Craftsman Automation logo

Craftsman Automation financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: CRAFTSMANBSE: 543276Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Craftsman Automation Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2021 · Issue price ₹1,490
Last close ₹11,011.00up ₹285.00 (2.66%)BSE ₹11,002.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10,726.00.

27 Oct: open ₹10,789.00, high ₹11,152.00, low ₹10,746.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹6,324.00Low, 29 Oct 2025₹11,999.00High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹28,799 Cr354th largest listed
P/E
61.94
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.10%
ROE
15.2%
ROCE
13.5%
Debt to equity
1.02
Volume, NSE
48,83345.6% delivered

Craftsman Automation's financial statements for the 6 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

6 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Craftsman Automation annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,56097595Mar 212,217163716Mar 223,1832511,153Mar 234,4523371,546Mar 245,6902012,054Mar 258,0693843,341Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹8,069 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹1,560 Cr, year to Mar 2021

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
28.1%3.5%28.1%24.1%21.5%19.7%14.6%15.3%6.2%7.4%7.9%7.6%3.5%4.8%Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue8,069
  2. Materials and goods−4,402
  3. Employee costs−587
  4. Other expenses−1,842
  5. Operating profit1,238
  6. Depreciation−444
  7. Other income+61
  8. One-off items−13
  9. Finance costs−309
  10. Profit before tax533
  11. Tax−150
  12. Joint ventures+1.1
  13. Net profit384

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹5,944 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,745 Cr
  • Receivables₹1,111 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹179 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹3,341 Cr
  • Net worth₹3,264 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,460 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹914 Cr

Craftsman Automation business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Craftsman Automation segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹8,069 CrTotal
  • Aluminium Products₹4,789 Cr59.3% of total
  • Powertrain₹2,179 Cr27.0% of total
  • Industrial & Engineering₹1,102 Cr13.7% of total

Profit by segment

  • Aluminium Products₹494 Cr54.7% of total
  • Powertrain₹361 Cr40.0% of total
  • Industrial & Engineering₹49 Cr5.4% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Aluminium Products

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Powertrain

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Industrial & Engineering

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses1,5602,2173,1834,4525,6908,069
Company revenue, as in its results1,5602,2173,1834,4525,6908,069
Revenue––9352,1543,0334,789
Revenue growth–––130.4%40.8%57.9%
Profit––77322312494
Profit growth–––316.5%−3.2%58.6%
Margin––8.3%15.0%10.3%10.3%
Return on capital––11.8%36.3%21.8%24.0%
Assets––1,4501,8033,6024,796
Liabilities––7929162,1702,738
Capital employed––6588861,4332,057
Revenue8111,1541,5271,5581,8112,179
Revenue4196227217408461,102
Revenue330440––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Craftsman Automation quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 7 MayMar 2026Jun 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations1,5602,2173,1834,4525,6908,0698,717
1,1221,6832,4993,5734,8586,8327,360
Materials and goods bought6671,0341,6292,3713,1024,4024,791
Employee costs145188234288436587609
Other expenses3114616369131,3191,8421,961
Operating profit before depreciation4385346848798331,2381,357
Operating margin28.1%24.1%21.5%19.7%14.6%15.3%15.6%
Materials, % of revenue42.7%46.6%51.2%53.3%54.5%54.6%55.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue9.3%8.5%7.3%6.5%7.7%7.3%7.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue19.9%20.8%20.0%20.5%23.2%22.8%22.5%
Depreciation and amortisation192206222278347444462
Operating profit after depreciation246328462601486794894
Other income1071317256179
Finance costs10784120175217309329
Profit before one-off items and tax149251354444294546645
One-off items0000−25−13−5
Profit before tax149251354444269533640
518910410769150177
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates0001112
97163251337201384465
Other comprehensive income5510−33517
Total comprehensive income102168252338198419481
Net margin6.2%7.4%7.9%7.6%3.5%4.8%5.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates6.2%7.3%7.9%7.6%3.5%4.7%–

