Craftsman Automation logo

Craftsman Automation PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: CRAFTSMANBSE: 543276Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Craftsman Automation Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2021 · Issue price ₹1,490
Last close ₹10,271.00down ₹562.00 (5.19%)BSE ₹10,288.85

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10,833.00.

30 Oct: open ₹10,804.00, high ₹10,804.00, low ₹10,075.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹6,402.00Low, 30 Oct 2025₹11,999.00High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹26,863 Cr354th largest listed
P/E
50.95
P/B
4.87
Dividend yield
0.11%
ROE
12.3%
ROCE
10.6%
Debt to equity
0.66
Volume, NSE
1,03,15055.4% delivered

Craftsman Automation's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 30 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 5 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026.

Craftsman Automation PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings50.95today

    1 year

    Median 59.04

    Today is at or above 6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 53.99

    Today is at or above 42% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jan 2022

    Median 38.97

    Today is at or above 63% of the 1,181 days

  • Price to book4.87today

    3 years

    Median 5.58

    Today is at or above 30% of the 572 days

    5 years

    Median 5.41

    Today is at or above 32% of the 1,068 days

  • Price to sales2.78today

    1 year

    Median 2.57

    Today is at or above 62% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.54

    Today is at or above 75% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jan 2022

    Median 2.48

    Today is at or above 79% of the 1,181 days

  • EV to EBITDA20.69today

    3 years

    Median 16.84

    Today is at or above 95% of the 572 days

    5 years, since Jan 2022

    Median 14.51

    Today is at or above 97% of the 1,009 days

  • Dividend yield0.11%today

    1 year

    Median 0.07%

    Today is at or above 92% of the 245 days

    3 years

    Median 0.19%

    Today is at or above 43% of the 702 days

    5 years

    Median 0.12%

    Today is at or above 41% of the 1,192 days

  • Earnings yield1.96%today

    1 year

    Median 1.68%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.85%

    Today is at or above 58% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jan 2022

    Median 2.57%

    Today is at or above 37% of the 1,181 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹527 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹5,511 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹9,660 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹3,619 Cr−Cash₹548 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹1,446 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue2,61,54,433at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Craftsman Automation financials ›

Craftsman Automation valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Craftsman Automation dividend history

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)4,9836,8789,11711,63516,644
Price to earnings31.431.028.560.249.8
Price to book4.85.56.04.25.5
Price to sales2.42.42.12.32.2
EV to EBITDA10.711.612.116.117.4
Dividend yield0.00%0.12%0.26%0.23%0.07%
Earnings yield3.2%3.2%3.5%1.7%2.0%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Craftsman Automation market cap, since Apr 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹29,289 Cr₹2,843 Cr₹26,863 CrApr 21Jan 22Oct 22Jul 23Apr 24Jan 25Oct 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 30 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹29,934 Cr
P/E to growth
0.43
Earnings per share
₹201.59
Book value per share
₹2,107.01
Dividends, last 12 months
₹11.25
Public's market cap
₹15,471 Cr

Against Auto Components & Equipments

155 listed companies in Auto Components & Equipments, each priced on its last trading day; Craftsman Automation is 12th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Craftsman Automation itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
23.2Across 118 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
82%Of 3,409 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.7Across 136 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
13.2Across 115 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.62%Across 94 other companies
Company
Endurance Technologies logoEndurance TechnologiesENDURANCE31,97832.974.6715.80.51%
Dhoot Transmission logoDhoot TransmissionDHOOTTRANS31,611–––0.00%
Exide Industries logoExide IndustriesEXIDEIND28,51830.612.0515.00.60%
Gabriel India logoGabriel IndiaGABRIEL27,30891.74––0.35%
Craftsman Automation logoCraftsman AutomationCRAFTSMAN26,86350.954.8720.70.11%
Sansera Engineering logoSansera EngineeringSANSERA25,66473.738.3137.00.10%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India logoZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems IndiaZFCVINDIA23,91647.906.4833.70.19%
Motherson Sumi Wiring India logoMotherson Sumi Wiring IndiaMSUMI23,30434.0010.8920.01.65%
Asahi India Glass logoAsahi India GlassASAHIINDIA23,07052.725.8723.70.22%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.