Bannari Amman Spinning Mills logo

Bannari Amman Spinning Mills financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: BASMLBSE: 532674Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Nov 2005
Last close ₹19.21down ₹0.25 (1.28%)BSE ₹19.28

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.46.

27 Oct: open ₹18.91, high ₹20.25, low ₹18.91

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹17.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹31.90High, 27 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹154 Cr2,445th largest listed
P/E
6.71
P/B
0.32
Dividend yield
1.30%
ROE
5.1%
ROCE
6.1%
Debt to equity
0.84
Volume, NSE
39,29772.3% delivered

Bannari Amman Spinning Mills' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Bannari Amman Spinning Mills annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
92920Mar 171,0089.8Mar 181,17424669Mar 191,1345.9616Mar 201,019−10524Mar 211,56056519Mar 221,399−23620Mar 23924−14506Mar 248877.2467Mar 2587014396Mar 26
A loss in 3 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
10.8%−1.6%10.8%9.6%10.0%8.5%7.6%10.7%3.7%3.2%7.3%9.9%2.2%1.0%2.0%0.5%−1.0%3.6%−1.6%1.6%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.4% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2024, the company's revenue for that year, ₹924 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹1,166 Cr. From the year to Mar 2025, the company reports a discontinued business.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue870
  2. Materials and goods−599
  3. Employee costs−81
  4. Other expenses−104
  5. Operating profit86
  6. Depreciation−28
  7. Other income+6.6
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−43
  10. Profit before tax22
  11. Tax−6.8
  12. Discontinued businesses−1.2
  13. Net profit14

