Nahar Industrial Enterprises logo

Nahar Industrial Enterprises financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: NAHARINDUSBSE: 519136Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Nahar Industrial Enterprises Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1989 on BSE, Dec 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹121.15up ₹3.98 (3.40%)BSE ₹121.40

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹117.17.

29 Oct: open ₹117.55, high ₹122.58, low ₹117.55

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹83.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹154.00High, 25 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹523 Cr1,895th largest listed
P/E
7.25
P/B
0.50
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.1%
ROCE
1.3%
Debt to equity
0.65
Volume, NSE
14,95579.5% delivered

Nahar Industrial Enterprises' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Nahar Industrial Enterprises annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1,73269Mar 171,76318Mar 181,879−22Mar 191,573−25642Mar 201,418−8.8647Mar 212,006157704Mar 221,77479277Mar 231,4729.7532Mar 241,53018622Mar 251,40851682Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹2,006 Cr, year to Mar 2022; lowest ₹1,408 Cr, year to Mar 2026A loss in 3 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
15.2%−1.6%12.1%8.4%7.2%5.8%6.6%15.2%8.2%3.8%4.7%4.3%4.0%1.0%−1.2%−1.6%−0.6%7.8%4.5%0.7%1.2%3.6%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,408
  2. Materials and goods−816
  3. Employee costs−187
  4. Other expenses−345
  5. Operating profit61
  6. Depreciation−50
  7. Other income+100
  8. One-off items−0.8
  9. Finance costs−43
  10. Profit before tax66
  11. Tax−15
  12. Joint ventures+0.8
  13. Net profit51

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,219 Cr
  • Inventory₹464 Cr
  • Receivables₹173 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹30 Cr
  • Current investments₹15 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,043 Cr
  • Borrowings₹682 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹113 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹62 Cr

Nahar Industrial Enterprises business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Nahar Industrial Enterprises segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,407 CrTotal
  • Textile₹1,190 Cr84.6% of total
  • Sugar₹216 Cr15.4% of total
  • Others₹1 Cr0.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Textile₹23.0 Cr21.0% of total
  • Sugar₹36.2 Cr33.0% of total
  • Others₹50.5 Cr46.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated from the year to Mar 2020, standalone before, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Textile

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Sugar

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses1,8671,5611,4021,9891,7691,4701,5301,407
Company revenue, as in its results1,8661,5731,4182,0061,7741,4721,5301,408
Revenue1,7211,3791,2071,8651,5631,2631,3261,190
Revenue growth––−12.5%54.5%−16.2%−19.2%5.0%−10.3%
Profit60103125913052723
Profit growth––198.3%747.5%−49.6%−96.5%493.5%−16.0%
Margin3.5%0.7%2.5%13.9%8.3%0.4%2.1%1.9%
Return on capital7.4%1.5%4.7%34.8%17.2%0.7%3.7%3.0%
Assets1,4071,2501,2011,4209791,0881,1581,126
Liabilities592550546677223430427362
Capital employed815699655743756658732764
Revenue145181194124206207203216
Revenue10100001
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Nahar Industrial Enterprises quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 14 Aug
Revenue from operations1,7321,7631,8791,5731,4182,0061,7741,4721,5301,4081,336
1,5221,6151,7441,4821,3241,7011,6291,4151,4591,3481,262
Materials and goods bought9301,0211,0949018581,0561,052858862816741
Employee costs–––177130163166167182187181
Other expenses–––404336483411390415345341
Operating profit before depreciation209148135919430514557726174
Operating margin12.1%8.4%7.2%5.8%6.6%15.2%8.2%3.8%4.7%4.3%5.5%
Materials, % of revenue–––57.3%60.5%52.6%59.3%58.3%56.3%57.9%55.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––11.2%9.2%8.1%9.3%11.3%11.9%13.2%13.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––25.7%23.7%24.0%23.2%26.5%27.1%24.5%25.5%
Depreciation and amortisation6966797158504846485051
Operating profit after depreciation140825620362559711241023
Other income66012816433148100112
Finance costs6071676557563829464344
Profit before one-off items and tax8618−11−32−1321610213266791
One-off items00−7000−1−2−2−1−1
Profit before tax8618−18−32−1321610112246690
1614−8−45922261519
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates––0010–0011
Net profit6918−22−25−91577910185172
Other comprehensive income–––21−311111
Total comprehensive income–––−22−81548011205374
Net margin4.0%1.0%−1.2%−1.6%−0.6%7.8%4.5%0.7%1.2%3.6%5.4%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates––−1.1%−1.6%−0.7%7.8%–0.6%1.2%3.6%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
7437438979609719901,043
Share capital40404043434343
Reserves7037038579169279471,000
642647704277532622682
755700827313561565483
15313410488127238374
1,6511,5781,8291,3611,6581,7931,900
685647646667774907999
9679301,176694883884895
Net debt639646699267500599637
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
7585504−727869
81135524−558269
−19−185373−12596
Receivables−39−37173−19−32−60
Inventories80−219307−1381981
Payables−5971−1073223−15
Tax paid−1−38154−40
Interest paid00−38−2900
Capital spending310001720
Free cash flow4485504−72−9569
−15−33−55−152−126−64
−60−51−4492274515
Dividends paid000000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued1000000
Net change in cash0003−320
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Nahar Industrial Enterprises dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
Earnings per share₹17.33₹4.46−₹5.45−₹6.20−₹2.20₹39.41₹19.80₹2.25₹4.28₹11.88
Diluted earnings per share₹17.33₹4.46−₹5.45−₹6.20−₹2.20₹39.41₹19.80₹2.25₹4.28₹11.88
Dividend per share₹1.00–––––––––
Book value per share–––₹186.50₹186.46₹225.20₹222.13₹224.63₹229.21₹241.40
Dividend payout5.8%–––––––––
Shareholder yield––––−5.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)45128816971176656361490386364

