Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation logo

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IRCTCBSE: 542830Leisure ServicesMid Cap

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 2019 · Issue price ₹320
Last close ₹444.05up ₹1.35 (0.30%)BSE ₹444.25

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹442.70.

29 Oct: open ₹442.80, high ₹445.70, low ₹440.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹436.90Low, 27 Oct 2026₹735.75High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹35,524 Cr207th largest listed
P/E
25.50
P/B
8.25
Dividend yield
2.03%
ROE
34.9%
ROCE
37.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,04,99942.4% delivered

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.40%
  • Foreign institutions3.46%
  • Indian institutions14.56%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others19.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
67.40%0.00%62.40%3.46%14.56%19.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
87.40%87.40%87.40%87.40%87.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%
Indian promoters87.40%87.40%87.40%87.40%87.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%67.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%
12.60%12.60%12.60%12.60%12.60%32.60%32.60%32.60%32.60%32.60%32.60%32.60%32.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.60%
Shares in issue16,00,00,00016,00,00,00016,00,00,00016,00,00,00016,00,00,00016,00,00,00016,00,00,00016,00,00,00016,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,00080,00,00,000
Shares locked in–13,98,40,00013,98,40,00013,98,40,00013,98,40,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,00016,00,00,00016,00,00,00016,00,00,00016,00,00,0000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–13,98,40,00013,98,40,00013,98,40,00013,98,40,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,00016,00,00,00016,00,00,00016,00,00,00016,00,00,0000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9Sep 191,44,015Dec 193,40,161Mar 204,43,667Jun 204,60,611Sep 205,87,066Dec 205,62,836Mar 215,79,345Jun 218,84,021Sep 2120,62,024Dec 2121,85,504Mar 2222,42,513Jun 2222,18,734Sep 2221,61,327Dec 2221,28,348Mar 2320,80,264Jun 2320,26,798Sep 2319,28,851Dec 2319,10,307Mar 2419,28,716Jun 2419,24,346Sep 2419,59,521Dec 2419,94,642Mar 2519,58,669Jun 2519,25,770Sep 2519,02,499Dec 2519,32,716Mar 2619,45,653Jun 2619,43,220Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders91,44,0153,40,1614,43,6674,60,6115,87,0665,62,8365,79,3458,84,02120,62,02421,85,50422,42,51322,18,73421,61,32721,28,34820,80,26420,26,79819,28,85119,10,30719,28,71619,24,34619,59,52119,94,64219,58,66919,25,77019,02,49919,32,71619,45,65319,43,220
88111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters88111111111111111111111111111
11,44,0073,40,1604,43,6664,60,6105,87,0655,62,8355,79,3448,84,02020,62,02321,85,50322,42,51222,18,73321,61,32621,28,34720,80,26320,26,79719,28,85019,10,30619,28,71519,24,34519,59,52019,94,64119,58,66819,25,76919,02,49819,32,71519,45,65219,43,219
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 62.40%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments62.40%49,91,72,170
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation

HolderSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––1.12%1.90%2.11%3.13%4.09%4.09%4.44%7.42%8.43%8.54%8.92%8.97%9.20%8.98%9.58%10.04%10.04%10.04%10.43%10.73%10.73%10.73%10.73%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.81%1.75%1.55%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––
IRCTC PUBLIC ISSUE ESCROW DEMAT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions12.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.