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹617 Cr
  • Inventory₹195 Cr
  • Receivables₹166 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹6 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹474 Cr
  • Borrowings₹396 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹62 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹53 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Bannari Amman Spinning Mills quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 31 MayMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 10 Aug
Revenue from operations9291,0081,1741,1341,0191,5601,399924887870869
8299111,0571,0389411,3941,347894823784788
Materials and goods bought6526747757616831,0381,029699628599597
Employee costs6911313714312316916683818184
Other expenses108124145134135186152112114104107
Operating profit before depreciation1019611796781675230658682
Operating margin10.8%9.6%10.0%8.5%7.6%10.7%3.7%3.2%7.3%9.9%9.4%
Materials, % of revenue70.1%66.9%66.0%67.1%67.1%66.5%73.6%75.6%70.7%68.9%68.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue7.5%11.2%11.7%12.6%12.0%10.8%11.9%8.9%9.1%9.3%9.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue11.6%12.3%12.4%11.8%13.3%11.9%10.9%12.2%12.9%12.0%12.3%
Depreciation and amortisation3231343333343530262829
Operating profit after depreciation6965836445133170395853
Other income1691856719277
Finance costs4560677262535849454343
Profit before one-off items and tax25112510−1286−33−30−42217
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax25112510−1286−33−30−42217
5224−230−11−8−27−7
Profit from discontinued businesses–––––––89−1−1
2010246−1056−23−1471423
Other comprehensive income––−111011011
Total comprehensive income––237−1056−22−1471524
Net margin2.2%1.0%2.0%0.5%−1.0%3.6%−1.6%––1.6%–
Net margin is left blank for the years to Mar 2024 and Mar 2025: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 31 MayMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
344347338492467451415474
312312302452421399415474
Share capital1616163232323240
Reserves297297286420388367383434
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries31353639465200
669616524519620506467396
649657548446470440410406
268243229312347236153105
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale–––––10228–
1,2601,2471,1151,2501,2841,2281,005984
675659641655666510513554
584588473594618461444428
Net debt656580507499608498462391
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 31 MayMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
15893112523117
157106513026116
74−69−5058−3234
Receivables22−52−9−1713−10
Inventories67−47−3893−622
Payables−1918−32−3−4813
Other working capital31229−1599
Tax paid1−13−4−5−31
Capital spending253845172671
Free cash flow13355−44108−346
−12−34−48−954−45
−163−5838−113−82−73
Dividends paid004200
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued09900744
Net change in cash−171−93−50
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Bannari Amman Spinning Mills dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 31 MayMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
₹6.41₹3.10₹7.51₹1.88−₹3.30₹11.85−₹3.49–₹1.11₹1.76
As stated that year₹12.81₹6.20₹15.02₹3.75−₹3.30₹11.85−₹3.49–₹1.11₹1.76
₹6.41₹3.10₹7.51₹1.88−₹3.30₹11.85−₹3.49–₹1.11₹1.76
₹0.90₹0.80₹0.80––₹0.60–––₹0.25
––₹99.13₹99.13₹95.83₹69.78₹64.90₹61.59₹64.00₹59.26
Dividend payout14.1%25.8%12.1%––7.4%–––14.5%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%−19.7%1.6%1.0%−3.4%−32.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)551369288109192502243245191138
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the year to Mar 2024: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Bannari Amman Spinning Mills PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 31 MayMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth12.5%8.4%16.5%−3.5%−10.2%53.2%−10.4%––−1.9%
Operating profit growth–−4.2%21.8%−18.1%−19.4%115.0%−68.9%––33.1%
Net profit growth3.3%−51.6%142.1%−75.0%–––––91.2%
Earnings per share growth–−51.6%142.3%−75.0%–––––58.6%
––6.7%0.8%−3.6%13.9%−6.8%––3.1%
–––−5.9 pts−4.4 pts17.5 pts−20.7 pts–––
From the net margin–––−5.9 pts−4.7 pts14.7 pts−22.7 pts–––
From asset turnover–––0.0 pts0.2 pts5.9 pts1.4 pts–––
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.2 pts−3.2 pts0.5 pts–––
Return on capital employed––8.2%6.6%5.2%13.2%1.6%–4.4%6.7%
Cash conversion–––––165.8%––317.4%849.8%
Interest cover1.51.11.20.90.72.50.30.00.91.4
Debt to equity––1.951.781.551.051.33–1.130.84
Receivable days––5954504452–6470
Inventory days––150157138108122–126119
Payable days––8171695141–3037
Cash conversion cycle, days––128140120101134–160151
Working capital days––1141018892117–145137
Asset turnover––0.930.900.861.321.10––0.87
Assets per rupee of net worth––4.034.013.843.132.90––2.24
Sales per rupee of plant––1.781.771.672.662.231.931.861.69
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.771.141.280.571.012.57
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.2%0.7%2.7%5.1%1.0%2.1%3.2%2.0%
Return on equity, asset turnover and assets per rupee of net worth are left blank for the years to Mar 2024 and Mar 2025: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Change in return on equity, from the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Debt to equity, receivable days, inventory days, payable days, cash conversion cycle, days, return on capital employed and working capital days are left blank for the year to Mar 2024: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2024: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2025: between the two periods the company began reporting a business as discontinued, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
136.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Return on capital employed, average–6.4%5.5%
Operating margin, average8.1%7.0%6.8%
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–136156
Interest cover, average1.01.00.7
Debt to equity, average–1.090.98

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations359265117
Cash from investing−820−45
Cash from financing−286−267−73
Capital spending19711471
Dividends paid620
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash1505144
Borrowings raised––0
Borrowings repaid32414471

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––473597
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––1.631.471.492.631.891.431.791.91
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.99−1.85−2.600.31−3.05−3.14
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−13.22−0.241.92−10.35−6.25−5.88
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––10.8711.31–38.93
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−8.68−5.78−18.1316.3717.41−3.158.80
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––4.44−10.38−33.6913.45−6.6212.88−5.82
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.40−0.191.39−1.241.48−0.94−0.50
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.339.902.590.08–0.650.16
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent19.0414.976.0941.16–34.45–––31.11
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––19.09–––28.72
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-Letter of creditCARE A3Review, Re-affirm60
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-BG/LCCARE A3Review, Re-affirm10
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - ST-Working Capital LimitsCARE A3Review, Re-affirm10
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT/ ST-CC/Packing CreditCARE BBB- / CARE A3Review, Re-affirmStable283
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Term LoanCARE BBB-Review, Re-affirmStable194.39
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE BBB-Review, Re-affirmStable52
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-Forward ContractCARE A3Review, Re-affirm2.35
30 Jun 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-Bank GuaranteeCARE A3Review, Re-affirm1
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.