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Nahar Industrial Enterprises PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth−2.5%1.8%6.6%−16.3%−9.8%41.5%−11.6%−17.0%4.0%−7.9%
Operating profit growth–−29.3%−9.0%−32.5%2.8%226.3%−52.5%−60.9%26.4%−15.4%
Net profit growth75.7%−74.3%––––−49.5%−87.7%90.0%177.7%
Earnings per share growth–−74.3%––––−49.8%−88.6%90.2%177.6%
–––−3.3%−1.2%19.1%8.5%1.0%1.9%5.1%
––––2.1 pts20.3 pts−10.6 pts−7.5 pts0.9 pts3.2 pts
From the net margin––––2.0 pts16.1 pts−8.2 pts−7.3 pts0.8 pts3.8 pts
From asset turnover––––0.1 pts5.1 pts−0.6 pts−0.2 pts−0.2 pts−0.8 pts
From borrowing––––0.0 pts−0.9 pts−1.8 pts−0.1 pts0.2 pts0.2 pts
Return on capital employed–––1.4%2.6%15.9%7.8%0.7%1.5%0.6%
Cash conversion–––––53.9%635.2%−735.5%420.0%134.1%
Interest cover2.31.20.80.30.64.62.60.40.50.2
Debt to equity–––0.860.870.780.290.550.630.65
Receivable days–––47515034404545
Inventory days–––241219254148240231207
Payable days–––60395418353728
Cash conversion cycle, days–––228231250163245239225
Working capital days–––164192176121181172189
Asset turnover–––0.950.881.181.110.980.890.76
Assets per rupee of net worth–––2.222.172.081.721.561.761.82
Sales per rupee of plant–––2.992.914.293.853.143.012.76
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.530.000.000.003.620.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––3.3%2.4%1.1%7.3%12.1%8.3%13.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
113.7%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−2.3%−0.1%−7.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate2.7%–−13.5%
Return on equity, average–7.1%2.6%
Return on capital employed, average–5.3%0.9%
Operating margin, average7.6%7.2%4.3%
Net margin, average1.9%3.6%1.8%
Asset turnover, average–0.980.87
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–225236
Interest cover, average1.41.70.4
Debt to equity, average–0.580.61

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations6637569
Cash from investing−430−342−64
Cash from financing−21328715
Capital spending1721720
Dividends paid100
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised–263138
Borrowings repaid71132979

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––85466
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––1.811.922.893.502.412.222.18
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.65−1.94−3.73−2.31−2.36−2.46
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−4.246.18−23.1615.483.842.52
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.922.104.740.94
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––7.08−1.65−29.2914.9414.41−0.76
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––−8.6719.56−41.4950.69−3.79−9.62
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––3.54−2.81−3.771.70−0.014.85
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––0.600.170.811.050.481.27
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent18.354.81–––27.3321.5917.7623.5123.24
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––9.476.28−19.005.7223.24
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
10 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil A-No Rating ChangeStable480
10 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A2+No Rating Change19
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.