Balmer Lawrie & Company logo

Balmer Lawrie & Company financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: BALMLAWRIEBSE: 523319DiversifiedSmall Cap

Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1990 on BSE, Jul 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹155.57up ₹1.15 (0.74%)BSE ₹156.10

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹154.42.

28 Oct: open ₹154.00, high ₹156.72, low ₹153.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹148.00Low, 22 Oct 2026₹206.10High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,660 Cr970th largest listed
P/E
9.53
P/B
1.29
Dividend yield
5.46%
ROE
13.8%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
58,46653.1% delivered

Balmer Lawrie & Company's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Balmer Lawrie & Company annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,828170Mar 171,758165Mar 181,77516179Mar 191,53415596Mar 201,529115102Mar 212,05513595Mar 222,32116889Mar 232,33925777Mar 242,51625976Mar 252,71727075Mar 26

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
13.0%6.6%11.5%12.4%12.7%12.3%9.2%8.2%8.7%13.0%12.4%12.9%9.3%9.4%9.1%10.1%7.5%6.6%7.2%11.0%10.3%9.9%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 5.3% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, GST replaced excise duty on 1 Jul 2017, and revenue before that day includes the duty.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2,717
  2. Materials and goods−1,772
  3. Employee costs−267
  4. Other expenses−327
  5. Operating profit351
  6. Depreciation−76
  7. Other income+46
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−33
  10. Profit before tax288
  11. Tax−85
  12. Joint ventures+68
  13. Net profit270

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,193 Cr
  • Receivables₹535 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹453 Cr
  • Inventory₹169 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,083 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹846 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹345 Cr
  • Borrowings₹75 Cr

Balmer Lawrie & Company business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Balmer Lawrie & Company segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹2,884 CrTotal
  • Industrial Packaging₹862 Cr29.9% of total
  • Greases & Lubricants₹666 Cr23.1% of total
  • Logistics Services₹574 Cr19.9% of total
  • Travel & Vacations₹384 Cr13.3% of total
  • Logistics Infrastructure₹280 Cr9.7% of total
  • Others₹118 Cr4.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Industrial Packaging₹54 Cr14.2% of total
  • Greases & Lubricants₹76 Cr20.0% of total
  • Logistics Services₹87 Cr22.7% of total
  • Travel & Vacations₹136 Cr35.8% of total
  • Logistics Infrastructure₹28 Cr7.3% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Industrial Packaging

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Greases & Lubricants

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Logistics Services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Travel & Vacations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Logistics Infrastructure