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 7 MayMar 2026
9691,1361,4381,7522,8573,264
9691,1361,3771,6582,8573,264
Share capital111111111212
Reserves9591,1251,3661,6472,8453,252
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries0–6194–0
5957161,1531,5462,0543,341
7859781,2421,5312,3883,065
5985611,1261,4231,8722,649
2,3522,6753,8074,7067,1168,978
1,5791,6452,3192,9234,2185,357
7731,0291,4881,7832,5493,272
Net debt5496721,1051,4631,9313,162
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 7 MayMar 2026
362327608513283522
385364680661357613
−32−15113−192−428−598
Receivables−40−53−83−31−162−176
Inventories−82−226−82−209−143−411
Payables7111014091102118
Other working capital191738−43−224−130
Tax paid−23−37−73−148−74−91
Capital spending992133456319921,188
Free cash flow263114263−118−708−667
−95−209−683−626−1,643−1,313
−296−120731481,393827
Dividends paid008242412
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued1462001,1800
Net change in cash−29−2−3363436
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Craftsman Automation dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 7 MayMar 2026
Earnings per share₹48.32₹77.19₹117.56₹144.11₹83.68₹160.96
Diluted earnings per share₹48.32₹77.19₹117.56₹144.11₹83.68₹160.96
Dividend per share–₹3.75₹11.25₹11.25₹5.00₹11.25
Book value per share₹459.01₹537.76₹651.94₹785.03₹1,197.29₹1,368.01
Dividend payout–4.9%9.6%7.8%6.1%7.0%
Shareholder yield−4.9%0.0%0.1%0.3%−9.9%0.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2,9984,9836,8789,11711,63516,644

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Craftsman Automation PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 7 MayMar 2026
Revenue growth–42.1%43.6%39.9%27.8%41.8%
Operating profit growth–21.9%28.0%28.6%−5.2%48.6%
Net profit growth–67.5%53.9%34.4%−40.5%91.2%
Earnings per share growth–59.7%52.3%22.6%−41.9%92.4%
10.0%15.5%19.8%20.1%8.6%12.5%
–5.5 pts4.3 pts0.3 pts−11.4 pts3.9 pts
From the net margin–1.8 pts0.9 pts−2.5 pts−10.0 pts3.4 pts
From asset turnover–3.9 pts1.9 pts1.1 pts−0.8 pts0.5 pts
From borrowing–−0.2 pts1.5 pts1.6 pts−0.6 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed15.7%17.7%17.8%18.2%9.9%12.0%
Cash conversion372.2%200.6%242.1%152.2%141.1%135.9%
Interest cover2.33.93.83.42.22.6
Debt to equity0.610.630.800.880.721.02
Receivable days564961475950
Inventory days222221187160157145
Payable days193163159123157121
Cash conversion cycle, days8510789845974
Working capital days235851482843
Asset turnover0.660.880.981.050.961.00
Assets per rupee of net worth2.432.392.582.802.622.63
Sales per rupee of plant1.101.531.732.091.862.03
Capital spending to depreciation0.521.031.562.272.862.68
Plant being built, % of plant in use2.3%2.9%5.3%8.4%11.3%9.6%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
42.2%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate38.9%36.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate31.6%15.6%
Return on equity, average15.3%13.7%
Return on capital employed, average15.1%13.4%
Operating margin, average19.1%16.6%
Net margin, average6.2%5.3%
Asset turnover, average0.981.00
Cash conversion cycle, days, average8372
Interest cover, average3.22.8
Debt to equity, average0.810.88

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations2,2531,318522
Cash from investing−4,474−3,582−1,313
Cash from financing2,3222,369827
Capital spending3,3692,8111,188
Dividends paid675912
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash1,1821,1800
Borrowings raised2,7992,1871,286
Borrowings repaid40600

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––7455
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.812.893.803.573.793.253.49
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.48−1.90−2.37−1.93−2.39
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–1.7810.0810.5726.4014.61
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––2.541.931.781.43
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−18.1637.16−32.1531.82−21.17
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−0.71−24.12−21.03−2.84−10.87
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−0.850.190.301.590.79
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.180.160.310.270.28
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.5935.2729.3024.1925.6028.19
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–20.648.81−9.05−1.8011.06
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
28 Jul 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Other655
28 Jul 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil AA-Review, OtherPositive900
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.