Manaksia Steels logo

Manaksia Steels PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: MANAKSTEELBSE: 539044Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Manaksia Steels Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2015
Last close ₹106.95up ₹3.90 (3.78%)BSE ₹107.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹103.05.

28 Oct: open ₹103.05, high ₹108.20, low ₹103.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹45.11Low, 30 Mar 2026₹120.76High, 11 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹701 Cr1,952nd largest listed
P/E
12.50
P/B
2.15
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
18.2%
ROCE
18.4%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, NSE
23,213

Manaksia Steels' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2018 and consolidated from Mar 2019.

Manaksia Steels PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings12.50today

    1 year

    Median 14.26

    Today is at or above 29% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 19.20

    Today is at or above 21% of the 722 days

    5 years

    Median 14.10

    Today is at or above 37% of the 1,217 days

    10 years

    Median 13.21

    Today is at or above 44% of the 2,456 days

  • Price to book2.15today

    1 year

    Median 1.39

    Today is at or above 90% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.35

    Today is at or above 97% of the 722 days

    5 years

    Median 1.19

    Today is at or above 98% of the 1,217 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 0.98

    Today is at or above 99% of the 1,952 days

  • Price to sales0.56today

    1 year

    Median 0.45

    Today is at or above 87% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.55

    Today is at or above 57% of the 722 days

    5 years

    Median 0.47

    Today is at or above 70% of the 1,217 days

    10 years

    Median 0.39

    Today is at or above 82% of the 2,456 days

  • EV to EBITDA8.51today

    1 year

    Median 11.22

    Today is at or above 29% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 14.63

    Today is at or above 16% of the 722 days

    5 years

    Median 9.80

    Today is at or above 39% of the 1,217 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 7.17

    Today is at or above 62% of the 1,952 days

  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 2,478 days

  • Earnings yield8.00%today

    1 year

    Median 7.01%

    Today is at or above 72% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.21%

    Today is at or above 79% of the 722 days

    5 years

    Median 7.09%

    Today is at or above 63% of the 1,217 days

    10 years

    Median 7.57%

    Today is at or above 56% of the 2,456 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹56 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹326 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,241 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹149 Cr−Cash₹4.74 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹99 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue6,55,34,050at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Manaksia Steels financials ›

Manaksia Steels valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)8621114143155284233368289301
Price to earnings14.112.513.812.96.18.714.212.230.311.9
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet0.80.20.81.20.91.21.01.0
Price to sales0.30.50.20.10.30.50.30.50.50.3
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet7.02.94.16.88.08.828.510.0
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Earnings yield7.1%8.0%7.3%7.7%16.3%11.5%7.0%8.2%3.3%8.4%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2018 and consolidated from Mar 2019.

Manaksia Steels market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹723 Cr₹43 Cr₹701 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹845 Cr
P/E to growth
0.04
Earnings per share
₹8.56
Book value per share
₹49.74
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹177 Cr

Against Iron & Steel

15 listed companies in Iron & Steel, each priced on its last trading day; Manaksia Steels is 12th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Manaksia Steels itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
15.5Across 12 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
28%Of 3,403 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.0Across 13 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
8.9Across 12 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.58%Across 8 other companies
Company
NMDC Steel logoNMDC SteelNSLNISP11,479137.200.8710.10.00%
Vedanta Iron and Steel logoVedanta Iron and SteelVISL10,386–1.78–0.00%
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores logoSandur Manganese & Iron OresSANDUMA8,25611.512.547.30.29%
Jai Balaji Industries logoJai Balaji IndustriesJAIBALAJI5,85340.472.5916.80.00%
Prakash Industries logoPrakash IndustriesPRAKASH2,0096.420.564.51.60%
Manaksia Steels logoManaksia SteelsMANAKSTEEL70112.502.158.50.00%
Scan Steels logoScan SteelsSCANSTL25410.260.576.00.00%
KIC Metaliks logoKIC MetaliksKAJARIR10432.180.596.80.00%
Ankit Metal & Power logoAnkit Metal & PowerANKITMETAL31–––0.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 27 Oct 2026. Not published: the stakes are worth 3.2% of the company's own market cap, under the 25% this figure is about.

Its own market cap
₹675 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹21 Cr