Campus Activewear logo

Campus Activewear financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: CAMPUSBSE: 543523Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Campus Activewear Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed May 2022 · Issue price ₹292
Last close ₹191.26up ₹2.77 (1.47%)BSE ₹191.30

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹188.49.

29 Oct: open ₹188.99, high ₹192.48, low ₹186.61

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹182.15Low, 28 Oct 2026₹286.55High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹5,846 Cr642nd largest listed
P/E
37.96
P/B
6.45
Dividend yield
0.78%
ROE
18.5%
ROCE
21.9%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
2,41,85859.7% delivered

Campus Activewear's financial statements for the 5 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

5 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Campus Activewear annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,194109174Mar 221,484117181Mar 231,4488924Mar 241,5931210Mar 251,77415036Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹1,774 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹1,194 Cr, year to Mar 2022

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
20.3%6.2%20.3%17.1%14.6%15.3%16.5%9.1%7.9%6.2%7.6%8.5%Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,774
  2. Materials and goods−836
  3. Employee costs−140
  4. Other expenses−506
  5. Operating profit292
  6. Depreciation−88
  7. Other income+23
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−24
  10. Profit before tax202
  11. Tax−52
  12. Net profit150

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹861 Cr
  • Inventory₹449 Cr
  • Receivables₹153 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹4 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹906 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹300 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹225 Cr
  • Borrowings₹36 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Campus Activewear quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 25 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 6 Aug
Revenue from operations1,1941,4841,4481,5931,7741,816
9521,2311,2371,3491,4821,519
Materials and goods bought603752695767836854
Employee costs6680102119140145
Other expenses283399441463506520
Operating profit before depreciation242254211244292297
Operating margin20.3%17.1%14.6%15.3%16.5%16.4%
Materials, % of revenue50.5%50.7%48.0%48.2%47.1%47.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue5.5%5.4%7.0%7.5%7.9%8.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue23.7%26.8%30.4%29.1%28.5%28.6%
Depreciation and amortisation537172758891
Operating profit after depreciation189183139168204207
Other income235152325
Finance costs202923192424
One-off items000000
Profit before tax172157120164202207
633931435253
Net profit10911789121150154
Other comprehensive income100000
Total comprehensive income10911789121150154
Net margin9.1%7.9%6.2%7.6%8.5%8.5%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 25 May
428552652757906
Share capital152152153153153
Reserves275400499604753
17418124036
380455276329371
152169169220189
Total assets9601,1761,0971,3051,467
356428433585588
605748663720879
Net debt174157−1−2532
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 25 May
18126264235135
61179299285191
−187−798634−114
Receivables−35−4358−30−5
Inventories−152−955316−69
Payables2718−1426−1
Other working capital−2641−1122−39
Tax paid−43−52−35−50−56
Capital spending3469455990
Free cash flow−165821917645
−34−70−74−155−55
16−33−192−85−94
Dividends paid000219
Shares bought back00000
Shares issued00000
Net change in cash−124−2−4−13
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Campus Activewear dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 25 May
Earnings per share₹3.57₹3.85₹2.93₹3.97₹4.91
Diluted earnings per share₹3.57₹3.84₹2.93₹3.97₹4.91
Dividend per share–––₹1.00₹1.50
Book value per share₹14.05₹18.12₹21.35₹24.77₹29.65
Dividend payout–––25.2%30.5%
Shareholder yield–0.0%0.0%0.3%0.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–10,1546,5487,0416,687

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Campus Activewear PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 25 May
Revenue growth–24.3%−2.4%10.0%11.4%
Operating profit growth–4.8%−16.9%15.5%19.9%
Net profit growth–7.9%−23.6%35.5%23.9%
Earnings per share growth–7.8%−23.8%35.4%23.7%
25.4%23.9%14.9%17.2%18.1%
–−1.5 pts−9.0 pts2.4 pts0.8 pts
From the net margin–−3.3 pts−5.2 pts3.4 pts1.9 pts
From asset turnover–2.6 pts−1.5 pts0.7 pts−0.7 pts
From borrowing–−0.7 pts−2.3 pts−1.8 pts−0.4 pts
Return on capital employed31.4%24.9%20.5%22.2%21.6%
Cash conversion16.5%108.0%295.7%194.1%89.8%
Interest cover9.66.46.08.98.4
Debt to equity0.410.330.040.000.04
Receivable days4143303431
Inventory days214218208181196
Payable days11910410510898
Cash conversion cycle, days136157133107130
Working capital days1081049384111
Asset turnover1.241.391.271.331.28
Assets per rupee of net worth2.252.181.891.711.67
Sales per rupee of plant3.723.994.113.723.52
Capital spending to depreciation0.650.970.630.781.02
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.8%1.0%5.2%5.2%2.2%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
10.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
46.2%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–6.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–8.6%
Return on equity, average19.9%16.7%
Return on capital employed, average24.1%21.4%
Operating margin, average16.7%15.4%
Net margin, average7.8%7.4%
Asset turnover, average1.301.29
Cash conversion cycle, days, average133123
Interest cover, average7.97.8
Debt to equity, average0.160.03

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations779634135
Cash from investing−388−284−55
Cash from financing−388−371−94
Capital spending29819590
Dividends paid31319
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised15,14010,2243,900
Borrowings repaid15,23910,3683,864

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–665
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.8112.3311.6410.3910.01
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78−2.12−3.21−2.37−2.65
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets5.65−8.853.385.05
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–1.301.911.76
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points7.85−30.6315.17−8.17
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points2.06−4.22−14.489.34
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue−1.191.712.725.96
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions0.030.350.150.07
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.2125.4926.0825.76
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−8.28−3.69−4.27−1.84
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
3 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A+Review, OtherPositive265
3 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1Review, Re-affirm27
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.