Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation logo

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: IRCTCBSE: 542830Leisure ServicesMid Cap

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 2019 · Issue price ₹320
Last close ₹442.70down ₹6.50 (1.45%)BSE ₹442.70

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹449.20.

28 Oct: open ₹448.00, high ₹448.35, low ₹442.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹436.90Low, 27 Oct 2026₹735.75High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹35,416 Cr207th largest listed
P/E
25.43
P/B
8.22
Dividend yield
2.03%
ROE
34.9%
ROCE
37.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,24,24245.6% delivered

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2024 and consolidated from Mar 2025.

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings25.43today

    1 year

    Median 30.02

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 47.18

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 53.47

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 1,211 days

  • Price to book8.22today

    1 year

    Median 9.96

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 16.89

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 21.78

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 1,211 days

  • Price to sales6.53today

    1 year

    Median 8.44

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 13.18

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 14.89

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 1,211 days

  • EV to EBITDA19.66today

    1 year

    Median 23.89

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 38.18

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 40.32

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 1,211 days

  • Dividend yield2.03%today

    1 year

    Median 1.77%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.13%

    Today is at or above 99.7% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.81%

    Today is at or above 99.8% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Oct 2019

    Median 0.75%

    Today is at or above 99.9% of the 1,743 days

  • Earnings yield3.93%today

    1 year

    Median 3.33%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.12%

    Today is at or above 99.7% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.87%

    Today is at or above 99.8% of the 1,211 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹1,393 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹4,309 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹5,425 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹0.00 Cr−Cash₹2,868 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹1,655 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue80,00,00,000at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation financials ›

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation dividend history

RatioMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)15,72128,11261,97645,82474,37658,20039,560
Price to earningsNo full year118.8111.948.767.346.927.8
Price to book13.521.038.024.326.116.59.3
Price to salesNo full year27.340.614.018.212.87.9
EV to EBITDANo full year107.680.335.950.736.522.2
Dividend yield1.02%0.14%0.39%0.87%0.48%1.51%1.92%
Earnings yieldNo full year0.8%0.9%2.1%1.5%2.1%3.6%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2024 and consolidated from Mar 2025.

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation market cap, since Oct 2019

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹83,100 Cr₹14,107 Cr₹35,416 CrOct 19Sep 20Aug 21Jul 22Jun 23May 24Apr 25Mar 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹32,548 Cr
P/E to growth
6.18
Earnings per share
₹17.41
Book value per share
₹53.86
Dividends, last 12 months
₹9.00
Public's market cap
₹13,316 Cr

Against Tour, Travel Related Services

22 listed companies in Tour, Travel Related Services, each priced on its last trading day; Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation is 1st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
23.6Across 14 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
59%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.6Across 16 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
19.1Across 8 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.79%Across 5 other companies
Company
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation logoIndian Railway Catering and Tourism CorporationIRCTC35,41625.438.2219.72.03%
TBO Tek logoTBO TekTBOTEK17,07764.5111.0138.10.00%
BLS International Services logoBLS International ServicesBLS8,95812.693.649.21.15%
Waterways Leisure Tourism logoWaterways Leisure TourismCORDELIA6,491–8.92–0.00%
Le Travenues Technology logoLe Travenues TechnologyIXIGO6,17041.222.8458.80.00%
Thomas Cook (India) logoThomas Cook (India)THOMASCOOK4,22819.331.668.70.56%
Easy Trip Planners logoEasy Trip PlannersEASEMYTRIP2,315–––0.00%
Yatra Online logoYatra OnlineYATRA1,16737.451.4116.50.00%
Mach Travel Solutions logoMach Travel SolutionsMACHLTD45228.883.73–0.23%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.