Birla Cable logo

Birla Cable shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BIRLACABLEBSE: 500060Telecom - Equipment & AccessoriesSmall Cap

Birla Cable Limited · Formerly Birla Ericsson Optical · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1994 on BSE, Dec 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹326.45up ₹15.50 (4.98%)BSE ₹326.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹310.95.

28 Oct: open ₹317.20, high ₹326.45, low ₹311.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹104.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹418.80High, 18 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹979 Cr1,885th largest listed
P/E
21.18
P/B
3.49
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
17.3%
ROCE
16.8%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, NSE
3,89,460

Birla Cable's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Birla Cable, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.35%
  • Foreign institutions0.87%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Individuals and others32.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.35%0.00%66.35%0.87%0.06%32.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%
Indian promoters66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%0.41%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%0.41%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%66.35%
Foreign promoters––––––––––65.94%––––––65.94%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.64%33.65%33.66%33.64%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%33.65%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%6.28%
Shares in issue3,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,0003,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Birla Cable shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

27,577Dec 1627,373Mar 1727,535Jun 1727,279Sep 1726,488Dec 1726,206Mar 1826,857Jun 1829,147Sep 1831,253Dec 1832,080Mar 1933,051Jun 1933,615Sep 1934,691Dec 1934,156Mar 2035,375Jun 2035,096Sep 2034,500Dec 2036,657Mar 2140,986Jun 2139,816Sep 2135,333Dec 2139,781Mar 2239,610Jun 2239,324Sep 2239,122Dec 2238,611Mar 2338,412Jun 2350,774Sep 2351,587Dec 2350,641Mar 2451,464Jun 2451,549Sep 2450,941Dec 2450,723Mar 2551,508Jun 2549,374Sep 2548,327Dec 2547,691Mar 2648,220Jun 2647,827Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders27,57727,37327,53527,27926,48826,20626,85729,14731,25332,08033,05133,61534,69134,15635,37535,09634,50036,65740,98639,81635,33339,78139,61039,32439,12238,61138,41250,77451,58750,64151,46451,54950,94150,72351,50849,37448,32747,69148,22047,827
16161616161616131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters161616161616161313131131313131313113131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Foreign promoters––––––––––12––––––12–000000000000000––––––
27,56127,35727,51927,26326,47226,19026,84129,13431,24032,06733,03833,60234,67834,14335,36235,08334,48736,64440,97339,80335,32039,76839,59739,31139,10938,59838,39950,76151,57450,62851,45151,53650,92850,71051,49549,36148,31447,67848,20747,814
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Birla Cable promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vindhya Telelinks Limited, 19.33%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vindhya Telelinks LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others19.33%58,00,10058,00,10021.55%
Birla Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others17.96%53,88,51553,88,5150.00%
Universal Cables LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others13.00%39,00,10039,00,1000.00%
The Punjab Produce and Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.59%22,78,16922,78,1690.00%
Hindustan Medical InstitutionIndian companies, trusts and others5.71%17,13,26017,13,2600.00%
East India Investment Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.67%5,00,6005,00,6000.00%
Baroda Agents and Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.45%1,35,9201,35,9200.00%
Mohit Shantilal Shah/Mahendra Kumar Sharma/Amal Chandra Chakrabortti(Representatives to the EstateIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%1,24,24100.00%
Punjab Produce Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%64,43864,4380.00%
Birla Financial Corporation LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1001000.00%
Gwalior Webbing Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1001000.00%
Express Dairy Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1001000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Birla Cable, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.37%2.38%2.37%2.36%2.63%
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions1.69%1.69%1.69%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 2.63%, +0.27 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
BELLE VUE CLINIC0.19%57,460
SOUTH POINT FOUNDATION0.06%16,800
M P BIRLA FOUNDATION MEDICAL SOCIETY0.05%16,780
EASTERN INDIA EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION0.00%100
M P BIRLA INSTITUTE OF FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH0.00%100
MAZBAT TEA ESTATE LTD.0.00%100
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.