Lambodhara Textiles logo

Lambodhara Textiles financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: LAMBODHARABSE: 590075Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Lambodhara Textiles Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed May 2007 on BSE, Feb 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹118.53down ₹2.73 (2.25%)BSE ₹118.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹121.26.

28 Oct: open ₹123.40, high ₹123.40, low ₹117.27

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹81.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹154.50High, 25 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹123 Cr2,906th largest listed
P/E
9.90
P/B
0.96
Dividend yield
0.42%
ROE
10.1%
ROCE
9.4%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, NSE
6,28338.7% delivered

Lambodhara Textiles' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Lambodhara Textiles annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1306.9Mar 171676.0Mar 181757.638Mar 191756.940Mar 201181133Mar 211771641Mar 222111756Mar 231954.657Mar 242326.848Mar 252381139Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹238 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹118 Cr, year to Mar 2021

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
19.6%2.4%13.0%12.2%9.7%11.3%19.6%15.6%15.0%8.7%10.0%11.0%5.3%3.6%4.3%3.9%9.0%9.0%8.2%2.4%2.9%4.6%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.1% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue238
  2. Materials and goods−147
  3. Employee costs−16
  4. Other expenses−48
  5. Operating profit26
  6. Depreciation−11
  7. Other income+5.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−8.7
  10. Profit before tax12
  11. Tax−0.8
  12. Net profit11

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹134 Cr
  • Current investments₹25 Cr
  • Inventory₹18 Cr
  • Receivables₹10 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹7 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹128 Cr
  • Borrowings₹39 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹23 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹4 Cr

Lambodhara Textiles business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Lambodhara Textiles segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹243 CrTotal
  • Textiles₹226 Cr92.7% of total
  • Power Generation₹16 Cr6.5% of total
  • Real Estate₹2 Cr0.8% of total

Profit by segment

  • Textiles₹11.4 Cr52.1% of total
  • Power Generation₹8.7 Cr40.0% of total
  • Real Estate₹1.7 Cr7.9% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Textiles

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Power Generation

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Real Estate

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses176176120179215200235243
Company revenue, as in its results175175118177211195232238
Revenue172171113172207188221226
Revenue growth–−0.5%−33.9%51.8%20.4%−9.2%17.7%2.1%
Profit10111419236911
Profit growth–11.6%24.1%34.1%23.6%−75.4%58.5%26.4%
Margin5.9%6.6%12.3%10.9%11.2%3.0%4.1%5.1%
Return on capital25.3%23.2%21.6%24.3%24.7%6.2%9.5%10.9%
Assets9790102110135139132136
Liabilities5741373341473732
Capital employed40486577939295104
Revenue33566111316
Revenue12112122
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Lambodhara Textiles quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 8 Aug
Revenue from operations130167175175118177211195232238233
11314615815595149180178209212206
Materials and goods bought7810211110662103135128155147143
Employee costs71011118131414151617
Other expenses2734363826333135394847
Operating profit before depreciation1720172023283217232627
Operating margin13.0%12.2%9.7%11.3%19.6%15.6%15.0%8.7%10.0%11.0%11.4%
Materials, % of revenue60.2%61.2%63.3%60.9%52.3%58.6%63.7%65.9%66.8%61.8%61.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue5.7%5.9%6.1%6.1%6.5%7.4%6.5%7.3%6.4%6.9%7.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue21.0%20.6%20.8%21.7%21.6%18.4%14.8%18.1%16.8%20.4%20.1%
Depreciation and amortisation666777811111111
Operating profit after depreciation111411131621246131516
Other income11111335355
Finance costs37253143497
One-off items––000000000
Profit before tax981091522248121214
22224763512
Net profit7687111617571112
Other comprehensive income––000000000
Total comprehensive income––87101617571113
Net margin5.3%3.6%4.3%3.9%9.0%9.0%8.2%2.4%2.9%4.6%5.3%
Earlier years, Mar 2010 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations50757598112133119
4567–8297115–
Materials and goods bought––516271851
Operating profit before depreciation59–161519–
Operating margin10.4%11.3%–16.2%13.7%14.0%–
Depreciation and amortisation22–556–
Operating profit after depreciation36–111013–
Other income0010000
Finance costs2356675
Profit before tax1325467
Tax0101112
Net profit1314454
Net margin2.1%3.6%1.7%4.3%3.2%3.9%3.8%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
57627691107111117128
Share capital55555555
Reserves52587186102106112123
3840334156574839
3221202225262319
3445434558555347
Total assets122128139158189192193194
74848686113121123124
4844537277717071
Net debt372912132324127
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
22.313.327.816.326.524.6
23.816.033.120.827.926.7
0.1−12.30.73.54.5−1.3
Receivables1.1−18.33.89.21.90.6
Inventories0.45.2−3.6−5.02.4−2.4
Payables−1.60.50.5−0.70.20.5
Other working capital0.20.30.00.00.00.0
Tax paid−1.5−2.7−5.3−4.6−1.4−2.1
Capital spending8.66.934.413.712.28.7
Free cash flow13.76.4−6.62.614.415.9
−26.7−11.9−35.8−14.6−5.8−6.8
−3.7−2.69.5−3.2−13.7−18.3
Dividends paid0.51.01.60.80.50.5
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued3.90.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−8.0−1.21.5−1.57.1−0.5
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Lambodhara Textiles dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹7.65₹6.52₹7.91₹7.16₹10.95₹15.25₹16.67₹4.44₹6.58₹10.60
Diluted earnings per share₹7.65₹6.52₹7.91₹7.16₹10.95₹15.25₹16.67₹4.44₹6.58₹10.60
Dividend per share₹1.00₹1.00₹1.00₹0.50₹1.00₹1.50₹0.75₹0.50₹0.50₹0.50
Book value per share––₹59.15₹65.08₹73.32₹87.93₹102.94₹106.76₹113.07₹123.58
Dividend payout13.1%16.1%12.6%7.0%9.8%9.8%4.5%11.3%7.6%4.7%
Shareholder yield––––−7.2%1.1%1.1%0.6%0.4%0.6%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)68614319479014714213686

