Bannari Amman Spinning Mills logo

Bannari Amman Spinning Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BASMLBSE: 532674Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Nov 2005
Last close ₹20.03up ₹0.35 (1.78%)BSE ₹19.99

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.68.

29 Oct: open ₹19.68, high ₹20.25, low ₹19.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹17.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹31.90High, 27 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹160 Cr2,445th largest listed
P/E
7.00
P/B
0.34
Dividend yield
1.25%
ROE
5.1%
ROCE
6.1%
Debt to equity
0.84
Volume, NSE
35,76474.7% delivered

Bannari Amman Spinning Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bannari Amman Spinning Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.55%
  • Foreign institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others50.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.33%0.01%49.55%0.07%50.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%49.55%49.55%49.55%49.55%49.55%49.55%
Indian promoters55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.55%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%49.55%49.55%49.55%49.55%49.55%49.55%
44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.45%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%50.45%50.45%50.45%50.45%50.45%50.45%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%52.47%0.00%
Shares in issue1,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2691,57,54,2693,15,08,5383,15,08,5383,15,08,5386,48,41,8716,48,41,8716,48,41,8716,48,41,8716,48,41,8716,48,41,8716,48,41,8716,48,41,8716,48,41,8716,48,41,8716,48,41,8716,48,41,8716,48,41,8716,48,41,8717,99,21,3757,99,21,3757,99,21,3757,99,21,3757,99,21,3757,99,21,375
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000003,51,91,2553,51,91,25503,87,53,2753,87,53,2753,87,53,275–––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000003,51,91,2553,51,91,25503,87,53,2753,87,53,2753,87,53,275–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bannari Amman Spinning Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,353Dec 166,228Mar 176,195Jun 176,083Sep 175,966Dec 175,983Mar 185,930Jun 185,851Sep 185,776Dec 185,765Mar 195,723Jun 195,715Sep 195,689Dec 195,673Mar 205,737Jun 205,874Sep 206,156Dec 207,861Mar 2112,021Jun 2111,519Sep 2114,085Dec 2116,575Mar 2217,182Jun 2217,715Sep 2217,827Dec 2217,543Mar 2317,798Jun 2317,483Sep 2318,249Dec 2320,872Mar 2420,760Jun 2424,056Sep 2423,020Dec 2422,821Mar 2525,016Jun 2525,092Sep 2524,784Dec 2524,078Mar 2623,750Jun 2623,091Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,3536,2286,1956,0835,9665,9835,9305,8515,7765,7655,7235,7155,6895,6735,7375,8746,1567,86112,02111,51914,08516,57517,18217,71517,82717,54317,79817,48318,24920,87220,76024,05623,02022,82125,01625,09224,78424,07823,75023,091
3333333333333333222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters3333333333333333222222222222222222222222
6,3506,2256,1926,0805,9635,9805,9275,8485,7735,7625,7205,7125,6865,6705,7345,8716,1547,85912,01911,51714,08316,57317,18017,71317,82517,54117,79617,48118,24720,87020,75824,05423,01822,81925,01425,09024,78224,07623,74823,089
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bannari Amman Spinning Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Murugan Enterprise Private Limited, 48.49%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Murugan Enterprise Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others48.49%3,87,53,275
S V ArumugamIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.06%8,49,071
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bannari Amman Spinning Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Kiran SinglaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.00%1.19%–––––
Sahil AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––
Anuj Anantrai ShethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%–––––––––
Prescient Wealth Management Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%3.70%3.22%–––––––––
Gagandeep Credit Capital Pvt LtdCompanies––6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%–6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.27%6.80%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%4.52%–––––––––––
Shamyak Investment Private LimitedOther non-institutions––2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%–1.08%–––––––––––––––––––
Mukesh Chimanlal PataniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
Hirak Leasing and Investments Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.49%1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––
Purvaj Advisors Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%––––––––––––––––––––––
Jewels Advisory Services LlpOther non-institutions–––––––––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Nilesh Kishor ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kamlesh N ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.03%––––1.17%–1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prescient Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Iifl Wealth Management Limited - Client Collateral AccountOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.27%–1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gangadeep Credit Capital Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––6.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kamlesh Navinchandra ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.03%1.03%1.03%–––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shankar Resources Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––1.27%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Iifl Securities LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––1.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hiten Anantrai ShethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gangandeep Credit Capital Pvt LtdOther non-institutions6.27%6.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amrit Petroleums Pvt limitedOther non-institutions2.86%2.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
India Infoline LimitedOther non-institutions1.08%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.