Beekay Steel Industries logo

Beekay Steel Industries PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: BEEKAYBSE: 539018Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Beekay Steel Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2015
Last close ₹402.95up ₹11.00 (2.81%)BSE ₹398.80

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹391.95.

27 Oct: open ₹384.00, high ₹410.00, low ₹384.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹320.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹498.70High, 29 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹769 Cr1,622nd largest listed
P/E
17.69
P/B
0.73
Dividend yield
0.25%
ROE
4.2%
ROCE
5.3%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
33481.7% delivered

Beekay Steel Industries' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 27 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Beekay Steel Industries PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings17.69today

    1 year

    Median 13.21

    Today is at or above 56% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 10.93

    Today is at or above 85% of the 717 days

    5 years

    Median 10.12

    Today is at or above 91% of the 1,178 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 8.53

    Today is at or above 95% of the 2,259 days

  • Price to book0.73today

    1 year

    Median 0.76

    Today is at or above 28% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.99

    Today is at or above 10% of the 717 days

    5 years

    Median 1.07

    Today is at or above 6% of the 1,178 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 1.14

    Today is at or above 5% of the 1,910 days

  • Price to sales0.61today

    1 year

    Median 0.67

    Today is at or above 6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.96

    Today is at or above 2% of the 717 days

    5 years

    Median 0.73

    Today is at or above 9% of the 1,178 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 0.68

    Today is at or above 28% of the 2,259 days

  • EV to EBITDA9.33today

    1 year

    Median 10.86

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 10.84

    Today is at or above 3% of the 717 days

    5 years

    Median 10.07

    Today is at or above 37% of the 1,178 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 6.31

    Today is at or above 61% of the 1,910 days

  • Dividend yield0.25%today

    1 year

    Median 0.24%

    Today is at or above 73% of the 242 days

    3 years

    Median 0.19%

    Today is at or above 91% of the 738 days

    5 years

    Median 0.22%

    Today is at or above 81% of the 1,230 days

    10 years

    Median 0.25%

    Today is at or above 45% of the 2,397 days

  • Earnings yield5.65%today

    1 year

    Median 7.57%

    Today is at or above 44% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 9.15%

    Today is at or above 15% of the 717 days

    5 years

    Median 9.88%

    Today is at or above 9% of the 1,178 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 11.72%

    Today is at or above 5% of the 2,259 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹43 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹1,047 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,267 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹330 Cr−Cash₹1.40 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹118 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue1,90,72,052at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Beekay Steel Industries financials ›

Beekay Steel Industries valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Beekay Steel Industries dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)3227426053135427897711,074877622
Price to earningsNo full year11.46.03.98.45.26.39.57.310.0
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet1.70.71.11.21.01.20.90.6
Price to salesNo full year0.80.60.40.70.60.61.00.90.5
EV to EBITDANo full yearNo balance sheet4.73.25.84.06.19.38.89.1
Dividend yield0.59%0.26%0.32%1.22%0.35%0.24%0.25%0.18%0.22%0.31%
Earnings yieldNo full year8.8%16.6%25.5%11.9%19.4%15.8%10.6%13.7%10.0%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Beekay Steel Industries market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹1,430 Cr₹220 Cr₹769 CrNov 16Feb 18May 19Aug 20Nov 21Feb 23May 24Aug 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 27 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹1,097 Cr
Earnings per share
₹22.78
Book value per share
₹548.72
Dividends, last 12 months
₹1.00
Public's market cap
₹215 Cr

Against Iron & Steel Products

146 listed companies in Iron & Steel Products, each priced on its last trading day; Beekay Steel Industries is 50th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Beekay Steel Industries itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
17.5Across 108 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
43%Of 3,398 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.6Across 117 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
13.1Across 85 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.51%Across 41 other companies
Company
Uni-Abex Alloy Products logoUni-Abex Alloy ProductsUNIABEXAL8042.851.9415.12.46%
Cosmic CRF logoCosmic CRFCOSMICCRF79415.701.78–0.00%
German Green Steel and Power logoGerman Green Steel and PowerGERMAN780–––0.00%
Electrotherm (India) logoElectrotherm (India)ELECTHERM778––422.90.00%
Beekay Steel Industries logoBeekay Steel IndustriesBEEKAY76917.690.739.30.25%
Jindal Supreme (India)JSIPL722–––0.00%
Scoda Tubes logoScoda TubesSCODATUBES64917.521.669.70.00%
Rama Steel Tubes logoRama Steel TubesRAMASTEEL612–1.2834.20.00%
Aerpace Industries logoAerpace IndustriesAERPACE562–13.50–0.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.