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Lambodhara Textiles PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth9.4%28.3%4.8%−0.1%−32.3%49.4%19.7%−7.9%19.0%2.7%
Operating profit growth–20.7%−16.5%16.2%17.1%19.2%14.9%−46.5%36.3%12.8%
Net profit growth54.4%−14.3%27.3%−9.4%54.3%49.5%9.3%−73.4%48.0%61.2%
Earnings per share growth–−14.8%21.3%−9.5%52.9%39.3%9.3%−73.4%48.2%61.1%
––13.4%11.5%15.3%18.9%17.5%4.2%6.0%9.0%
–––−1.8 pts3.8 pts3.6 pts−1.4 pts−13.2 pts1.7 pts3.0 pts
From the net margin–––−1.2 pts14.8 pts0.0 pts−1.6 pts−12.4 pts1.0 pts3.4 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.3 pts−9.6 pts5.3 pts0.4 pts−0.8 pts0.9 pts0.2 pts
From borrowing–––−0.3 pts−1.4 pts−1.7 pts−0.2 pts0.0 pts−0.2 pts−0.6 pts
Return on capital employed––11.5%12.2%14.9%15.5%14.8%3.7%7.6%9.1%
Cash conversion––––211.0%84.1%160.5%352.5%388.8%223.8%
Interest cover3.92.24.82.65.525.46.61.92.91.8
Debt to equity––0.660.640.430.450.520.510.410.30
Receivable days––2924232019141615
Inventory days––7551863335513744
Payable days––1618261287810
Cash conversion cycle, days––8858834145584550
Working capital days––5631346152543841
Asset turnover––1.431.400.891.191.221.021.201.23
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.162.101.931.771.751.751.691.58
Sales per rupee of plant––3.102.611.752.631.971.762.072.19
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.260.974.461.271.150.80
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.7%0.7%2.2%0.6%0.7%0.0%0.0%1.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
94.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate7.2%15.0%4.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate9.4%0.8%−14.0%
Return on equity, average–11.1%6.4%
Return on capital employed, average–10.1%6.8%
Operating margin, average12.6%12.1%9.9%
Net margin, average5.3%5.4%3.3%
Asset turnover, average–1.171.15
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–4851
Interest cover, average5.87.72.2
Debt to equity, average–0.440.41

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1096725
Cash from investing−75−27−7
Cash from financing−28−35−18
Capital spending76359
Dividends paid421
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised––0
Borrowings repaid1199

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––775589
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––2.902.732.753.563.743.303.653.56
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−3.23−2.06−2.81−3.03−2.62−2.94
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––11.159.7314.571.55−7.24−3.52
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.451.522.463.00
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−15.84−3.02−20.69−9.03−20.8810.27−2.92
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−30.2539.02−103.339.0343.47−34.0320.23
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−2.783.109.00−2.43−3.48−1.820.67
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.030.200.060.020.000.000.14
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent24.4729.0121.0622.0628.5129.1526.8441.4341.396.72
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––17.074.30−16.6529.67−10.93
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.