Zuari Agro Chemicals logo

Zuari Agro Chemicals financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: ZUARIBSE: 534742Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2012
Last close ₹184.30down ₹9.86 (5.08%)BSE ₹184.55

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹194.16.

30 Oct: open ₹194.00, high ₹194.00, low ₹183.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹175.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹345.60High, 30 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹775 Cr1,486th largest listed
P/E
0.83
P/E without one-offs
6.09
P/B
0.37
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
47.6%
ROE without one-offs
6.4%
ROCE
6.9%
Debt to equity
0.31
Volume, NSE
81,73359.7% delivered

Zuari Agro Chemicals' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Zuari Agro Chemicals annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
6,415−44Mar 177,271157Mar 188,103−1554,934Mar 195,017−7662,834Mar 202,404−1261,448Mar 213,5901712,643Mar 224,5535392,108Mar 234,5951711,783Mar 244,436231717Mar 253,200982642Mar 26
A loss in 4 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
30.7%−15.3%7.3%7.4%3.9%−4.3%8.6%6.5%7.3%7.8%8.3%9.7%−0.7%2.2%−1.9%−15.3%4.8%11.8%3.7%5.2%30.7%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 4.0% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2021, the company's revenue for that year, ₹2,404 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹3,780 Cr; the company reports a discontinued business.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue3,200
  2. Materials and goods−2,159
  3. Employee costs−112
  4. Other expenses−620
  5. Operating profit309
  6. Depreciation−59
  7. Other income+20
  8. One-off items+812
  9. Finance costs−101
  10. Profit before tax981
  11. Tax−217
  12. Joint ventures+218
  13. Net profit982

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,829 Cr
  • Inventory₹268 Cr
  • Receivables₹90 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹62 Cr
  • Current investments₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,090 Cr
  • Borrowings₹642 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹286 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹233 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Zuari Agro Chemicals quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 20 JunMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations6,4157,2718,1035,0172,4043,5904,5534,5954,4363,2002,569
5,9506,7367,7885,2332,1983,3574,2214,2394,0682,8902,341
Materials and goods bought4,5135,1876,0463,7871,5472,3593,0803,0112,7662,1591,832
Employee costs––1761759810512013113811294
Other expenses––1,5661,2715538931,0221,0981,164620415
Operating profit before depreciation466535315−216206233331356368309228
Operating margin7.3%7.4%3.9%−4.3%8.6%6.5%7.3%7.8%8.3%9.7%8.9%
Materials, % of revenue––74.6%75.5%64.4%65.7%67.6%65.5%62.3%67.5%71.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue––2.2%3.5%4.1%2.9%2.6%2.8%3.1%3.5%3.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue––19.3%25.3%23.0%24.9%22.4%23.9%26.2%19.4%16.2%
Depreciation and amortisation788387111686779951025939
Operating profit after depreciation388453227−327138166253261267251189
Other income76874650626195177542015
Finance costs45440448853520017320521116810185
Profit before one-off items and tax10136−215−811054142228153170119
One-off items−64451200044300812812
Profit before tax−54181−204−811054585228153981930
222373738471298072217204
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates33–5582871609823150218248
Profit from discontinued businesses––––−1744−15––––
−44157−155−766−126171539171231982974
Other comprehensive income––−23−11124027103−456−294
Total comprehensive income––−179−777−114211566181234527679
Net margin−0.7%2.2%−1.9%−15.3%–4.8%11.8%3.7%5.2%30.7%37.9%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates−1.2%–−2.6%−16.9%–0.3%9.7%3.2%1.8%23.9%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the filing's earnings per share does not match the profit it states, and cannot be multiplied back into the owners' profit because the period is a loss, which leaves no share to compare with the company's other periods. Net margin is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Filed 20 JunMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,6697556398442,1142,2902,5172,090
1,2703411963671,5811,6941,8562,089
Share capital4242424242424242
Reserves1,2282991543251,5391,6521,8142,047
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries4004144434775335966621
4,9342,8341,4482,6432,1081,783717642
6,8295,2131,8422,9202,2071,8821,028896
910594641642730648214265
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale––2,2491,856––1,268–
9,4096,5635,3726,2625,0524,8205,0263,251
3,1773,0602,6732,9863,2573,3372,3192,784
6,2313,5031,4071,9571,7881,477518467
Net debt4,8502,5108391,9381,6801,394505578
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,52157195473511203
1,52157195744436158
1,197257−147213195−69
Receivables1,370−337−14917037245
Inventories105−17810583−130−102
Payables−272705−52−46331−161
Other working capital−666−527−44−51
Tax paid000−106−62−48
Interest paid000−19315699
Capital spending80228317144105160
Free cash flow1,441344−22232940744
−171−1374263−122−69
−1,188−296−697−527−494−335
Dividends paid058888
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash162138−176−51−104−201
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Zuari Agro Chemicals dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 20 JunMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share−₹12.59₹30.67−₹40.56−₹190.68−₹37.35₹31.02₹113.33₹23.73₹39.17₹218.70
Diluted earnings per share−₹12.59₹30.67−₹40.56−₹190.68−₹37.35₹31.02₹113.33₹23.73₹39.17₹218.70
Dividend per share₹1.00–––––––––
Book value per share––₹301.95₹81.12₹46.65₹87.26₹375.93₹402.74₹441.24₹496.67
Shareholder yield––––0.0%1.0%1.5%1.1%1.1%1.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,5292,027781260382563510712768762

