Birla Cable logo

Birla Cable PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: BIRLACABLEBSE: 500060Telecom - Equipment & AccessoriesSmall Cap

Birla Cable Limited · Formerly Birla Ericsson Optical · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1994 on BSE, Dec 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹310.95up ₹14.80 (5.00%)BSE ₹311.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹296.15.

27 Oct: open ₹304.90, high ₹310.95, low ₹301.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹104.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹418.80High, 18 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹933 Cr1,885th largest listed
P/E
20.18
P/B
3.32
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
17.3%
ROCE
16.8%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, NSE
96,94762.3% delivered

Birla Cable's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 27 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2023 and consolidated from Mar 2024.

Birla Cable PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings20.18today

    1 year

    Median 51.69

    Today is at or above 10% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 61.59

    Today is at or above 5% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 25.27

    Today is at or above 28% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 24.17

    Today is at or above 37% of the 2,478 days

  • Price to book3.32today

    1 year

    Median 1.77

    Today is at or above 86% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.27

    Today is at or above 83% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 2.20

    Today is at or above 86% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 1.97

    Today is at or above 88% of the 1,967 days

  • Price to sales1.08today

    1 year

    Median 0.69

    Today is at or above 86% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.85

    Today is at or above 80% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 0.75

    Today is at or above 85% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 0.71

    Today is at or above 88% of the 2,478 days

  • EV to EBITDA12.57today

    1 year

    Median 15.57

    Today is at or above 11% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 17.28

    Today is at or above 4% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 15.64

    Today is at or above 35% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 12.69

    Today is at or above 50% of the 1,967 days

  • Dividend yield0.40%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 88% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.75%

    Today is at or above 38% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 0.84%

    Today is at or above 23% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 0.80%

    Today is at or above 32% of the 2,474 days

  • Earnings yield4.96%today

    1 year

    Median 1.93%

    Today is at or above 90% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.62%

    Today is at or above 95% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 3.96%

    Today is at or above 72% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 4.14%

    Today is at or above 63% of the 2,478 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹46 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹281 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹861 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹131 Cr−Cash₹3.63 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹84 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue3,00,00,000at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Birla Cable financials ›

Birla Cable valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Birla Cable dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)11818346198181470374676402313
Price to earnings18.920.09.116.291.926.912.020.380.441.3
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet3.10.61.12.71.92.71.51.2
Price to sales0.60.60.90.40.71.00.50.90.60.4
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet5.88.713.114.28.414.816.712.4
Dividend yield2.55%0.00%0.65%6.15%0.00%0.64%1.20%1.11%1.31%0.00%
Earnings yield5.3%5.0%11.0%6.2%1.1%3.7%8.3%4.9%1.2%2.4%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2023 and consolidated from Mar 2024.

Birla Cable market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹1,143 Cr₹98 Cr₹933 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 27 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹1,061 Cr
P/E to growth
0.03
Earnings per share
₹15.41
Book value per share
₹93.63
Dividends, last 12 months
₹1.25
Public's market cap
₹314 Cr

Against Telecom - Equipment & Accessories

15 listed companies in Telecom - Equipment & Accessories, each priced on its last trading day; Birla Cable is 7th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Birla Cable itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
61.9Across 7 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
49%Of 3,398 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
5.1Across 11 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
32.5Across 8 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
–
Company
Tejas Networks logoTejas NetworksTEJASNET7,345–2.91–0.00%
Optiemus Infracom logoOptiemus InfracomOPTIEMUS6,61991.098.5267.90.00%
Orient Cables (India)ORIENTCABL4,034–––0.00%
Valiant Communications logoValiant CommunicationsVALIANT1,87068.6219.3752.20.09%
Birla Cable logoBirla CableBIRLACABLE93320.183.3212.60.40%
ADC India Communications logoADC India CommunicationsADCINDIA92641.1110.6933.91.24%
Frog Innovations logoFrog InnovationsFROG361–2.27–0.00%
Umiya Buildcon logoUmiya BuildconUMIYA-MRO16342.271.3914.00.00%
Aksh Optifibre logoAksh OptifibreAKSHOPTFBR116––14.60.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 27 Oct 2026. Not published: the stakes are worth 11.4% of the company's own market cap, under the 25% this figure is about.

Its own market cap
₹933 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹106 Cr