Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar logo

Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BAJAJHINDBSE: 500032Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited · Formerly Bajaj Hindusthan · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1958 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹18.05up ₹0.23 (1.29%)BSE ₹18.06

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹17.82.

29 Oct: open ₹17.73, high ₹18.14, low ₹17.55

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹14.85Low, 25 Feb 2026₹26.00High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹4,315 Cr964th largest listed
P/E
37.29
P/E without one-offs
33.31
P/B
1.13
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.9%
ROE without one-offs
3.2%
ROCE
0.7%
Debt to equity
0.93
Volume, NSE
96,85,447

Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters13.33%
  • Foreign institutions1.11%
  • Indian institutions50.59%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others34.89%
  • Employee trusts0.07%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
65.22%0.07%13.33%1.11%50.59%34.89%0.07%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%13.43%13.33%13.33%
Indian promoters26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%15.43%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%24.95%13.43%13.33%13.33%
73.82%73.82%73.82%73.82%84.41%84.41%84.41%84.41%84.41%84.41%84.41%84.41%84.41%84.41%84.41%84.41%84.41%84.41%84.41%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%86.50%86.59%86.59%
Employee trusts0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.07%0.07%0.07%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue1,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,13,35,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9421,27,73,59,9422,37,39,42,4762,39,06,66,0412,39,06,66,041
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––14,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,000000–––1,09,65,82,5341,11,33,06,0991,11,33,06,099
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––14,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,00014,38,00,000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,40,304Dec 161,45,250Mar 171,44,547Jun 171,47,412Sep 171,42,663Dec 171,45,954Mar 181,48,344Jun 181,53,920Sep 181,54,071Dec 181,51,742Mar 191,48,498Jun 191,43,980Sep 191,66,723Dec 191,71,542Mar 202,01,220Jun 202,02,852Sep 201,96,748Dec 202,03,754Mar 212,56,151Jun 213,08,410Sep 213,30,090Dec 214,07,209Mar 224,22,114Jun 224,48,507Sep 224,64,064Dec 224,60,799Mar 234,51,099Jun 235,12,155Sep 235,56,650Dec 236,35,448Mar 246,73,585Jun 247,45,336Sep 247,88,743Dec 248,01,056Mar 257,89,152Jun 257,81,568Sep 257,70,569Dec 257,65,300Mar 267,54,171Jun 267,67,202Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,40,3041,45,2501,44,5471,47,4121,42,6631,45,9541,48,3441,53,9201,54,0711,51,7421,48,4981,43,9801,66,7231,71,5422,01,2202,02,8521,96,7482,03,7542,56,1513,08,4103,30,0904,07,2094,22,1144,48,5074,64,0644,60,7994,51,0995,12,1555,56,6506,35,4486,73,5857,45,3367,88,7438,01,0567,89,1527,81,5687,70,5697,65,3007,54,1717,67,202
21212121212121212121212121212121212121212120202020202020202020202020202020202020
Indian promoters21212121212121212121212121212121212121212120202020202020202020202020202020202020
1,40,2821,45,2281,44,5251,47,3901,42,6411,45,9321,48,3221,53,8981,54,0491,51,7201,48,4761,43,9581,66,7011,71,5202,01,1982,02,8301,96,7262,03,7322,56,1293,08,3883,30,0684,07,1884,22,0934,48,4864,64,0434,60,7784,51,0785,12,1345,56,6296,35,4276,73,5647,45,3157,88,7228,01,0357,89,1317,81,5477,70,5487,65,2797,54,1507,67,181
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kushagra Bajaj, 4.02%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kushagra BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.02%9,61,04,867100.00%
Bajaj Resources Pvt. LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.68%8,79,71,924100.00%
SKB Roop Commercial LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.53%6,05,92,279100.00%
Bajaj International Realty Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.16%2,77,77,484100.00%
A N Bajaj Enterprises Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.77%1,83,07,954100.00%
Shishirkumar BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%83,96,341100.00%
Minakshi BajajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%42,54,556100.00%
SHISHIR BAJAJ (AS KARTA OF SHISHIR BAJAJ HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%38,74,654100.00%
