 pts4.0 pts1.4 pts0.8 pts
From the net margin–––0.1 pts−0.4 pts−0.1 pts−0.1 pts5.2 pts2.3 pts2.5 pts
From asset turnover–––0.1 pts0.1 pts0.5 pts0.8 pts−0.7 pts−0.4 pts−2.4 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.0 pts0.2 pts0.1 pts−0.5 pts−0.5 pts0.6 pts
Return on capital employed––−0.1%1.7%−0.3%1.9%3.7%9.6%5.8%5.1%
Cash conversion––––970.8%1,492.8%−757.7%271.8%−511.0%−396.5%
Interest cover0.8––15.7–26.815.554.9176.35.7
Debt to equity––0.100.090.060.080.150.000.000.25
Receivable days––2891882577262444948
Inventory days––35241462554
Payable days––93931433224162617
Cash conversion cycle, days––2321191284639342835
Working capital days––375394249987759100162
Asset turnover––0.500.550.691.211.931.751.671.28
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.391.351.441.651.761.641.531.65
Sales per rupee of plant––8.3111.0117.7542.1085.2050.3043.7946.04
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.030.030.002.352.001.07
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%–––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2021: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−436.6%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate17.7%25.3%−3.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate41.7%74.8%75.2%
Return on equity, average–5.2%7.5%
Return on capital employed, average–5.2%6.9%
Operating margin, average1.9%2.6%3.4%
Net margin, average1.5%2.1%3.1%
Asset turnover, average–1.571.57
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–3632
Interest cover, average–55.979.0
Debt to equity, average–0.100.09

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−129−135−86
Cash from investing151320
Cash from financing10611464
Capital spending11113
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash1041040
Borrowings raised––67
Borrowings repaid44260

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––586–––
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––2.342.882.87–––––
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1.47−2.87––––
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––0.27−7.05––––
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.50–––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−39.5051.23−146.93––––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−35.10−60.64−118.12––––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.17−0.04−0.01––––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent20.5974.55−6.9318.7232.78–––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
10 Jun 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedLong Term Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleIVR BBBReview, Re-affirmStable5
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.