Saraswati Commercial India logo

Saraswati Commercial India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ZSARACOMBSE: 512020FinanceSmall Cap

Saraswati Commercial India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1984
Last close ₹9,390.00up ₹160.00 (1.73%)BSE ₹9,102.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9,230.00.

28 Oct: open ₹9,230.00, high ₹9,399.00, low ₹9,010.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹8,650.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹14,499.95High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,029 Cr1,403rd largest listed
P/E
7.78
P/B
0.93
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.8%
NIM
0.35%
Cost of funds
13.97%
Credit cost
0.80%
ROA
7.93%
Leverage
1.12times net worth
Volume, NSE
1090.0% delivered

Saraswati Commercial India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Saraswati Commercial India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.88%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.88%25.12%74.88%25.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.73%73.73%73.73%73.73%73.73%73.73%73.73%73.73%73.73%73.73%73.73%73.73%73.73%72.32%72.32%72.32%72.32%72.32%72.32%72.32%72.32%72.32%72.32%72.32%72.32%72.32%72.32%72.32%73.99%73.99%73.99%73.99%74.88%74.88%74.88%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%71.22%71.22%71.22%71.53%71.53%71.53%71.53%71.53%71.53%71.53%71.53%71.53%71.53%71.53%71.53%71.53%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%70.18%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%72.87%72.87%72.87%
Foreign promoters––2.13%2.13%2.13%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%
25.00%25.00%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.27%26.27%26.27%26.27%26.27%26.27%26.27%26.27%26.27%26.27%26.27%26.27%26.27%27.68%27.68%27.68%27.68%27.68%27.68%27.68%27.68%27.68%27.68%27.68%27.68%27.68%27.68%27.68%26.01%26.01%26.01%26.01%25.12%25.12%25.12%
Shares in issue6,40,0006,40,00010,30,59310,30,59310,30,59310,00,92810,00,92810,00,92810,00,92810,00,92810,00,92810,00,92810,00,92810,00,92810,00,92810,00,92810,00,92810,00,92810,29,92810,29,92810,29,92810,29,92810,29,92810,29,92810,29,92810,29,92810,29,92810,29,92810,29,92810,29,92810,29,92810,29,92810,29,92810,95,92810,95,92810,95,92810,95,92810,95,92810,95,92810,95,928
Shares locked in–––––––––––––29,661–––2,27,7202,56,7202,56,72029,00029,0006,9006,9006,9006,9006,9006,9006,9006,900–––2,49,5292,49,52966,00066,00066,00066,00066,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––2,08,5842,15,4842,15,4846,9006,9006,9006,9006,9006,9006,9006,9006,9006,900–––2,49,5292,49,52966,00066,00066,00066,00066,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Saraswati Commercial India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

31Dec 1631Mar 171,012Jun 171,017Sep 171,001Dec 17943Mar 18943Jun 18943Sep 18940Dec 18940Mar 19934Jun 19932Sep 19926Dec 19928Mar 20921Jun 20978Sep 201,040Dec 201,017Mar 211,129Jun 211,271Sep 211,236Dec 211,305Mar 221,314Jun 221,643Sep 221,702Dec 221,789Mar 231,796Jun 231,780Sep 231,765Dec 231,999Mar 241,970Jun 242,936Sep 243,106Dec 243,175Mar 253,130Jun 253,161Sep 252,968Dec 252,905Mar 262,826Jun 262,854Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders31311,0121,0171,0019439439439409409349329269289219781,0401,0171,1291,2711,2361,3051,3141,6431,7021,7891,7961,7801,7651,9991,9702,9363,1063,1753,1303,1612,9682,9052,8262,854
10101313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313141414
Indian promoters10101212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212131313
Foreign promoters––11111111111111111111111111111111111111
21219991,0049889309309309279279219199139159089651,0271,0041,1161,2581,2231,2921,3011,6301,6891,7761,7831,7671,7521,9861,9572,9233,0933,1623,1173,1482,9552,8912,8122,840
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Saraswati Commercial India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Winro Commercial (India) Ltd, 22.77%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Winro Commercial (India) LtdIndian companies, trusts and others22.77%2,49,52926.45%
Four Dimensions Securities (India) LtdIndian companies, trusts and others18.78%2,05,7870.00%
Ashwin Kumar KothariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.57%61,0810.00%
Ashwin Kumar Kothari (Smaller)HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.42%59,3660.00%
Ashwin Kumar Kothari (Huf)Individuals and Hindu undivided families5.41%59,3430.00%
Panna Lal C Kothari HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.65%50,9790.00%
Rohit KothariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.85%42,1410.00%
Four Dimensions Advisors Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.92%31,9550.00%
Niyati Parish MehtaNon-resident and foreign individuals2.01%22,0000.00%
Meena A KothariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.77%19,3470.00%
Parina Rohit KothariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.89%9,8000.00%
Singularity Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.72%7,8610.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Saraswati Commercial India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ageless Capital and Finance Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––6.39%6.39%6.39%6.39%6.39%6.39%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%
Minix Holdings Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%
Luv Kush Projects Ltd.Companies3.13%3.13%1.94%1.94%1.94%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%
Kamal Mavji VisariaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.94%1.94%1.83%1.83%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%
Mitsu Energy Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
Panchmukhi Properties Ltd.Companies1.88%1.88%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
Akash BhanshaliResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––
Lata BhanshaliResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––
K M Visaria Family TrustResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.00%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%–––––––––––
Marco Private LimitedCompanies––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%––––––––––––––––
KAMAL VISARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.94%1.94%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ANGULAR TRADING PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.99%4.99%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
G R N FINSEC PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.99%4.99%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nirmal Bang Equities Private LimitedOther non-institutions3.95%3.95%2.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bihariji Commercials LtdOther non-institutions1.56%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Meeraj Multiweb Inds LtdOther non-institutions–1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Meeraj Multiweb Industries LimitedOther non-institutions1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.