Zuari Agro Chemicals logo

Zuari Agro Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ZUARIBSE: 534742Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2012
Last close ₹191.27up ₹0.54 (0.28%)BSE ₹190.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹190.73.

27 Oct: open ₹190.73, high ₹193.56, low ₹190.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹175.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹345.60High, 30 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹804 Cr1,486th largest listed
P/E
0.86
P/E without one-offs
6.32
P/B
0.39
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
47.6%
ROE without one-offs
6.4%
ROCE
6.9%
Debt to equity
0.31
Volume, NSE
52,65436.7% delivered

Zuari Agro Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Zuari Agro Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.21%
  • Foreign institutions1.91%
  • Indian institutions0.10%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others32.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
65.28%0.09%65.21%1.91%0.10%32.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.72%66.08%66.08%66.08%66.08%66.08%66.08%66.08%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.21%65.21%65.21%65.21%65.21%65.21%65.21%65.21%65.21%
Indian promoters47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%47.91%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.11%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.04%47.39%47.39%47.39%47.39%
Foreign promoters17.81%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%18.17%17.81%17.81%17.81%17.81%
34.28%33.92%33.92%33.92%33.92%33.92%33.92%33.92%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.79%34.79%34.79%34.79%34.79%34.79%34.79%34.79%34.79%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.37%17.08%21.56%22.93%22.93%33.89%22.93%28.77%20.82%51.53%51.53%44.58%29.96%16.26%16.20%26.28%51.77%53.50%49.14%49.14%49.14%38.75%46.76%46.81%18.10%18.10%18.10%8.02%21.51%26.54%27.64%27.64%
Shares in issue4,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,0064,20,58,006
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––505000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Zuari Agro Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

34,395Dec 1634,632Mar 1733,882Jun 1734,035Sep 1737,764Dec 1738,041Mar 1838,486Jun 1838,608Sep 1838,429Dec 1838,621Mar 1938,419Jun 1938,509Sep 1923,686Dec 1924,457Mar 2024,235Jun 2024,638Sep 2024,519Dec 2026,337Mar 2130,930Jun 2129,596Sep 2128,698Dec 2128,102Mar 2230,017Jun 2232,225Sep 2230,908Dec 2230,996Mar 2331,697Jun 2332,127Sep 2333,845Dec 2337,655Mar 2439,757Jun 2445,084Sep 2444,277Dec 2446,257Mar 2544,892Jun 2547,405Sep 2545,524Dec 2544,493Mar 2643,594Jun 2641,995Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders34,39534,63233,88234,03537,76438,04138,48638,60838,42938,62138,41938,50923,68624,45724,23524,63824,51926,33730,93029,59628,69828,10230,01732,22530,90830,99631,69732,12733,84537,65539,75745,08444,27746,25744,89247,40545,52444,49343,59441,995
15171717171717171616161616161616161616161614141414141414141414131313131313131313
Indian promoters14151515151515151414141414141414141414141412121212121212121212111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1222222222222222222222222222222222222222
34,38034,61533,86534,01837,74738,02438,46938,59138,41338,60538,40338,49323,67024,44124,21924,62224,50326,32130,91429,58028,68228,08830,00332,21130,89430,98231,68332,11333,83137,64139,74345,07144,26446,24444,87947,39245,51144,48043,58141,982
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Zuari Agro Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Zuari Industries Limited (formerly Zuari Global Limited), 20.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Zuari Industries Limited (formerly Zuari Global Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others20.00%84,11,60157.41%
Globalware Trading and Holdings LimitedForeign companies and others17.81%74,91,7500.00%
Zuari Management Services LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others12.08%50,78,90954.15%
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.13%30,00,1250.00%
Adventz Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.68%15,45,8420.00%
New Eros Tradecom LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.85%11,96,7670.00%
Jyotsna PoddarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%1,71,6210.00%
Saroj Kumar Poddar (as a Trustee of Saroj and Jyoti Poddar Holdings Private Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%1,50,0000.00%
Jeewan Jyoti Medical SocietyIndian companies, trusts and others0.33%1,38,5500.00%
Duke Commerce LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%1,11,0000.00%
Adventz Securities Enterprises LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.23%98,8040.00%
Saroj Kumar PoddarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%29,4060.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Zuari Agro Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sushil Kumar JalaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
Sunil Kumar JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––––
Minal Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.67%1.72%2.03%2.20%2.24%2.38%1.75%1.63%1.63%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.05%2.61%2.56%1.76%1.76%––––––––––––
Finquest Financial Solutions Pvt. Ltd.Companies––––––––––––––––––––––2.81%2.81%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.35%––––––––––––
Ruchit Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.88%2.30%2.33%2.33%2.37%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.65%2.65%2.74%1.77%––––––––––––––––
Hardik Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––3.84%4.14%4.16%4.74%5.08%5.08%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.32%4.32%––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%2.85%2.85%2.07%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––
Sil Investments LimitedOther non-institutions7.63%7.47%7.13%5.87%3.30%2.07%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.50%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Finquest Securities Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions–––––2.24%4.27%3.80%4.14%3.92%4.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hypnos Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.14%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pilani Investment and ndustries Corporation Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hypnos Funds LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Finquest Securities Pvt. Ltd- Client Beneficiary A/COther non-institutions–––1.42%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Deutsche Securities Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.