Ajax Engineering logo

Ajax Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AJAXENGGBSE: 544356Agricultural, Commercial & Construction VehiclesSmall Cap

Ajax Engineering Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2025 · Issue price ₹629
Last close ₹551.80down ₹1.90 (0.34%)BSE ₹551.30

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹553.70.

29 Oct: open ₹557.00, high ₹558.45, low ₹542.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹394.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹678.00High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹6,313 Cr727th largest listed
P/E
27.71
P/B
4.53
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
17.9%
ROCE
18.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
26,483

Ajax Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ajax Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters80.00%
  • Foreign institutions4.07%
  • Indian institutions11.20%
  • Individuals and others4.74%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
80.00%4.07%80.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%5.95%6.46%6.51%6.15%5.65%4.67%4.07%7.92%8.95%9.42%9.71%10.15%11.17%11.20%6.13%4.59%4.07%4.14%4.19%4.17%4.74%Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
80.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%
Indian promoters80.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%
20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%
Shares in issue11,44,06,80011,44,06,80011,44,06,80011,44,06,80011,44,06,80011,44,06,80011,44,11,316
Shares locked in9,72,41,5859,42,26,3542,28,82,0592,28,82,0592,28,82,0592,28,82,059–
Promoters' shares locked in9,15,23,6519,15,23,6512,28,82,0592,28,82,0592,28,82,0592,28,82,059–
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ajax Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,52,056Mar 2594,515Jun 2577,176Sep 2572,724Dec 2572,001Mar 2669,540Jun 2668,075Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,52,05694,51577,17672,72472,00169,54068,075
8888888
Indian promoters8888888
1,52,04894,50777,16872,71671,99369,53268,067
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ajax Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jacob Jiten John (The Johns Loaves Trust), 19.31%. The filing names 36 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jacob Jiten John (The Johns Loaves Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others19.31%2,20,90,400
Kalyani Vijay (Ohana Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others18.00%2,05,89,600
Krishnaswamy Vijay (Green Haven Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others17.99%2,05,88,000
Jacob Jiten John (Jacob Hansen Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others10.23%1,17,04,076
Kalyani VijayIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.98%56,92,298
Krishnaswamy VijayIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.50%51,45,098
Susie JohnIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.37%50,02,315
Jacob Jiten JohnIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.62%7,11,864
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ajax Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ajax Engineering

HolderMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Pi Opportunities Aif V LlpAlternative investment funds1.16%2.12%2.30%3.08%2.93%2.93%2.93%
Ashoka Whiteoak Icav - Ashoka Whiteoak India Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.07%1.54%1.54%1.61%1.61%1.26%1.07%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Ashoka Whiteoak Icav - Ashoka Whiteoak India Opportunities Fund 1.07%, −0.19 pts