Amin Tannery logo

Amin Tannery PE ratio history and valuation

BSE: 541771Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

AMIN TANNERY LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 2018
Last close ₹1.59down ₹0.01 (0.63%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.60.

28 Oct: open ₹1.60, high ₹1.60, low ₹1.57

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1.16Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2.56High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹17 Cr4,237th largest listed
P/E
70.50
P/B
1.31
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.9%
ROCE
3.2%
Debt to equity
2.19
Volume, BSE
7,070

Amin Tannery's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Amin Tannery PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings70.50today

    1 year

    Median 68.75

    Today is at or above 57% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 74.47

    Today is at or above 36% of the 738 days

    5 years

    Median 74.45

    Today is at or above 41% of the 1,233 days

  • Price to book1.31today

    1 year

    Median 1.39

    Today is at or above 23% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.90

    Today is at or above 8% of the 738 days

    5 years

    Median 2.00

    Today is at or above 5% of the 1,233 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 1.80

    Today is at or above 26% of the 1,871 days

  • Price to sales0.48today

    1 year

    Median 0.48

    Today is at or above 49% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.53

    Today is at or above 26% of the 738 days

    5 years

    Median 0.55

    Today is at or above 29% of the 1,233 days

  • EV to EBITDA22.41today

    1 year

    Median 16.78

    Today is at or above 82% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 18.08

    Today is at or above 94% of the 738 days

    5 years

    Median 18.17

    Today is at or above 94% of the 1,233 days

  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,909 days

  • Earnings yield1.42%today

    1 year

    Median 1.45%

    Today is at or above 44% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.34%

    Today is at or above 65% of the 738 days

    5 years

    Median 1.34%

    Today is at or above 59% of the 1,233 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹0.24 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹13 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹36 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹29 Cr−Cash₹0.07 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹2.05 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue10,79,73,360at 30 Sep 2026

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Amin Tannery financials ›

Amin Tannery valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)16.36.88.230.018.428.822.713.6
Price to earningsNo full yearLossLoss50.278.177.673.347.3
Price to book1.40.60.82.61.52.31.81.0
Price to salesNo full year0.20.30.80.40.60.50.4
EV to EBITDANo full year10.417.917.916.317.720.313.7
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Earnings yieldNo full year−0.9%−4.5%2.0%1.3%1.3%1.4%2.1%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Amin Tannery market cap, since Oct 2018

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹44 Cr₹6.80 Cr₹17 CrOct 18Nov 19Dec 20Jan 22Feb 23Mar 24Apr 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹46 Cr
Earnings per share
₹0.02
Book value per share
₹1.22
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹7.08 Cr

Against Consumer Durables

292 listed companies in Consumer Durables, each priced on its last trading day; Amin Tannery is 265th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Amin Tannery itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
24.8Across 189 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
88%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.9Across 247 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
17.6Across 163 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.56%Across 78 other companies
Company
U. H. Zaveri logoU. H. ZaveriUHZAVERI19318.200.47162.10.00%
Mayur Leather Products logoMayur Leather ProductsMAYUR1916.895.95–0.00%
Meyer Apparel logoMeyer Apparel53161318–––0.00%
S. M. Gold logoS. M. GoldSMGOLD178.920.559.50.00%
Amin Tannery logoAmin TanneryAMINTAN1770.501.3122.40.00%
Sovereign Diamonds logoSovereign DiamondsSOVERDIA17–1.53–0.00%
Goblin India logoGoblin IndiaGOBLIN166.880.34–0.00%
Cityman logoCitymanCITYMAN15–––0.00%
Gautam Gems logoGautam GemsGGL1418.270.2626.50.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.