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses1,7811,6771,6542,2052,4922,5152,6962,884
Company revenue, as in its results1,7751,5341,5292,0552,3212,3392,5162,717
Revenue637554555849759831838862
Revenue growth–−12.9%0.1%53.0%−10.6%9.5%0.8%2.9%
Profit3154467541575654
Profit growth–73.0%−14.1%62.5%−45.3%37.7%−0.9%−3.7%
Margin4.9%9.7%8.3%8.9%5.4%6.8%6.7%6.3%
Return on capital–23.6%18.8%28.0%16.7%19.5%19.0%18.4%
Assets–308344369374411403417
Liabilities–8097101127120108123
Capital employed–228247269247290295293
Revenue376372365511654674640666
Revenue332273379468559418550574
Revenue1601714680162217263384
Revenue188183207183217239262280
Revenue88124102115141135143118
Revenue10–––––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Balmer Lawrie & Company quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations1,8281,7581,7751,5341,5292,0552,3212,3392,5162,7172,785
1,6171,5391,5491,3451,3891,8862,1192,0352,2032,3662,418
Materials and goods bought1,0811,0771,1129239871,4351,6241,5441,6561,7721,809
Employee costs––213215218228251243256267266
Other expenses––224207183224244248291327343
Operating profit before depreciation211219226189140169202305313351367
Operating margin11.5%12.4%12.7%12.3%9.2%8.2%8.7%13.0%12.4%12.9%13.2%
Materials, % of revenue––62.6%60.2%64.5%69.8%69.9%66.0%65.8%65.2%65.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue––12.0%14.0%14.3%11.1%10.8%10.4%10.2%9.8%9.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue––12.6%13.5%12.0%10.9%10.5%10.6%11.6%12.0%12.3%
Depreciation and amortisation2627305255565759607681
Operating profit after depreciation18519219613885113146246252275286
Other income7351585149373751504648
Finance costs5471512141822273340
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax254238247173123137164274276288294
8473855540475775818587
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––3733456158646850
170165161155115135168257259270257
Other comprehensive income––−6−7−1−8−6−41300
Total comprehensive income––155148115127162253272270257
Net margin9.3%9.4%9.1%10.1%7.5%6.6%7.2%11.0%10.3%9.9%9.2%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––7.7%5.4%4.4%4.6%8.5%7.7%7.4%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,5701,5981,5811,6231,7121,8481,9892,083
1,5201,5541,5421,5881,6811,8211,9692,069
Share capital114171171171171171171171
Reserves1,4061,3831,3711,4171,5101,6501,7981,898
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries5144393631272014
79961029589777675
516494528526642712697789
194244270296308314354477
Total assets2,2812,3352,3792,4462,6622,8733,0403,349
1,1061,1831,1971,2311,3201,3901,4591,666
1,1751,1521,1821,2151,3421,4831,5801,683
Net debt−365−357−430−322−358−448−382−378
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2442208274156289
26948256338250377
109−12739−23−98−13
Receivables−2−28−47−63−53−58
Inventories−15−40−411024
Payables5013111−1647
Other working capital75−615818−29−26
Tax paid−25−46−48−63−94−88
Capital spending442352536864
Free cash flow200−2115522288226
−80137−48−10523−38
−149−127−147−178−189−259
Dividends paid128102111128145211
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash151212−9−10−7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Balmer Lawrie & Company dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
₹9.95₹9.64₹9.42₹9.43₹7.04₹8.07₹10.05₹15.30₹15.55₹16.18
As stated that year₹14.92₹14.46₹14.13₹9.43₹7.04₹8.07₹10.05₹15.30₹15.55₹16.18
₹9.95₹9.64₹9.42₹9.43₹7.04₹8.07₹10.05₹15.30₹15.55₹16.18
₹4.67₹6.67₹7.33₹7.50₹6.00₹6.50₹7.50₹8.50₹8.50₹8.50
––₹88.86₹90.87₹90.17₹92.84₹98.29₹106.48₹115.12₹120.99
Dividend payout46.9%69.2%77.8%79.5%85.7%80.5%74.6%55.6%54.7%52.5%
Shareholder yield––––5.8%5.3%5.9%3.1%4.6%8.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2,6762,4732,1101,3592,2021,9271,8964,0773,1572,549
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Balmer Lawrie & Company PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth−43.4%––−13.6%−0.4%34.4%12.9%0.8%7.5%8.0%
Operating profit growth−18.0%3.8%3.4%−16.2%−25.9%20.4%19.7%50.5%2.6%12.2%
Net profit growth−4.9%−3.1%−2.2%−3.9%−25.5%16.9%24.4%53.5%0.7%4.3%
Earnings per share growth−4.9%−3.1%−2.3%0.1%−25.3%14.6%24.5%52.2%1.6%4.1%
––10.6%10.5%7.7%8.8%10.5%14.9%14.0%13.7%
–––−0.1 pts−2.8 pts1.1 pts1.7 pts4.4 pts−0.9 pts−0.3 pts
From the net margin–––1.7 pts−2.7 pts−1.1 pts0.9 pts5.4 pts−0.8 pts−0.5 pts
From asset turnover–––−1.8 pts−0.2 pts2.1 pts0.7 pts−1.1 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.1 pts0.1 pts0.1 pts0.2 pts−0.2 pts0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––11.9%8.1%5.1%6.6%8.1%12.8%12.2%12.7%
Cash conversion––––211.3%1.7%123.9%106.5%60.2%107.0%
Interest cover40.745.427.59.37.28.38.111.19.58.2
Debt to equity––0.050.060.060.060.050.040.040.04
Receivable days––5765695657676972
Inventory days––4757595146464235
Payable days––968806968746671
Cash conversion cycle, days––8351283834384635
Working capital days––4549315041406260
Asset turnover––0.780.660.650.850.910.850.850.85
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.501.501.521.541.561.581.561.58
Sales per rupee of plant––3.152.402.403.213.663.754.064.19
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.800.410.920.891.130.84
Plant being built, % of plant in use––20.8%3.7%5.0%1.7%4.3%8.3%10.8%5.3%
Revenue growth is left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: between the two periods excise duty was taken out of revenue when GST replaced it, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
8.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
82.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–12.2%5.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate4.5%18.2%17.2%
Return on equity, average–12.4%14.2%
Return on capital employed, average–10.5%12.6%
Operating margin, average11.4%11.1%12.8%
Net margin, average9.0%9.0%10.4%
Asset turnover, average–0.860.85
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–3840
Interest cover, average17.59.19.6
Debt to equity, average–0.050.04

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations930720289
Cash from investing−31−120−38
Cash from financing−900−626−259
Capital spending25918464
Dividends paid697484211
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid20151

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––577757
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––6.976.606.146.225.936.226.495.97
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.69−2.10−2.55−2.45−2.31−2.43
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−2.03−0.190.323.192.720.58
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.090.870.930.91
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––12.565.56−25.091.7217.594.563.75
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––18.463.52−19.93−11.15−0.80−7.51−19.54
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−2.26−5.254.031.890.694.502.81
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.180.620.180.551.061.200.33
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent32.9930.8434.6631.8732.7334.6134.9627.3929.3629.62
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––1.255.544.29−4.75−0.89
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
30 Mar 2026ICRA LimitedNon-fund based-Others[ICRA]AA+Review, Re-affirmStable130
30 Mar 2026ICRA LimitedInterchangeable limits-Others[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm50
30 Mar 2026ICRA LimitedFund-based-Cash credit[ICRA]AA+Review, Re-affirmStable50
22 Dec 2025CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - ST-Bank OverdraftCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm20
22 Dec 2025CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based/Non-fund-based-LT/STCARE AA+ / CARE A1+Review, Re-affirmStable50
22 Dec 2025CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - LT/ ST-BG/LCCARE AA+ / CARE A1+Review, Re-affirmStable100
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.