Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company logo

Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GILLANDERSBSE: 532716DiversifiedSmall Cap

Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2006 on BSE, Dec 2009 on NSE
Last close ₹96.40up ₹0.58 (0.61%)BSE ₹95.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹95.82.

29 Oct: open ₹96.99, high ₹103.90, low ₹95.23

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹76.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹127.05High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹206 Cr2,426th largest listed
P/E
11.80
P/B
0.80
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.9%
ROCE
4.7%
Debt to equity
0.58
Volume, NSE
3,13866.6% delivered

Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.05%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.32%
  • Governments0.03%
  • Individuals and others30.60%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.21%0.00%69.05%0.32%0.03%30.60%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%69.05%69.05%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.21%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%
Indian promoters68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%69.05%69.05%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.08%69.21%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.05%
31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%31.26%30.95%30.95%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.92%30.79%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.95%
Shares in issue2,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,3462,13,42,346
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,409Dec 1615,112Mar 1714,938Jun 1714,728Sep 1711,626Dec 1711,499Mar 1811,405Jun 1811,297Sep 1810,969Dec 1810,860Mar 1910,732Jun 1910,700Sep 1910,242Dec 1910,221Mar 2010,196Jun 2010,109Sep 209,829Dec 209,628Mar 219,697Jun 219,738Sep 218,847Dec 218,831Mar 228,791Jun 229,150Sep 229,553Dec 229,576Mar 239,528Jun 2310,511Sep 2310,240Dec 2310,197Mar 2410,046Jun 249,994Sep 2410,114Dec 249,853Mar 2510,447Jun 2510,245Sep 259,983Dec 259,795Mar 269,733Jun 269,453Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,40915,11214,93814,72811,62611,49911,40511,29710,96910,86010,73210,70010,24210,22110,19610,1099,8299,6289,6979,7388,8478,8318,7919,1509,5539,5769,52810,51110,24010,19710,0469,99410,1149,85310,44710,2459,9839,7959,7339,453
1313131313131313131313139888899999999999999999888888
Indian promoters1313131313131313131313139888899999999999999999888888
15,39615,09914,92514,71511,61311,48611,39211,28410,95610,84710,71910,68710,23310,21310,18810,1019,8219,6199,6889,7298,8388,8228,7829,1419,5449,5679,51910,50210,23110,18810,0379,98510,1059,84410,43910,2379,9759,7879,7259,445
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KOTHARI INVESTMENT AND INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED, 34.32%. The filing names 18 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KOTHARI INVESTMENT AND INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others34.32%73,24,834
KOTHARI PHYTOCHEMICALS & INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others25.98%55,45,178
M D KOTHARI AND COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.13%15,21,868
ARUN KUMAR KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%1,19,972
PARAMSUKHDAS SUGANCHAND HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%75,741
PRABHAWATI DEVI KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%67,875
ANAND VARDHAN KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%59,306
G. DAS & COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%22,503
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.27%1.70%1.70%1.70%–1.70%1.87%1.87%––1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%–1.82%1.82%1.82%1.81%1.81%1.80%1.80%
PRAJAPATI MAHESH MANUBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.19%1.25%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.52%5.17%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.80%4.22%3.54%2.63%1.37%1.04%1.01%–––––––––––––––––
RAVIRAJ DEVELOPERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PRAJAPATI MAHESH MANUBHAI 1.25%, +0.06 pts