Craftsman Automation logo

Craftsman Automation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CRAFTSMANBSE: 543276Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Craftsman Automation Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 2021 · Issue price ₹1,490
Last close ₹10,833.00down ₹181.00 (1.64%)BSE ₹10,811.55

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11,014.00.

29 Oct: open ₹10,989.00, high ₹10,989.00, low ₹10,381.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹6,324.00Low, 29 Oct 2025₹11,999.00High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹28,333 Cr354th largest listed
P/E
53.74
P/B
5.14
Dividend yield
0.10%
ROE
12.3%
ROCE
10.6%
Debt to equity
0.66
Volume, NSE
1,09,96453.1% delivered

Craftsman Automation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Craftsman Automation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.41%
  • Foreign institutions16.46%
  • Indian institutions33.63%
  • Individuals and others7.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.77%4.26%42.41%16.46%33.63%7.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.76%59.76%59.76%59.76%59.76%59.48%58.77%58.77%58.77%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%48.70%48.70%48.70%48.70%48.70%48.70%48.70%48.70%42.41%42.41%
Indian promoters59.76%59.76%59.76%59.76%59.76%59.48%58.77%58.77%58.77%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%48.70%48.70%48.70%48.70%48.70%48.70%48.70%48.70%42.41%42.41%
40.24%40.24%40.24%40.24%40.24%40.52%41.23%41.23%41.23%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%51.30%51.30%51.30%51.30%51.30%51.30%51.30%51.30%57.59%57.59%
Shares in issue2,11,28,3112,11,28,3112,11,28,3112,11,28,3112,11,28,3112,11,28,3112,11,28,3112,11,28,3112,11,28,3112,11,28,3112,11,28,3112,11,28,3112,11,28,3112,38,55,5832,38,55,5832,38,55,5832,38,55,5832,38,55,5832,38,55,5832,38,55,5832,38,55,5832,61,54,4332,61,54,433
Shares locked in1,72,58,5971,56,00,1501,56,00,1501,56,00,15042,25,94042,25,94042,25,94042,25,94042,25,94042,25,94042,25,94042,25,94000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,26,26,8601,26,26,8601,26,26,8601,26,26,86042,25,94042,25,94042,25,94042,25,94042,25,94042,25,94042,25,94042,25,94000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Craftsman Automation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,35,581Mar 2178,706Jun 2167,641Sep 2163,388Dec 2160,140Mar 2265,903Jun 2269,763Sep 2279,032Dec 2276,214Mar 2376,641Jun 2379,176Sep 2382,695Dec 2385,914Mar 2479,498Jun 2472,494Sep 2474,061Dec 2472,908Mar 2565,341Jun 2559,949Sep 2564,694Dec 2559,164Mar 2664,028Jun 2667,569Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,35,58178,70667,64163,38860,14065,90369,76379,03276,21476,64179,17682,69585,91479,49872,49474,06172,90865,34159,94964,69459,16464,02867,569
55555555555555555555555
Indian promoters55555555555555555555555
1,35,57678,70167,63663,38360,13565,89869,75879,02776,20976,63679,17182,69085,90979,49372,48974,05672,90365,33659,94464,68959,15964,02367,564
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Craftsman Automation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Mr. Srinivasan Ravi, 38.14%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Mr. Srinivasan RaviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families38.14%99,75,000
Late Mr.Murali SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.27%11,17,413
Mrs.Chithra RaviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
Mrs. Mirthula RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
Mr. Gauthamram RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Craftsman Automation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Craftsman Automation

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.46%1.87%1.87%1.87%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.99%2.71%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.71%1.79%2.09%2.43%2.54%
Pi Opportunities Aif V LlpAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%2.37%2.37%
Fidelity Funds - India Focus FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.02%–
Invesco India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.22%1.74%1.83%1.83%1.63%1.58%–––
International Finance CorporationForeign companies4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%3.49%1.56%–––
Pioneer Investment FundAlternative investment funds2.38%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.13%2.23%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%––––
Stichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity PoolForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%––––
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.18%1.27%1.64%1.84%1.98%1.98%2.06%1.73%––––––
Volrado Venture Partners Fund IiAlternative investment funds2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%1.50%1.38%1.38%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - WayForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.14%1.08%––––––––––––––
Ashoka India Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.58%1.08%––––––––––––––
Hsbc Global Investment Funds - Asia Ex Japan Equity Smaller CompaniesForeign portfolio investors, category I1.37%2.77%2.99%2.54%2.43%2.09%1.62%1.04%–––––––––––––––
Marina Iii (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.Foreign companies5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%––––––––––––––––
Prazim Trading and Investment Company Private LimitedOther non-institutions––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO LTD AS THE TRUSTEE OF NOMURA INDIA STOCK MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Fidelity Funds - India Focus Fund no longer named, from 1.02%; Government of Singapore 2.71%, −0.28 pts
  • Indian institutions: Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd 2.54%, +0.11 pts