Nahar Industrial Enterprises logo

Nahar Industrial Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NAHARINDUSBSE: 519136Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Nahar Industrial Enterprises Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1989 on BSE, Dec 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹116.64down ₹4.51 (3.72%)BSE ₹117.10

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹121.15.

30 Oct: open ₹122.00, high ₹122.89, low ₹115.25

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹83.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹154.00High, 25 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹504 Cr1,895th largest listed
P/E
6.98
P/B
0.48
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.1%
ROCE
1.3%
Debt to equity
0.65
Volume, NSE
7,43458.2% delivered

Nahar Industrial Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nahar Industrial Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.24%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.25%
  • Individuals and others28.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.24%0.01%71.24%0.25%28.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.56%68.56%68.56%68.56%68.63%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.76%68.82%68.82%68.82%68.82%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.81%68.81%68.81%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%
Indian promoters68.56%68.56%68.56%68.56%68.63%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.75%68.76%68.82%68.82%68.82%68.82%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%0.08%68.81%68.81%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%71.24%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%68.73%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
31.44%31.44%31.44%31.44%31.37%31.25%31.25%31.25%31.25%31.25%31.25%31.25%31.24%31.18%31.18%31.18%31.18%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.23%31.19%31.19%31.19%28.76%28.76%28.76%28.76%28.76%28.76%28.76%28.76%28.76%28.76%28.76%28.76%28.76%28.76%28.76%
Shares in issue3,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1413,98,35,1414,32,05,5814,32,05,5814,32,05,5814,32,05,5814,32,05,5814,32,05,5814,32,05,5814,32,05,5814,32,05,5814,32,05,5814,32,05,5814,32,05,5814,32,05,5814,32,05,5814,32,05,581
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nahar Industrial Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

82,550Dec 1681,987Mar 1782,323Jun 1782,138Sep 1756,881Dec 1758,720Mar 1858,071Jun 1857,462Sep 1854,346Dec 1853,917Mar 1953,356Jun 1953,021Sep 1952,595Dec 1952,306Mar 2052,103Jun 2051,647Sep 2046,449Dec 2046,021Mar 2146,742Jun 2146,608Sep 2142,589Dec 2144,261Mar 2247,041Jun 2246,846Sep 2246,119Dec 2245,925Mar 2346,689Jun 2347,693Sep 2340,149Dec 2339,591Mar 2438,972Jun 2440,523Sep 2426,793Dec 2426,446Mar 2526,484Jun 2525,933Sep 2525,702Dec 2525,151Mar 2624,623Jun 2623,943Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders82,55081,98782,32382,13856,88158,72058,07157,46254,34653,91753,35653,02152,59552,30652,10351,64746,44946,02146,74246,60842,58944,26147,04146,84646,11945,92546,68947,69340,14939,59138,97240,52326,79326,44626,48425,93325,70225,15124,62323,943
16161616171717171717171518202019191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919
Indian promoters16161616171717171717171518202019191919191919101919191919191919191919191919191919
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000900000000000––––––
82,53481,97182,30782,12256,86458,70358,05457,44554,32953,90053,33953,00652,57752,28652,08351,62846,43046,00246,72346,58942,57044,24247,02246,82746,10045,90646,67047,67440,13039,57238,95340,50426,77426,42726,46525,91425,68325,13224,60423,924
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nahar Industrial Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is J L GROWTH FUND LIMITED, 17.30%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
J L GROWTH FUND LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.30%74,76,586
KOVALAM INVESTMENT & TRADING CO. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others14.33%61,89,679
VARDHMAN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.04%47,70,131
ATAM VALLABH FINANCIERS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others9.28%40,07,679
VANAIK INVESTORS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.46%32,21,486
NAGDEVI TRADING & INVESTMENT CO. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others5.52%23,86,839
OSWAL WOOLLEN MILLS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.85%20,94,819
ABHILASH GROWTH FUND PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.82%3,55,143
NAHAR GROWTH FUND PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.57%2,45,792
ABHINAV OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%9,039
RISHABH OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%9,039
SANJANA OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%9,039
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nahar Industrial Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.06%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.09%7.07%–
IEPFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.11%–––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.19%––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.05%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH DHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.45%1.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION AUTHORITY no longer named, from 7.07%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY newly named at 7.06%