3i Infotech logo

3i Infotech shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: 3IINFOLTDBSE: 532628IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

3i Infotech Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2005 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹19.98down ₹0.20 (0.99%)BSE ₹20.10

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹20.18.

28 Oct: open ₹20.45, high ₹20.45, low ₹19.84

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹12.68Low, 9 Mar 2026₹27.80High, 12 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹415 Cr2,089th largest listed
P/E
12.09
P/B
1.09
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.0%
ROCE
−6.8%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, NSE
1,14,508

3i Infotech's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns 3i Infotech, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions0.47%
  • Indian institutions14.25%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others85.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
92.97%0.31%0.47%14.25%85.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
2.92%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters2.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
97.08%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue1,04,74,47,0581,18,36,51,4031,28,59,96,9521,33,41,51,9651,61,53,58,1781,61,55,45,1781,61,59,11,2971,61,66,44,8621,61,66,44,8621,61,66,44,8621,61,66,44,8621,61,66,44,8621,61,66,54,8661,61,66,54,8661,61,66,54,8661,61,66,54,8661,61,66,54,8661,61,66,54,86616,16,65,48716,54,36,21716,79,42,65716,83,84,03716,83,89,07716,83,91,11716,84,66,04216,84,66,04216,86,36,04216,87,65,90216,92,30,84216,92,63,84216,94,01,41716,95,54,31716,96,27,24216,96,27,24216,96,86,74220,73,96,26720,74,03,76720,74,03,76720,75,02,004
Shares locked in44,14,95,37057,76,99,71564,00,24,06354,71,38,416–35,37,01,97535,37,01,97528,06,65,6013,19,40,2171,51,83,977–1,51,83,9771,51,83,977–1,51,83,9771,51,83,977–––00000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of 3i Infotech shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,58,435Dec 161,57,323Mar 171,55,709Jun 171,49,442Dec 171,58,510Mar 181,63,488Jun 181,57,801Sep 181,54,002Dec 181,56,233Mar 191,54,406Jun 191,54,515Sep 191,53,184Dec 191,52,998Mar 201,62,522Jun 201,76,288Sep 202,02,772Dec 202,60,519Mar 213,60,235Jun 213,94,067Sep 213,62,268Dec 213,45,922Mar 223,42,216Jun 223,30,866Sep 223,20,298Dec 223,09,577Mar 233,00,942Jun 232,91,089Sep 232,80,315Dec 232,72,076Mar 242,66,783Jun 242,60,528Sep 242,57,177Dec 242,55,147Mar 252,51,146Jun 252,47,800Sep 252,45,470Dec 252,40,634Mar 262,36,693Jun 262,30,435Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,58,4351,57,3231,55,7091,49,4421,58,5101,63,4881,57,8011,54,0021,56,2331,54,4061,54,5151,53,1841,52,9981,62,5221,76,2882,02,7722,60,5193,60,2353,94,0673,62,2683,45,9223,42,2163,30,8663,20,2983,09,5773,00,9422,91,0892,80,3152,72,0762,66,7832,60,5282,57,1772,55,1472,51,1462,47,8002,45,4702,40,6342,36,6932,30,435
1NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters1––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
1,58,4341,57,3231,55,7091,49,4421,58,5101,63,4881,57,8011,54,0021,56,2331,54,4061,54,5151,53,1841,52,9981,62,5221,76,2882,02,7722,60,5193,60,2353,94,0673,62,2683,45,9223,42,2163,30,8663,20,2983,09,5773,00,9422,91,0892,80,3152,72,0762,66,7832,60,5282,57,1772,55,1472,51,1462,47,8002,45,4702,40,6342,36,6932,30,435
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of 3i Infotech, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SREI MULTIPLE ASSET INVESTMENT TRUST - VISION INDIA FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.40%8.51%8.51%8.51%8.51%
CAPITAL NXTCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%5.45%
CANARA BANKBanks––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.71%2.71%2.71%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%
MYTHILI SRINIVASANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%
VENKATRAMAN SRINIVASANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%
ENVECON IT SYSTEMS PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.45%1.45%
BANK OF INDIABanks–1.82%1.67%1.61%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.30%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
NMS LEASING & INFOTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%
SREI MULTIPLE ASSET INVESTMENT TRUSTOther non-institutions––––16.34%16.34%16.33%16.32%16.32%16.32%16.32%16.32%16.32%16.32%16.32%16.06%16.06%12.04%––10.51%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.47%10.46%10.43%10.43%10.42%10.41%10.41%10.41%–––––
CANARA BANK-MUMBAIBanks1.66%1.47%1.41%3.69%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%2.97%2.93%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.91%2.91%2.90%2.90%2.90%–––––––
INDIAN BANKBanks–––––––––––––3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.02%2.98%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.96%2.93%2.92%1.52%–––––––––
VIJIT GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%––––––––––
SONY SEBASTIANNon-resident Indians1.70%1.63%1.57%1.88%1.68%1.96%2.02%2.16%2.95%3.19%3.37%3.41%3.59%2.84%2.11%2.01%2.00%1.27%1.26%1.30%1.36%1.42%1.36%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.16%––––––––––––
SREI MULTIPLE ASET INVESTMENT TRUSTOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––10.92%10.67%–––––––––––––––––––
HDFC BANK LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks2.47%2.19%2.01%1.94%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%––––––––––––––––––––
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––
TATA CAPITAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.81%1.74%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––
IDBI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks13.88%12.28%11.31%10.90%7.81%7.66%7.66%7.65%7.65%7.61%7.61%7.61%7.62%7.61%7.61%7.61%7.61%––––––––––––––––––––––
ENERGY MANAGEMENT LTDOther non-institutions–––3.00%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJUL KUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––
STANDARD CHARTERED BANKOther Institutions3.82%12.53%11.53%11.12%9.18%9.18%9.18%9.17%9.17%9.17%9.17%9.17%7.18%7.18%2.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MACSF Epargne RetraiteOther non-institutions3.86%3.41%3.14%3.03%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Standard Chartered Securities (India) LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.71%–2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALLAHABAD BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks4.79%4.23%3.90%3.76%3.10%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCEFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks2.00%1.81%1.59%1.52%1.21%1.19%1.24%1.22%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India LimitedInsurance companies2.04%1.80%1.66%1.60%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DBS Bank LimitedOther Institutions4.48%3.97%3.65%3.52%2.91%1.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign BanksOther Institutions–––14.63%12.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE CAPITAL LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI2.36%2.09%1.92%1.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks–––1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR BANK LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.28%–1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
YES BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks1.43%1.26%1.16%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SREI EQUIPMENT FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.05%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ENERGY MANGEMENT LTDOther non-institutions––3.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIIPL IPO ESCROW ACCOUNTOther non-institutions3.81%2.71%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE JAMMU & KASHMIR BANK LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks––1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Linden Capital L.POther non-institutions2.82%2.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: CAPITAL NXT 5.45%, +4.34 pts; MYTHILI SRINIVASAN newly named at 2.18%; VENKATRAMAN SRINIVASAN newly named at 1.68%; 1 more moved