Balmer Lawrie & Company logo

Balmer Lawrie & Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BALMLAWRIEBSE: 523319DiversifiedSmall Cap

Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1990 on BSE, Jul 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹154.42up ₹1.03 (0.67%)BSE ₹154.35

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹153.39.

27 Oct: open ₹152.60, high ₹155.40, low ₹152.31

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹148.00Low, 22 Oct 2026₹206.10High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,641 Cr970th largest listed
P/E
9.46
P/B
1.28
Dividend yield
5.50%
ROE
13.8%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
78,46753.1% delivered

Balmer Lawrie & Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Balmer Lawrie & Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions2.38%
  • Indian institutions1.79%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others95.80%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
96.30%0.02%2.38%1.79%0.02%95.80%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
–––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.31%1.20%1.95%1.82%2.13%2.71%3.07%3.22%3.58%2.57%2.34%2.25%2.16%2.21%2.38%2.38%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.31%1.18%1.93%1.79%2.10%2.62%2.91%2.95%3.30%2.39%2.30%2.23%2.11%2.16%2.29%2.31%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.02%0.02%0.03%0.02%0.09%0.16%0.27%0.28%0.19%0.04%0.03%0.05%0.06%0.09%0.07%
–––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.50%2.47%2.45%2.49%2.20%2.09%1.93%1.90%1.89%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%
Mutual funds1.84%1.33%0.76%0.38%0.01%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.03%0.05%0.06%0.07%0.08%0.10%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Insurance companies7.86%7.61%7.61%7.61%7.61%7.61%7.55%–––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%––––––
Banks–––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Alternative investment funds–––––––0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%–––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.07%0.03%0.00%0.00%––––––
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Other financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%2.49%2.46%2.44%2.44%2.15%1.99%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
–––––––––––––––––––––––95.85%96.17%96.30%95.57%95.66%95.64%95.18%94.98%94.85%94.51%95.61%95.84%95.93%96.02%95.97%95.80%95.80%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––21.47%21.14%20.81%20.03%19.88%19.01%19.93%20.00%20.12%20.11%20.33%20.25%20.41%20.16%20.28%20.24%20.26%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––6.20%6.04%6.27%6.17%6.35%7.12%6.69%6.78%6.92%6.77%7.13%7.24%6.67%6.59%6.37%6.05%6.00%
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––64.10%64.90%65.12%65.42%65.23%65.57%65.01%64.66%64.36%64.13%64.63%64.79%64.85%64.90%64.96%64.96%65.03%
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––2.21%2.28%2.32%2.25%2.22%2.11%1.80%1.88%1.86%1.86%1.83%1.83%2.26%2.29%2.29%2.35%2.32%
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%––––––
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––0.30%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.67%0.66%0.66%0.66%
–––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.47%1.44%1.36%1.64%1.44%1.36%1.28%1.21%1.22%1.28%1.32%1.34%1.42%1.40%1.53%1.54%
Shares in issue11,40,02,56411,40,02,55511,40,02,56411,40,02,56411,40,02,56411,40,02,56411,40,02,56411,40,02,56411,40,02,56411,40,02,56411,40,02,56411,40,02,56417,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,84617,10,03,846
Balmer Lawrie & Company has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Balmer Lawrie & Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

34,161Dec 1639,213Mar 1743,201Jun 1745,493Sep 1744,199Dec 1747,436Mar 1848,437Jun 1849,649Sep 1849,798Dec 1849,255Mar 1948,969Jun 1950,591Sep 1954,858Dec 1956,621Mar 2062,660Jun 2069,013Sep 2072,946Dec 2078,403Mar 2185,167Jun 2189,507Sep 2189,741Dec 2197,916Mar 2296,775Jun 2296,645Sep 2293,740Dec 2291,600Mar 2387,027Jun 2387,348Sep 2389,289Dec 2393,411Mar 241,01,912Jun 241,06,173Sep 241,07,445Dec 241,11,408Mar 251,10,144Jun 251,11,490Sep 251,09,229Dec 251,09,420Mar 261,08,631Jun 261,07,766Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders34,16139,21343,20145,49344,19947,43648,43749,64949,79849,25548,96950,59154,85856,62162,66069,01372,94678,40385,16789,50789,74197,91696,77596,64593,74091,60087,02787,34889,28993,4111,01,9121,06,1731,07,4451,11,4081,10,1441,11,4901,09,2291,09,4201,08,6311,07,766
34,16139,21343,20145,49344,19947,43648,43749,64949,79849,25548,96950,59154,85856,62162,66069,01372,94678,40385,16789,50789,74197,91696,77596,64593,74091,60087,02787,34889,28993,4111,01,9121,06,1731,07,4451,11,4081,10,1441,11,4901,09,2291,09,4201,08,6311,07,766
–––––––––––––––––––––––4544435350517284837957545055556368
–––––––––––––––––––––––66668891010107887777
–––––––––––––––––––––––11111112222222222
–––––––––––––––––––––––96,59393,68991,55086,96787,28989,22993,3291,01,8161,06,0781,07,3541,11,3421,10,0801,11,4301,09,1651,09,3561,08,5591,07,689
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––92,01489,17187,10382,70583,11084,95488,83796,9741,01,2101,02,4941,06,3431,05,0721,06,4471,04,1941,04,3651,03,4451,02,566
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––188180174171189187190174170166170165163163152161164
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––489501484470506556527580555523494502496469457461463
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––1,4171,4141,4141,3581,3351,3561,5481,6411,7321,7601,8651,8531,8511,8551,8941,9541,965
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––––––22222211100––––––
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111
–––––––––––––––––––––––2,4822,4202,3722,2602,1462,1732,2252,4452,4092,4102,4692,4872,4722,4832,4872,5372,530
Hindu undivided families–––––––––––––––––––––––2,4042,3662,3232,2282,1132,1452,1932,4152,3732,3752,4342,4542,4382,4502,4522,5002,495
Clearing Members–––––––––––––––––––––––54292478684877563322
Trusts–––––––––––––––––––––––2425252424212325272727272729313432
Unclaimed or Suspense or Escrow Account––––––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Balmer Lawrie & Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BALMER LAWRIE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompanies61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%61.80%
INDIAN SYNTANS INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther financial institutions–––2.51%–2.51%2.45%2.43%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%1.96%1.44%1.44%1.22%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.17%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther financial institutions––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––
INDIAN SYNTANS INVESTMENTS (P) LTDOther non-institutions1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%–2.54%2.54%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.85%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENRAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––2.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––2.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL INSURANCE CO. LTD.Insurance companies–1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE CO. LTD.Insurance companies2.74%2.51%2.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMTIEDInsurance companies1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.