Gujarat Energy logo

Gujarat Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GUJENERGYBSE: 539336GasSmall Cap

GUJARAT ENERGY LIMITED · Formerly Gujarat Gas · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 2015
Last close ₹212.20down ₹0.48 (0.23%)BSE ₹212.30

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹212.68.

28 Oct: open ₹212.68, high ₹215.90, low ₹211.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹211.16Low, 27 Oct 2026₹443.75High, 6 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹19,909 Cr278th largest listed
P/E
Demergernew accounts awaited
P/B
Demergernew accounts awaited
Dividend yield
4.19%
ROE
Demergernew accounts awaited
ROCE
Demergernew accounts awaited
Debt to equity
Demergernew accounts awaited
Volume, NSE
15,37,54062.3% delivered

Gujarat Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters38.94%
  • Foreign institutions11.94%
  • Indian institutions21.34%
  • Governments7.23%
  • Individuals and others20.55%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
60.89%0.00%38.94%11.94%21.34%7.23%20.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%50.41%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%38.94%38.94%
Indian promoters60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%50.41%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%60.89%38.94%38.94%
39.04%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%49.59%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%39.11%61.06%61.06%
Employee trusts0.07%––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Shares in issue13,76,78,02513,76,78,02513,76,78,02513,76,78,02513,76,78,02513,76,78,02513,76,78,02513,76,78,02513,76,78,02568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12568,83,90,12593,82,30,84993,82,30,849
Shares locked in3,14,82,9743,14,82,9743,14,82,9743,14,82,9743,14,82,9743,14,82,9743,14,82,974––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,75,35,6052,75,35,6052,75,35,6052,75,35,6052,75,35,6052,75,35,6052,75,35,605––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gujarat Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

28,670Dec 1626,710Mar 1726,592Jun 1726,985Sep 1729,940Dec 1729,718Mar 1828,590Jun 1828,162Sep 1828,202Dec 1833,741Mar 1933,437Jun 1933,543Sep 1946,488Dec 1967,310Mar 2073,459Jun 2078,298Sep 2082,201Dec 2087,044Mar 211,09,810Jun 211,65,723Sep 211,81,316Dec 211,86,495Mar 221,96,557Jun 221,91,278Sep 221,85,090Dec 221,80,747Mar 231,84,281Jun 232,11,378Sep 232,13,432Dec 231,78,664Mar 241,74,549Jun 241,72,026Sep 241,78,067Dec 241,80,178Mar 251,71,466Jun 251,69,570Sep 251,66,450Dec 251,73,919Mar 263,27,344Jun 263,49,418Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders28,67026,71026,59226,98529,94029,71828,59028,16228,20233,74133,43733,54346,48867,31073,45978,29882,20187,0441,09,8101,65,7231,81,3161,86,4951,96,5571,91,2781,85,0901,80,7471,84,2812,11,3782,13,4321,78,6641,74,5491,72,0261,78,0671,80,1781,71,4661,69,5701,66,4501,73,9193,27,3443,49,418
4444433333333333333333333333333333333322
Indian promoters4444433333333333333333333333333333333322
28,66526,70626,58826,98129,93629,71528,58728,15928,19933,73833,43433,54046,48567,30773,45678,29582,19887,0411,09,8071,65,7201,81,3131,86,4921,96,5541,91,2751,85,0871,80,7441,84,2782,11,3752,13,4291,78,6611,74,5461,72,0231,78,0641,80,1751,71,4631,69,5671,66,4471,73,9163,27,3423,49,416
Employee trusts1––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Governor of Gujarat, 38.80%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Governor of GujaratCentral and state governments38.80%36,40,47,695
GUJARAT STATE ENERGY GENERATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.14%13,32,235
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gujarat Energy

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GUJARAT STATE FERTILIZERS & CHEMICALS LIMITEDCompanies6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%–6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%–6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%6.82%5.08%5.08%
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.47%4.47%
GUJARAT INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONGovernment-promoted companies3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.54%3.54%
GUJARAT MARITIME BOARDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.04%3.04%
GUJARAT ALKALIES AND CHEMICALS LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies––3.10%––3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%–3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%–3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%2.35%2.35%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.22%––––1.19%1.10%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.35%
STATE BANK OF INDIABanks––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%
LETKO BROSSEAU EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.06%––
LICI HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.07%–––––6.06%–––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS SECURED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.17%–––6.07%–6.06%6.06%6.06%––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.07%––6.06%–––––––
LICI MARKET PLUS 1 GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.07%–––––––––––
GUJARAT ALKALIES CHEMICALS LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies3.10%––3.10%3.10%––––––––––––––––––3.10%––––3.10%–––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.67%3.22%–––––––––––––
Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––6.82%–––––––––––6.82%––––––––––––––––––––
Aberdeen Global Indian Equity LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.23%3.50%3.10%–2.72%2.59%1.76%1.36%1.36%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SBICAP Securities LimitedOther non-institutions–––––10.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abedeen Global Indian Equity LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GUJARAT ALKALIES AND CHEMICALS LIM ITEDOther non-institutions–3.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: LETKO BROSSEAU EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND newly named at 1.10%; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.35%, −0.08 pts