ACC logo

ACC shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ACCBSE: 500410Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

ACC Limited · Formerly Associated Cement Co. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1937 on BSE, Nov 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹1,130.00down ₹23.50 (2.04%)BSE ₹1,130.30

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,153.50.

30 Oct: open ₹1,152.00, high ₹1,152.10, low ₹1,127.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,115.00Low, 27 Oct 2026₹1,987.00High, 24 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹21,220 Cr282nd largest listed
P/E
24.05
P/B
1.03
Dividend yield
0.66%
ROE
4.3%
ROCE
5.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,04,49546.7% delivered

ACC's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ACC, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.69%
  • Foreign institutions5.75%
  • Indian institutions20.97%
  • Governments0.15%
  • Individuals and others16.43%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.69%0.15%56.69%5.75%20.97%0.15%16.43%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%54.53%56.68%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%
Indian promoters50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%
Foreign promoters4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%
45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%45.47%43.32%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%43.31%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%11.72%11.72%11.72%11.72%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue18,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,26318,77,87,263
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ACC shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,04,463Dec 161,04,881Mar 171,01,537Jun 171,00,961Sep 1796,836Dec 1798,342Mar 181,05,579Jun 1897,695Sep 1899,315Dec 1896,905Mar 1997,639Jun 1994,357Sep 1999,217Dec 191,09,196Mar 201,10,578Jun 201,10,834Sep 201,19,541Dec 201,08,174Mar 211,16,793Jun 211,25,552Sep 211,22,347Dec 211,35,310Mar 221,37,391Jun 221,41,922Sep 221,31,412Dec 221,70,373Mar 231,77,178Jun 231,67,639Sep 231,64,547Dec 231,49,893Mar 241,68,397Jun 241,86,393Sep 241,94,430Dec 242,04,209Mar 252,19,069Jun 252,29,364Sep 252,37,736Dec 252,35,988Mar 262,38,540Jun 262,37,826Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,04,4631,04,8811,01,5371,00,96196,83698,3421,05,57997,69599,31596,90597,63994,35799,2171,09,1961,10,5781,10,8341,19,5411,08,1741,16,7931,25,5521,22,3471,35,3101,37,3911,41,9221,31,4121,70,3731,77,1781,67,6391,64,5471,49,8931,68,3971,86,3931,94,4302,04,2092,19,0692,29,3642,37,7362,35,9882,38,5402,37,826
2222222222222222222222233333333333333333
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111122222222222222222
1,04,4611,04,8791,01,5351,00,95996,83498,3401,05,57797,69399,31396,90397,63794,35599,2151,09,1941,10,5761,10,8321,19,5391,08,1721,16,7911,25,5501,22,3451,35,3081,37,3891,41,9191,31,4091,70,3701,77,1751,67,6361,64,5441,49,8901,68,3941,86,3901,94,4272,04,2062,19,0662,29,3612,37,7332,35,9852,38,5372,37,823
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ACC promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ambuja Cements Limited, 50.05%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ambuja Cements LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others50.05%9,39,84,120
HOLDERIND INVESTMENTS LTDForeign companies and others4.48%84,11,000
ENDEAVOUR TRADE AND INVESTMENT LIMITEDForeign companies and others2.16%40,61,807
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of ACC, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding ACC

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00220091Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.51%10.51%
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––5.66%5.66%–––––––––6.39%–7.69%9.11%––10.51%––
LICI JEEVAN SAATHI PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.51%–––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.95%––––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS SECURED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.57%–––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––6.33%6.41%–6.41%6.41%6.41%6.40%6.40%–––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––1.21%–1.06%–––1.24%1.15%1.33%–––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%–1.54%–1.09%–––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India- ULIF0042009Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––6.41%––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUNDProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%––––––––––––––––
LICI LIFE NON-PAROther Institutions––––––––––––––––––––––6.20%–––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE PENSION FUNDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.68%––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - CENTRAL GOther Institutions–––––––––––––1.76%––––2.02%1.78%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUNDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––––6.14%––––––––––––––––––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-BALANCED FUNDOther Institutions––––––––––––––––––5.86%–––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS FUNDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––5.75%––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST - A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEMEOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––1.98%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAOther Institutions11.30%10.51%–10.41%10.33%10.33%10.33%10.33%10.33%6.50%6.50%6.63%5.69%5.19%5.19%4.95%5.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - CENTRAL GOVTOther Institutions––––––––––––1.43%––1.95%1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - ATAL PENOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST - A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - CORPORATEOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.14%1.26%1.02%1.02%–1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EUROPACIFIC GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW WORLD FUND INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.46%1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JP MORGAN SICAV INVESTMENT COMPANY (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.21%1.21%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JP MORGAN INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN GLOBAL INDIAN EQUITY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.