Ajax Engineering logo

Ajax Engineering Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

NSE: AJAXENGGBSE: 544356Agricultural, Commercial & Construction VehiclesSmall Cap

Ajax Engineering Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2025 · Issue price ₹629
Last close ₹535.50down ₹16.30 (2.95%)BSE ₹535.45

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹551.80.

30 Oct: open ₹551.80, high ₹552.75, low ₹530.90

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹394.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹678.00High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹6,127 Cr727th largest listed
P/E
26.89
P/B
4.40
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
17.9%
ROCE
18.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
30,35454.2% delivered

Ajax Engineering filed its Q1 results for the quarter to Jun 2026 on 5 Aug 2026 at 7:33 pm, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries.

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2026

₹ crore.Ajax Engineering annual results and balance sheet

Revenue
₹475 Cr+1.7% on a year ago · −37.4% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹59 Cr−3.7% on a year ago · −48.4% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹56 Cr+5.2% on a year ago · −41.4% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹4.86+5.2% on a year ago · −41.4% on the quarter before
Operating margin
12.5%
Net margin
11.7%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue475
  2. Materials and goods−350
  3. Employee costs−30
  4. Other expenses−36
  5. Operating profit59
  6. Depreciation−2.8
  7. Other income+18
  8. Finance costs−0.2
  9. Profit before tax74
  10. Tax−19
  11. Net profit56

Ajax Engineering results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2026. Results for the quarter to Sep 2026 are due by 14 Nov 2026, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.Results filings and date

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
54868Dec 2475691Mar 2546753Jun 2544539Sep 2543438Dec 2575895Mar 2647556Jun 26
Peak revenue ₹758 Cr, quarter to Mar 2026; lowest ₹434 Cr, quarter to Dec 2025

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
16.1%8.8%16.1%14.7%13.2%10.2%10.3%15.1%12.5%12.4%12.0%11.3%8.8%8.8%12.5%11.7%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
₹ croreDec 2024Q3Mar 2025Q4Jun 2025Q1Sep 2025Q2Dec 2025Q3Filed 12 FebMar 2026Q4Filed 18 MayJun 2026Q1Filed 5 Aug
Revenue from operations548756467445434758475
460645405400389643415
Materials and goods bought402574346338325562350
Employee costs27312928283030
Other expenses31403033355136
Operating profit before depreciation8811161454511559
Operating margin16.1%14.7%13.2%10.2%10.3%15.1%12.5%
Depreciation and amortisation3333323
Other income7121310131318
Finance costs1−200000
Profit before one-off items and tax9212271535512674
One-off items0000−300
Profit before tax9212271535212674
23311814133119
Tax rate25.6%25.6%25.5%25.8%26.0%24.6%25.2%
Net profit68915339389556
Other comprehensive income0−100100
Total comprehensive income68905339399556
Net margin12.4%12.0%11.3%8.8%8.8%12.5%11.7%
Earnings per share₹5.95₹7.95₹4.62₹3.41₹3.34₹8.30₹4.86
Diluted earnings per share₹5.92₹7.90₹4.59₹3.39₹3.32₹8.25₹4.83
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.