Hawkins Cookers logo

Hawkins Cookers PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: HAWKINCOOKBSE: 508486Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Hawkins Cookers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1978
Last close ₹7,593.50up ₹33.50 (0.44%)BSE ₹7,600.80

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7,560.00.

30 Oct: open ₹7,555.50, high ₹7,643.50, low ₹7,475.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹7,025.85Low, 20 Feb 2026₹9,500.05High, 21 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹4,015 Cr854th largest listed
P/E
29.61
P/B
9.02
Dividend yield
1.84%
ROE
32.7%
ROCE
36.7%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
73857.9% delivered

Hawkins Cookers' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 30 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Hawkins Cookers PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings29.61today

    1 year

    Median 31.84

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 37.66

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 35.70

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 34.65

    Today is at or above 11% of the 2,479 days

  • Price to book9.02today

    1 year

    Median 10.47

    Today is at or above 4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 12.20

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 13.25

    Today is at or above 1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 14.06

    Today is at or above 1% of the 1,970 days

  • Price to sales3.01today

    1 year

    Median 3.32

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.84

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.52

    Today is at or above 7% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 3.26

    Today is at or above 36% of the 2,479 days

  • EV to EBITDA20.44today

    1 year

    Median 22.30

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 26.76

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 25.01

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 24.60

    Today is at or above 15% of the 1,970 days

  • Dividend yield1.84%today

    1 year

    Median 1.71%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.50%

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 1.46%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 1,235 days

    10 years

    Median 1.64%

    Today is at or above 64% of the 2,458 days

  • Earnings yield3.38%today

    1 year

    Median 3.14%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.66%

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.80%

    Today is at or above 99.8% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 2.89%

    Today is at or above 89% of the 2,479 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹136 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹445 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,332 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹29 Cr−Cash₹191 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹189 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue52,87,815at 30 Sep 2026

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Hawkins Cookers financials ›

Hawkins Cookers valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Hawkins Cookers dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)1,5381,4801,6292,0542,8262,6803,2563,2093,8153,942
Price to earnings33.530.730.426.842.831.034.932.633.331.3
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet17.418.921.915.513.811.511.610.6
Price to sales2.82.62.62.94.22.93.23.23.53.3
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet18.818.429.321.824.122.924.022.1
Dividend yield2.06%2.50%2.27%2.06%1.50%1.78%0.97%1.65%1.66%1.74%
Earnings yield3.0%3.3%3.3%3.7%2.3%3.2%2.9%3.1%3.0%3.2%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Hawkins Cookers market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹4,796 Cr₹1,340 Cr₹4,015 CrNov 16Feb 18May 19Aug 20Nov 21Feb 23May 24Aug 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 30 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹3,854 Cr
P/E to growth
1.71
Earnings per share
₹256.48
Book value per share
₹842.03
Dividends, last 12 months
₹140.00
Public's market cap
₹1,766 Cr

Against Houseware

11 listed companies in Houseware, each priced on its last trading day; Hawkins Cookers is 2nd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Hawkins Cookers itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
23.6Across 7 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
65%Of 3,409 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.7Across 7 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
15.8Across 5 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
–
Company
Cello World logoCello WorldCELLO7,39123.632.7415.80.46%
Hawkins Cookers logoHawkins CookersHAWKINCOOK4,01529.619.0220.41.84%
Borosil logoBorosilBOROLTD3,42543.213.6719.20.00%
All Time Plastics logoAll Time PlasticsALLTIME1,286–2.1014.90.00%
Maharaja & Speedex India logoMaharaja & Speedex IndiaSPEEDEX417–––0.00%
Clay Craft IndiaCLAYCRAFT345–––0.00%
Maruti Interior Products logoMaruti Interior ProductsSPITZE22221.24––0.00%
Inflame Appliances logoInflame AppliancesINFLAME17129.162.77–0.00%
Gothi Plascon (India) logoGothi Plascon (India)GOTHIPL3918.403.5911.35.19%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.