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Zuari Agro Chemicals PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 20 JunMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth−36.0%13.3%11.4%−38.1%–49.3%26.8%0.9%−3.5%−27.9%
Operating profit growth13.4%14.9%−41.2%––13.3%42.1%7.5%3.4%−16.0%
Net profit growth––––––215.5%−68.3%35.1%325.3%
Earnings per share growth––––––265.3%−79.1%65.1%458.3%
––−13.4%−99.6%–––6.1%––
–––−86.1 pts––––––
From the net margin–––−88.6 pts––––––
From asset turnover–––27.6 pts––––––
From borrowing–––−25.1 pts––––––
Return on capital employed––3.4%−9.1%––6.0%6.4%–9.2%
Cash conversion–––––334.4%17.6%276.8%221.5%20.7%
Interest cover0.91.10.5–0.71.01.21.21.62.5
Debt to equity––2.963.75––1.000.78–0.31
Receivable days––176161––6347–10
Inventory days––10753––4738–45
Payable days––118190––5741–39
Cash conversion cycle, days––16425––5345–16
Working capital days––15217––4937–−4
Asset turnover––0.860.63–––0.93––
Assets per rupee of net worth––7.419.91–––3.01––
Sales per rupee of plant––4.752.881.832.742.492.495.8923.87
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.183.374.031.521.032.72
Plant being built, % of plant in use––9.0%9.6%6.0%24.5%1.0%0.7%0.6%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Return on equity, asset turnover and assets per rupee of net worth are left blank for the years to Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Change in return on equity, from the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Debt to equity, receivable days, inventory days, payable days, cash conversion cycle, days, return on capital employed and working capital days are left blank for the years to Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2025: a tenth or more of the assets on the balance sheet it is worked from are held for sale or for a demerger, so it would mix the business being kept with the part that is leaving. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures and the company began reporting a business as discontinued, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
22.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
65.7%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–5.9%−11.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate––24.5%
Return on capital employed, average––7.8%
Operating margin, average6.2%7.9%8.6%
Net margin, average4.5%11.2%13.2%
Cash conversion cycle, days, average––30
Interest cover, average1.21.51.8
Debt to equity, average––0.54

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,8541,188203
Cash from investing101−188−69
Cash from financing−2,349−1,356−335
Capital spending953408160
Dividends paid38258
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised3,1621,769457
Borrowings repaid4,4392,609673

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––676785
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–1.130.400.560.641.851.801.663.20
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––−3.39−2.46−2.02−3.00−3.05−1.67
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––−24.74−4.530.32−6.18−3.2320.50
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––3.751.291.150.86
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−5.10−27.46−9.78−3.67−24.29−82.1232.61
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−31.56−0.4774.98−51.45−18.49−37.3477.26
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––−1.28−11.98−0.201.47−0.17−2.85−0.06
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––1.17–5.070.030.12––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent12.87–––88.2422.0535.0047.2322.07
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––88.2422.05−11.726.3917.21
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.