Beekay Steel Industries logo

Beekay Steel Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BEEKAYBSE: 539018Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Beekay Steel Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2015
Last close ₹414.95up ₹13.45 (3.35%)BSE ₹420.95

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹401.50.

30 Oct: open ₹401.50, high ₹424.50, low ₹398.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹320.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹498.70High, 29 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹791 Cr1,622nd largest listed
P/E
18.21
P/B
0.76
Dividend yield
0.24%
ROE
4.2%
ROCE
5.3%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
1,19085.9% delivered

Beekay Steel Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Beekay Steel Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.05%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others27.95%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.05%27.95%72.05%27.95%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.47%69.47%69.47%69.30%68.84%68.84%68.84%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%71.50%71.50%71.50%71.50%71.50%71.50%71.50%71.50%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.91%72.05%
Indian promoters69.47%69.47%45.10%69.30%68.84%68.84%68.84%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.20%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%69.15%71.50%71.50%71.50%71.50%71.50%71.50%71.50%71.50%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.91%72.05%
Foreign promoters––24.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
30.53%30.53%30.53%30.70%31.16%31.16%31.16%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.80%30.85%30.85%30.85%30.85%30.85%30.85%30.85%30.85%30.85%30.85%30.85%30.85%28.50%28.50%28.50%28.50%28.50%28.50%28.50%28.50%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.09%27.95%
Shares in issue1,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,0521,90,72,052
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Beekay Steel Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

764Dec 16804Mar 17886Jun 171,105Sep 171,404Dec 171,440Mar 181,451Jun 181,496Sep 181,715Dec 182,003Mar 192,038Jun 192,030Sep 191,995Dec 191,952Mar 201,994Jun 201,971Sep 201,951Dec 201,956Mar 211,996Jun 212,529Sep 212,515Dec 212,954Mar 223,490Jun 223,791Sep 224,041Dec 224,164Mar 234,201Jun 235,629Sep 235,910Dec 236,795Mar 246,933Jun 247,574Sep 247,628Dec 247,660Mar 257,721Jun 257,704Sep 257,552Dec 257,418Mar 267,202Jun 266,970Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7648048861,1051,4041,4401,4511,4961,7152,0032,0382,0301,9951,9521,9941,9711,9511,9561,9962,5292,5152,9543,4903,7914,0414,1644,2015,6295,9106,7956,9337,5747,6287,6607,7217,7047,5527,4187,2026,970
28282828222222232323232323232121212121212121212121212020202020202020202020202020
Indian promoters28282328222222232323232323232121212121212121212121212020202020202020202020202020
Foreign promoters––5–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
7367768581,0771,3821,4181,4291,4731,6921,9802,0152,0071,9721,9291,9731,9501,9301,9351,9752,5082,4942,9333,4693,7704,0204,1434,1815,6095,8906,7756,9137,5547,6087,6407,7017,6847,5327,3987,1826,950
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Beekay Steel Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CENTURY VISION PVT.LTD., 19.51%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CENTURY VISION PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others19.51%37,20,140
SURESH CHAND BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.81%20,61,854
MANAV BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.60%12,58,196
MUKESH CHAND BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.26%11,93,374
VIKAS BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.00%9,53,998
GAUTAM BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.26%8,12,856
MANVIK ESTATES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.96%7,54,920
TIRUMALA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.80%5,34,596
INDU BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.41%4,59,518
ARUNA BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.34%4,46,753
SURESH CHAND BANSAL&SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.00%3,81,551
RITU BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.58%3,00,966
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Beekay Steel Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JYOTIRMAY TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%––12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%12.89%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––1.50%––1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––––––1.50%–1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.48%1.48%–1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.45%1.44%
ESTELLE SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%–––––––
JYOTIRMAY TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.89%––––––––
VAISHALI RASAYANS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––––
SUN STAR BUSINESS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%––––––––––––––
IDEAL GOODS AND SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.38%1.36%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.26%1.14%1.11%1.07%1.03%–1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––
Investor education & protection fund authority (MCA)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%––––––––––––––––
IDEAL GOODS & SERVICES PVT.LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KANTA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%2.79%2.55%2.19%1.98%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION & PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSOther non-institutions––––––1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNSTAR BUSNIESS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION & PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions–––––1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
APEX ENTERPRISES (INDIA) LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.61%1.61%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.44%, −0.01 pts