SHISHIRKUMAR BAJAJ & KUSHAGRA BAJAJ (AS TRUSTEES OF BHL EMPLOYEES GENERAL MEDICAL AID FUND)Indian companies, trusts and others0.09%20,78,120100.00%
Bajaj Capital Ventures Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%22,47,142100.00%
SHISHIRKUMAR BAJAJ & KUSHAGRA BAJAJ (AS TRUSTEES OF BHL EMP. SPORTS&CULTURAL ACTIVITIES WEL. FUND)Indian companies, trusts and others0.07%17,43,600100.00%
SHISHIRKUMAR BAJAJ & KUSHAGRA BAJAJ (AS TRUSTEES OF BHL EMPLOYEES FAMILY PLANNING WELFARE FUND)Indian companies, trusts and others0.07%17,53,100100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
State Bank of IndiaBanks5.89%–2.52%–2.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.59%11.51%11.51%
Punjab National BankBanks5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%7.52%7.52%7.52%7.52%7.52%7.52%7.52%7.52%7.52%7.52%11.23%11.23%11.23%11.23%11.19%5.09%4.98%––––––––––––––––10.77%10.69%10.69%
Indian BankBanks––––––––––––––5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%4.93%4.93%4.93%3.41%––––––––––––––4.94%4.90%4.90%
Central Bank of IndiaBanks4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%4.89%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%3.00%–––––––––3.87%3.84%3.84%
Canara BankBanks3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.75%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%2.80%2.54%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.42%2.41%2.41%3.69%3.67%3.67%
Bank of MaharashtraBanks––––1.55%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––3.53%3.50%3.50%
IDBI Bank LimitedBanks4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.43%4.96%4.35%3.80%1.65%–––––––––––––––––––3.44%3.42%3.42%
Indian Overseas BankBanks1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.87%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%2.07%2.05%2.05%
Union Bank of IndiaBanks––––––––––––––1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––1.86%1.85%1.85%
UCO BankBanks1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%––––––––––1.63%1.62%1.62%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%1.73%1.64%1.55%
Bank of BarodaBanks1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.19%1.19%
Jayakumar Narayanswami, Nirad D Mehta, Pankaj IJain (As Trustees of BHL Securities Trust)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%–––––
Bajaj Holdings and Investment LtdCompanies1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––
Jayakumar Narayanswami, Nirad D Mehta, Pankaj IJain (As Trustees of BHL Security Trust)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––2.74%––––––2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%––––––––––
a) Jayakumar Narayanswami, Nirad D. Mehta, Pankaj I. Jain (As Trustees of BHL Security Trust)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––2.43%–2.43%2.43%––––––––––––––––
a) Jayakumar Narayanswami, Nirad D, Pankaj I Jain (As Trustees of BHL Security Trust)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––2.43%––––––––––––––––––
Ramlal Kawarlal JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.53%––––––––––––––––––––
Jayakumar NarayansawamiOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––2.43%––––––––––––––––––––
Jayakumar Narayansawami, Nirad D. Mehta, Pankaj I. Jain (As Trustees of BHL Security Trust)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.74%–––––––––––––––––––––
Jayakumar Narayanswami, Nirad Dhirajlal Mehta, Pankaj Inderchand Jain (As Trustees of BHL Security Trust)Other non-institutions––2.74%––2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Allahabad BankFinancial Institution Or Banks4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Oriental Bank of CommerceFinancial Institution Or Banks2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Corporation BankFinancial Institution Or Banks1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.96%1.96%1.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, Aseries of Vanguard International Equity Index FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
a) Jayakumar Narayanswami, Nirad Dhirajlal Mehta, Pankaj Inderchand Jain (As Trustees of BHL Security Truist)Other non-institutions–––2.74%2.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jayakumar Narayanswami, Nirad Dhirajlal Mehta, Pankaj Inderchand Jain (As Trustees of BHL Security Truist)Other non-institutions2.74%2.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
State Bank of PatialaFinancial Institution Or Banks1.84%1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
State Bank of HyderabadFinancial Institution Or Banks1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 1.55%, −0.09 pts