GTN Textiles logo

GTN Textiles financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

BSE: 532744Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

GTN Textiles Ltd. (formerly known as GTN Industries Ltd.) · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2006
Last close ₹9.20down ₹0.05 (0.54%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9.25.

29 Oct: open ₹7.52, high ₹9.20, low ₹7.52

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹6.87Low, 21 Oct 2026₹13.68High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹11 Cr4,618th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
ROCE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Debt to equity
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Volume, BSE
5,873

GTN Textiles' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.GTN Textiles annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
114−6.5Mar 17143−2.2Mar 18142−7.3Mar 19131−8.764Mar 2046−3672Mar 2183−1473Mar 2210.0−1826Mar 230−1245Mar 240−7.831Mar 2510−2219Mar 26
A loss in 10 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
8.3%−77.8%5.6%8.3%2.8%0.0%−19.0%−0.9%−9.1%−11.0%−5.7%−1.5%−5.2%−6.7%−77.8%−16.8%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2023, the company reports a discontinued business.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue10
  2. Materials and goods−9.8
  3. Employee costs−0.7
  4. Other expenses−0.9
  5. Operating profit−1.1
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. One-off items−10
  9. Finance costs−0.2
  10. Profit before tax−12
  11. Tax−1.1
  12. Discontinued businesses−9.0
  13. Net profit−22

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹20 Cr
  • Receivables₹2 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr
  • Inventory₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹19 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹2 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.GTN Textiles quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 26 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 10 Aug
Revenue from operations114143142131468310001016
107131138131558411001118
Materials and goods bought6478908332536001016
Employee costs20232121111520011
Other expenses23302827121720011
Operating profit before depreciation61240−9−1−100−1−1
Operating margin5.6%8.3%2.8%0.0%−19.0%−0.9%−9.1%––−11.0%−7.7%
Materials, % of revenue56.6%54.9%62.9%63.5%68.5%63.1%64.0%––96.1%96.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue17.8%15.9%14.8%15.8%24.5%17.5%23.8%––6.5%4.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue20.0%20.8%19.4%20.7%26.0%20.2%21.3%––8.4%6.4%
Depreciation and amortisation44333310000
Operating profit after depreciation281−3−12−4−200−1−1
Other income00000000001
Finance costs10119991120000
Profit before one-off items and tax−7−2−8−11−21−14−400−1−1
One-off items−2−100−3−1000−10−10
Profit before tax−9−3−8−12−24−15−400−12−11
−20−1−312−1−30011
Profit from discontinued businesses––––––−17−12−7−9−11
Net profit−6−2−7−9−36−14−18−12−8−22−23
Other comprehensive income–––0−10−10000
Total comprehensive income–––−9−37−14−19−12−7−22−23
Net margin−5.7%−1.5%−5.2%−6.7%−77.8%−16.8%–––––
Net margin is left blank for the years to Mar 2023 and Mar 2026: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations10992125149140209286186153
10091114130–198264176150
Materials and goods bought604974868414219911991
Operating profit before depreciation911119–1222103
Operating margin8.7%1.1%9.1%12.5%–5.6%7.8%5.5%2.1%
Depreciation and amortisation6776–6654
Operating profit after depreciation3−6512–5166−1
Other income200000110
Finance costs5787101113119
Profit before one-off items and tax–−13−35−6−54−4−10
One-off items000––––––
Profit before tax0−13−35−6−54−4−10
Tax−1−3−11−2−12−1−3
Net profit1−10−24−4−42−3−7
Net margin1.1%−11.2%−1.7%2.6%−3.2%−1.7%0.7%−1.6%−4.8%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 26 May
94614727157−14
Share capital12121212121212
Reserves824935153−4−26
64727326453119
97749243584330
7211410223
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale–––393974
1981561541191146023
14913813720202817
4918173224
Net debt58706926453118
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 26 May
−7.411.9−2.40.0−0.4−5.5
−7.311.913.70.0−0.4−17.2
5.513.914.70.00.0−5.4
Receivables8.7−0.42.70.00.0−1.7
Inventories17.50.98.20.00.0−0.3
Payables−25.54.7−5.60.00.02.1
Other working capital4.88.79.40.00.0−5.6
Tax paid−0.10.00.10.00.01.1
Capital spending0.00.00.30.00.00.0
Free cash flow−7.411.9−2.70.0−0.4−5.5
0.20.026.70.00.00.0
3.6−9.6−28.1−0.10.56.2
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−3.62.4−3.8−0.10.10.7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.GTN Textiles dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 26 May
Earnings per share−₹5.57−₹1.88−₹6.30−₹7.50−₹30.93−₹12.07−₹15.43−₹10.35−₹6.71−₹18.71
Diluted earnings per share−₹5.57−₹1.88−₹6.30−₹7.50−₹30.93−₹12.07−₹15.43−₹10.35−₹6.71−₹18.71
Book value per share–––₹80.66₹52.25₹40.34₹23.14₹12.75₹6.37−₹12.35
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)21.518.612.66.75.721.612.213.69.510.0

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.GTN Textiles PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 26 May
Revenue growth−25.7%25.7%−0.4%−7.9%−64.7%80.4%–−100.0%––
Operating profit growth97.2%87.5%−66.1%−99.0%––––––
–––−9.3%−46.5%−26.1%––––
––––−37.2 pts20.5 pts––––
From the net margin––––−99.3 pts36.5 pts––––
From asset turnover––––65.6 pts−10.7 pts––––
From borrowing––––−3.6 pts−5.3 pts––––
Return on capital employed–––−2.0%−8.9%−3.1%–––−26.0%
Interest cover0.20.80.1–––––––
Debt to equity–––0.681.191.56––––
Receivable days–––311812–––61
Inventory days–––11710658–––10
Payable days–––1407562–––78
Cash conversion cycle, days–––7497–––−8
Working capital days–––1516−57–––−381
Asset turnover–––0.660.260.54––––
Assets per rupee of net worth–––2.112.292.87––––
Sales per rupee of plant–––1.080.390.72333.000.000.001.30
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.000.010.37–––
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––0.0%0.0%0.0%133.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2026: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Return on equity, asset turnover and assets per rupee of net worth are left blank for the years to Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Change in return on equity, from the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Debt to equity, receivable days, inventory days, payable days, cash conversion cycle, days, return on capital employed and working capital days are left blank for the years to Mar 2023, Mar 2024 and Mar 2025: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: between the two periods the company began reporting a business as discontinued, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−52.8%
Measure3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate0.8%

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations3.6−6.0−5.5
Cash from investing26.70.00.0
Cash from financing−31.06.76.2
Capital spending0.30.00.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised6.10.00.0
Borrowings repaid36.30.00.0

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
19 Oct 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedBank Loan RatingsLong and short-term scalesIVR D/ INCRating Reaffirmed; and continued under ISSUER NOT COOPERATING category37.63
19 Oct 2026Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedBank Loan RatingsShort-term scaleIVR D/ INCRating Reaffirmed; and continued under ISSUER NOT COOPERATING category28.50
22 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Term LoanLong-term scaleCARE D; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*Review, Re-affirm4.03
22 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-BG/LCShort-term scaleCARE D; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*Review, Re-affirm28.50
22 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - ST-EPC/PSCShort-term scaleCARE D; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*Review, Re-affirm29.80
22 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Cash CreditLong-term scaleCARE D; ISSUER NOT COOPERATING*Review, Re-affirm8.40
8 Sep 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedLong Term Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleIVR D /INCReview, Re-affirm23.23
8 Sep 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private LimitedShort Term Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleIVR D /INCReview, Re-affirm42.90
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.