Manaksia Steels logo

Manaksia Steels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MANAKSTEELBSE: 539044Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Manaksia Steels Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2015
Last close ₹103.05down ₹0.14 (0.14%)BSE ₹106.35

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹103.19.

27 Oct: open ₹105.89, high ₹105.89, low ₹102.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹45.11Low, 30 Mar 2026₹120.76High, 11 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹675 Cr1,952nd largest listed
P/E
12.04
P/B
2.07
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
18.2%
ROCE
18.4%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, NSE
23,903

Manaksia Steels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Manaksia Steels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.75%
  • Foreign institutions0.66%
  • Indian institutions1.04%
  • Governments0.63%
  • Individuals and others22.92%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.75%0.00%74.75%0.66%1.04%0.63%22.92%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%68.32%69.84%69.84%69.84%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%
Indian promoters64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%68.32%69.84%69.84%69.84%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.75%
35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%31.68%30.16%30.16%30.16%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.25%
Shares in issue6,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,0506,55,34,050
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Manaksia Steels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

25,111Dec 1624,627Mar 1723,835Jun 1722,966Sep 1724,613Dec 1723,982Mar 1823,594Jun 1823,188Sep 1822,935Dec 1822,742Mar 1922,370Jun 1922,259Sep 1922,335Dec 1922,101Mar 2022,129Jun 2022,280Sep 2021,858Dec 2021,613Mar 2123,318Jun 2122,866Sep 2123,453Dec 2126,996Mar 2229,253Jun 2228,860Sep 2228,186Dec 2227,096Mar 2326,985Jun 2327,599Sep 2327,853Dec 2334,560Mar 2433,442Jun 2432,443Sep 2431,797Dec 2431,413Mar 2530,358Jun 2529,488Sep 2527,970Dec 2527,638Mar 2626,898Jun 2625,298Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders25,11124,62723,83522,96624,61323,98223,59423,18822,93522,74222,37022,25922,33522,10122,12922,28021,85821,61323,31822,86623,45326,99629,25328,86028,18627,09626,98527,59927,85334,56033,44232,44331,79731,41330,35829,48827,97027,63826,89825,298
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
25,10624,62223,83022,96124,60823,97723,58923,18322,93022,73722,36522,25422,33022,09622,12422,27521,85321,60823,31322,86123,44826,99129,24828,85528,18127,09126,98027,59427,84834,55533,43732,43831,79231,40830,35329,48327,96527,63326,89325,293
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Manaksia Steels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PAYAL AGRAWAL, 19.51%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PAYAL AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.51%1,27,86,218
VARUN AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.47%1,27,61,241
SURESH KUMAR AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.85%1,23,50,360
CHANDRAKALA AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.40%1,07,50,000
S. K. AGRAWAL & SONS HUF (SURESH KUMAR AGRAWAL)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%3,37,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Manaksia Steels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHREE BAHUBALI STOCK BROKING LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
PRUDENT EQUITY ACE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%
Brilliant Investment Consultants Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%––––––––––––––
Aditya Kumar HalwasiyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.72%1.21%–––––––––1.81%2.59%4.59%4.88%4.82%4.48%3.97%3.97%–––––––––––––––
EKTA HALWASIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.37%1.50%–1.54%1.09%––––––––––––––––––
Simran Kuldeep HalwasiyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.17%––––––––––––––––––––
CRESTA FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.88%2.07%2.48%2.48%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––
Priti A DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALBULA INVESTMENT FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACCOLADE TRADERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KALITARA GLASS MOULDING WORKS PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARADHANA PROPERTIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ATTRACTIVE VINIMAY PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PALASH MACHINERIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
B B CONSTRUCTIONS LTD.Other non-institutions1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTD.Other non-institutions2.02%2.05%1.95%1.46%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: PRUDENT EQUITY ACE FUND newly named at 1.04%