GTN Textiles logo

GTN Textiles shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532744Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

GTN Textiles Ltd. (formerly known as GTN Industries Ltd.) · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2006
Last close ₹9.25up ₹0.05 (0.54%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9.20.

27 Oct: open ₹9.25, high ₹9.25, low ₹9.25

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹6.87Low, 21 Oct 2026₹13.68High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹11 Cr4,618th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
ROCE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Debt to equity
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Volume, BSE
27

GTN Textiles' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GTN Textiles, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.36%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others36.63%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.36%0.01%63.36%0.01%36.63%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.29%63.16%63.16%63.16%63.16%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%
Indian promoters62.29%63.16%63.16%63.16%63.16%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%63.36%
37.71%36.84%36.84%36.84%36.84%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%
Shares in issue1,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,4781,16,40,478
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GTN Textiles shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,687Dec 1623,546Mar 1723,600Jun 1723,552Sep 1723,839Dec 1723,531Mar 1823,478Jun 1823,403Sep 1823,308Dec 1823,217Mar 1923,106Jun 1923,058Sep 1915,203Dec 1915,205Mar 2015,329Jun 2015,267Sep 2015,154Dec 2015,024Mar 2115,013Jun 2115,019Sep 2115,250Dec 2115,229Mar 2215,158Jun 2215,014Sep 2214,914Dec 2214,824Mar 2314,676Jun 2314,576Sep 2314,498Dec 2314,572Mar 2414,528Jun 2414,488Sep 2414,575Dec 2414,577Mar 2514,608Jun 2514,579Sep 2514,545Dec 2514,473Mar 2614,429Jun 2614,380Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,68723,54623,60023,55223,83923,53123,47823,40323,30823,21723,10623,05815,20315,20515,32915,26715,15415,02415,01315,01915,25015,22915,15815,01414,91414,82414,67614,57614,49814,57214,52814,48814,57514,57714,60814,57914,54514,47314,42914,380
10101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010888888888777
Indian promoters10101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010888888888777
23,67723,53623,59023,54223,82923,52123,46823,39323,29823,20723,09623,04815,19315,19515,31915,25715,14415,01415,00315,00915,24015,21915,14815,00414,90414,81414,66614,56614,49014,56414,52014,48014,56714,56914,60014,57114,53714,46614,42214,373
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GTN Textiles promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRABHA PATODIA, 16.13%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRABHA PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.13%18,77,998
SWATI PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.60%15,83,671
MALA PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.63%10,04,780
BEEKAYPEE CREDIT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.06%8,22,311
PATODIA EXPORTS AND INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others6.65%7,74,487
UMANG FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.30%7,33,052
ARNAV PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.98%5,79,440
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GTN Textiles, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GANESH PURI GOSWAMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.67%2.04%2.30%2.37%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATEInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%
GNANADEV POLISETTYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–1.23%1.23%1.23%–1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%
IEPFOther non-institutions1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: GANESH PURI GOSWAMI 2.37%, +0.07 pts