Balkrishna Industries logo

Balkrishna Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BALKRISINDBSE: 502355Auto ComponentsMid Cap

Balkrishna Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1963 on BSE, Jan 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹2,101.60down ₹42.70 (1.99%)BSE ₹2,101.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,144.30.

28 Oct: open ₹2,130.00, high ₹2,138.50, low ₹2,093.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,964.70Low, 13 Oct 2026₹2,775.00High, 10 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹40,628 Cr210th largest listed
P/E
28.90
P/B
3.71
Dividend yield
0.76%
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
11.6%
Debt to equity
0.37
Volume, NSE
1,21,36260.1% delivered

Balkrishna Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Balkrishna Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.29%
  • Foreign institutions9.07%
  • Indian institutions25.46%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others7.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.29%0.00%58.29%9.07%25.46%7.18%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.30%54.37%54.37%54.37%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%
Indian promoters58.30%54.37%54.37%54.37%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%58.29%
41.70%45.63%45.63%45.63%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%41.71%
Shares in issue9,66,58,5959,66,58,5959,66,58,5959,66,58,59519,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,19019,33,17,190
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Balkrishna Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,736Dec 1614,211Mar 1717,287Jun 1720,408Sep 1731,039Dec 1735,211Mar 1837,614Jun 1846,485Sep 1857,476Dec 1854,477Mar 1960,860Jun 1959,432Sep 1953,840Dec 1955,046Mar 2055,821Jun 2062,629Sep 2070,403Dec 2094,371Mar 2182,072Jun 211,04,526Sep 211,27,816Dec 211,39,913Mar 221,35,395Jun 221,73,802Sep 221,58,201Dec 221,46,804Mar 231,40,490Jun 231,36,214Sep 231,25,341Dec 231,34,831Mar 241,23,435Jun 241,24,388Sep 241,18,966Dec 241,23,755Mar 251,27,401Jun 251,23,406Sep 251,23,337Dec 251,20,740Mar 261,22,372Jun 261,16,596Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,73614,21117,28720,40831,03935,21137,61446,48557,47654,47760,86059,43253,84055,04655,82162,62970,40394,37182,0721,04,5261,27,8161,39,9131,35,3951,73,8021,58,2011,46,8041,40,4901,36,2141,25,3411,34,8311,23,4351,24,3881,18,9661,23,7551,27,4011,23,4061,23,3371,20,7401,22,3721,16,596
35353535353535353534343434343434343434341313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters35353535353535353534343434343434343434341313131313131313131313131313131313131313
13,70114,17617,25220,37331,00435,17637,57946,45057,44154,44360,82659,39853,80655,01255,78762,59570,36994,33782,0381,04,4921,27,8031,39,9001,35,3821,73,7891,58,1881,46,7911,40,4771,36,2011,25,3281,34,8181,23,4221,24,3751,18,9531,23,7421,27,3881,23,3931,23,3241,20,7271,22,3591,16,583
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Balkrishna Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJIV PODDAR, 27.71%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAJIV PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families27.71%5,35,77,010
VKP ENTERPRISES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others24.95%4,82,32,880
KHUSHBOO RAJIV PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.93%75,93,000
RISHABH SURESHKUMAR PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.44%27,90,180
TMP ENTERPRIES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%4,93,360
VIJAYALAXMI A PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
AKP ENTERPRISES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%250
BALGOPAL HOLDING & TRADERS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
PODDAR BROTHERS INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
RAP ENTERPRISES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%250
S P INVESTRADE (INDIA) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%70
SHYAMLATA SURESHKUMAR PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Balkrishna Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Balkrishna Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.30%4.60%4.60%–4.28%–4.28%4.28%4.17%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I1.27%1.53%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.80%1.71%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.63%1.60%1.86%1.86%1.88%1.88%1.89%1.64%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.76%1.76%1.75%1.74%1.74%1.73%2.17%2.41%1.53%1.51%
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.28%–––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.28%–––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––1.45%1.53%1.57%1.56%1.70%1.58%–1.48%1.48%1.60%1.50%1.51%1.51%1.40%1.43%1.39%1.34%1.26%1.22%1.08%1.14%1.13%1.15%1.14%–––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.22%1.77%2.44%3.54%3.87%3.87%3.87%4.14%4.34%4.34%4.71%3.78%3.65%3.94%–––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign venture capital investors2.49%2.19%1.54%1.55%1.51%1.46%1.45%1.45%1.58%1.74%1.74%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.06%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANOJ H MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.93%–3.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEAFARER OVERSEAS GROWTH AND INCOME FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.45%1.55%1.55%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANOJ MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––3.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAWER GLOBAL SMALL CAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.10%1.62%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.51%, −0.02 pts
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091 4.17%, −0.11 pts