India Nippon Electricals logo

India Nippon Electricals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDNIPPONBSE: 532240Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

India Nippon Electricals Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed May 1997 on NSE, Jun 1999 on BSE
Last close ₹1,121.90down ₹43.00 (3.69%)BSE ₹1,124.35

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,164.90.

30 Oct: open ₹1,168.80, high ₹1,168.80, low ₹1,116.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹675.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,564.00High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,538 Cr1,205th largest listed
P/E
22.07
P/E without one-offs
25.43
P/B
3.09
Dividend yield
1.38%
ROE
15.0%
ROE without one-offs
13.0%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
18,75656.0% delivered

India Nippon Electricals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns India Nippon Electricals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.37%
  • Foreign institutions0.52%
  • Indian institutions0.42%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others28.69%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.39%0.00%70.37%0.52%0.42%0.00%28.69%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%70.39%70.39%70.39%70.39%70.39%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%
Indian promoters45.87%45.87%45.87%45.87%45.87%45.87%45.87%45.87%45.87%45.87%45.87%45.87%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%64.13%64.13%64.13%64.13%64.13%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%70.37%
Foreign promoters20.52%20.52%20.52%20.52%20.52%20.52%20.52%20.52%20.52%20.52%20.52%20.52%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%6.25%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%33.61%29.61%29.61%29.61%29.61%29.61%29.63%29.63%29.63%29.63%29.63%29.63%29.63%29.63%29.63%29.63%29.63%29.63%29.63%29.63%
Shares in issue1,13,10,7121,13,10,7121,13,10,7121,13,10,7121,13,10,7122,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,4242,26,21,424
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of India Nippon Electricals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,150Dec 168,821Mar 178,505Jun 179,565Sep 1710,876Dec 1712,255Mar 1812,679Jun 1812,495Sep 1812,497Dec 1812,229Mar 1912,160Jun 1912,145Sep 1912,355Dec 1913,720Mar 2014,509Jun 2014,705Sep 2014,268Dec 2014,193Mar 2117,497Jun 2119,822Sep 2119,631Dec 2118,486Mar 2218,789Jun 2218,270Sep 2218,103Dec 2218,399Mar 2318,213Jun 2317,772Sep 2317,877Dec 2318,533Mar 2419,120Jun 2420,689Sep 2421,376Dec 2421,837Mar 2521,812Jun 2521,776Sep 2522,883Dec 2522,994Mar 2624,035Jun 2624,527Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,1508,8218,5059,56510,87612,25512,67912,49512,49712,22912,16012,14512,35513,72014,50914,70514,26814,19317,49719,82219,63118,48618,78918,27018,10318,39918,21317,77217,87718,53319,12020,68921,37621,83721,81221,77622,88322,99424,03524,527
222222222222333333333888101088888888888888
Indian promoters1111111111112222222227779988888888888888
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111100000000––––––
8,1488,8198,5039,56310,87412,25312,67712,49312,49512,22712,15812,14312,35213,71714,50614,70214,26514,19017,49419,81919,62818,47818,78118,26218,09318,38918,20517,76417,86918,52519,11220,68121,36821,82921,80421,76822,87522,98624,02724,519
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

India Nippon Electricals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Lucas Indian Service Limited, 70.32%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Lucas Indian Service LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others70.32%1,59,07,374
Sheela BalajiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%3,712
Sowmyan RamakrishnanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%4,308
T K BalajiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,694
Mala RamakrishnanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%742
V A RaghuIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%8
Vatsala RaghuIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%142
Vijaya MohanramIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%742
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of India Nippon Electricals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HARITA TRADE AND SERVICES nPRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.76%–––––––––––––––––––
HARITA TRADE AND SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.76%–––––––––––––––––––––
HARITA SHEELA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM ALTERNATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND - NANO CAP SERIES I SUNDARAM TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITEDAlternative investment funds–––––––––1.61%–1.61%1.61%1.61%1.75%1.76%1.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Harita Sheela P LtdOther non-institutions1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sundaram Alternative Opportunities fund- Nano Cap series IOther non-institutions––––1.61%–––––1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sundaram Alternative Opportunities Fund Sundaram Trustee Company LtdAlternative investment funds–––––1.61%1.61%1.61%––1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sundaram Alternative Opportunities Fund _ Nano cap Series I Sundaram Trustee Co LtdAlternative investment funds––––––––1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.