JK Tyre & Industries logo

JK Tyre & Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JKTYREBSE: 530007Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

JK Tyre & Industries Limited · Formerly J.K.Industries · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1975 on BSE, Mar 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹301.80down ₹8.90 (2.86%)BSE ₹302.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹310.70.

30 Oct: open ₹309.85, high ₹312.15, low ₹300.05

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹296.75Low, 26 Oct 2026₹611.90High, 11 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹8,701 Cr488th largest listed
P/E
17.58
P/E without one-offs
13.45
P/B
1.43
Dividend yield
1.33%
ROE
8.8%
ROE without one-offs
11.4%
ROCE
10.0%
Debt to equity
0.99
Volume, NSE
3,92,49446.7% delivered

JK Tyre & Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns JK Tyre & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.72%
  • Foreign institutions14.63%
  • Indian institutions8.32%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others25.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.26%1.36%51.72%14.63%8.32%25.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.34%52.34%52.34%52.48%52.48%52.48%52.48%52.48%52.48%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%55.93%55.93%56.26%56.26%56.26%56.26%56.26%56.26%56.26%53.13%53.13%53.13%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%51.72%51.72%51.72%51.72%
Indian promoters52.34%52.34%52.34%52.48%52.48%52.48%52.48%52.48%52.48%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%55.93%55.93%56.26%56.26%56.26%56.26%56.26%56.26%56.26%53.13%53.13%53.13%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%49.33%49.33%49.33%49.33%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%
47.66%47.66%47.66%47.52%47.52%47.52%47.52%47.52%47.52%43.77%43.77%43.77%43.77%43.77%43.77%43.77%43.77%43.77%43.77%44.07%44.07%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.74%46.87%46.87%46.87%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%48.28%48.28%48.28%48.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%28.89%35.39%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue22,68,13,48022,68,13,48022,68,13,48022,68,13,48022,68,13,48022,68,13,48022,68,13,48022,68,13,48022,68,13,48024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88024,62,30,88026,07,23,62926,07,23,62926,07,23,62927,40,20,02727,40,20,02727,40,20,02727,40,20,02727,40,20,02728,82,89,51128,82,89,51128,82,89,51128,82,89,511
Shares locked in2,15,16,7502,15,16,7502,15,16,7502,15,16,7502,15,16,750––––10,02,99,15010,02,99,15010,02,99,7301,94,17,9801,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,400000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,15,16,7502,15,16,7502,15,16,7502,15,16,7502,15,16,750––––10,02,99,15010,02,99,15010,02,99,1501,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,4001,94,17,400000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of JK Tyre & Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

89,335Dec 1693,174Mar 171,00,419Jun 171,13,444Sep 171,16,546Dec 1797,034Mar 181,10,286Jun 181,16,535Sep 181,25,000Dec 181,34,566Mar 191,36,612Jun 191,35,929Sep 191,39,080Dec 191,44,706Mar 201,54,564Jun 201,61,769Sep 201,59,055Dec 201,85,866Mar 211,85,679Jun 211,84,535Sep 211,97,556Dec 212,15,726Mar 222,18,553Jun 221,92,775Sep 221,85,851Dec 221,91,654Mar 231,87,356Jun 231,88,399Sep 232,03,029Dec 232,26,143Mar 242,86,125Jun 243,36,329Sep 243,51,180Dec 243,58,475Mar 253,42,938Jun 253,32,044Sep 252,88,456Dec 252,84,107Mar 263,05,903Jun 263,07,229Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders89,33593,1741,00,4191,13,4441,16,54697,0341,10,2861,16,5351,25,0001,34,5661,36,6121,35,9291,39,0801,44,7061,54,5641,61,7691,59,0551,85,8661,85,6791,84,5351,97,5562,15,7262,18,5531,92,7751,85,8511,91,6541,87,3561,88,3992,03,0292,26,1432,86,1253,36,3293,51,1803,58,4753,42,9383,32,0442,88,4562,84,1073,05,9033,07,229
23222222222222222222202020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020212124242221
Indian promoters23222222222222222222202020202020202020202020202020202020202020202020212123232120
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––1111
89,31293,1521,00,3971,13,4221,16,52497,0121,10,2641,16,5131,24,9781,34,5441,36,5921,35,9091,39,0601,44,6861,54,5441,61,7491,59,0351,85,8461,85,6591,84,5151,97,5362,15,7062,18,5331,92,7551,85,8311,91,6341,87,3361,88,3792,03,0092,26,1232,86,1053,36,3093,51,1603,58,4553,42,9173,32,0232,88,4322,84,0833,05,8813,07,208
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

JK Tyre & Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BENGAL & ASSAM COMPANY LTD., 45.43%. The filing names 27 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BENGAL & ASSAM COMPANY LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others45.43%13,09,78,995
VALIANT PACIFIC LLCForeign companies and others2.39%69,00,000
J.K. FENNER (INDIA) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.64%18,40,000
RAGHUPATI SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%17,19,182
VINITA SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%16,24,725
BHARAT HARI SINGHANIA (Shares held on behalf of Firm - M/s Juggilal Kamlapat Lakshmipat)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.45%12,88,000
SUNANDA SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%8,36,720
YPL ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.28%8,15,000
BHARAT HARI SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%6,70,978
VIKRAM PATI SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%6,72,409
ANSHUMAN SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%4,83,425
SHRIVATS SINGHANIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%4,45,899
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of JK Tyre & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding JK Tyre & Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONForeign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%
TASHA INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions1.48%1.48%1.48%1.77%1.78%2.07%2.09%2.09%2.09%1.93%1.93%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.97%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%
EDGEFIELD SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.69%7.08%7.08%7.08%7.08%7.08%7.08%4.24%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.41%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.61%1.61%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%
DEEPAK BHAGNANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.00%1.01%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.46%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
CASSINI PARTNERS, L.P. MANAGED BY HABROK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.17%1.17%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.03%1.01%1.01%1.01%
SUNIL KANT MUNJAL (Shares held on behalf of a trust)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%–––
SACHIN BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.34%2.61%3.17%3.31%2.56%2.51%2.29%4.92%5.32%5.05%4.15%4.87%4.24%2.92%1.12%1.04%––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.21%1.21%1.16%––––––––––––
MINERAL ENTERPRISES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.16%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITY SMALLER COMPANIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.61%1.76%1.90%1.90%1.75%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.72%1.72%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LSV EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.12%1.12%1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Acadian Emerging Markets Small Cap Equity Fund LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Sachin Bansal (Partner of Navodya Enterprises)0.00%11,700
HDFC Mutual Fund (HDFC Trustee Company Limited)6.58%1,90,03,075
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.