ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India logo

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ZFCVINDIABSE: 533023Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited · Formerly WABCO India · Face value ₹5 · Listed Oct 2008
Last close ₹2,101.50down ₹1.90 (0.09%)BSE ₹2,102.15

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,103.40.

30 Oct: open ₹2,103.40, high ₹2,108.90, low ₹2,053.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹2,050.33Low, 6 Nov 2025₹3,044.00High, 24 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹23,916 Cr283rd largest listed
P/E
47.90
P/B
6.48
Dividend yield
0.19%
ROE
14.5%
ROCE
14.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
36,61353.3% delivered

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.00%
  • Foreign institutions5.07%
  • Indian institutions25.48%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others9.45%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%1.23%60.00%5.07%25.48%9.45%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%93.11%93.11%80.43%77.01%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%67.49%67.49%63.16%63.16%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%75.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%93.11%93.11%80.43%77.01%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%0.00%75.00%67.49%67.49%63.16%63.16%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%6.89%6.89%19.57%22.99%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%32.51%32.51%36.84%36.84%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%
Shares in issue1,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,5841,89,67,58411,38,05,50411,38,05,504
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

29,008Dec 1627,088Mar 1728,747Jun 1727,549Sep 1726,078Dec 1725,989Mar 1827,058Jun 1827,009Sep 1826,933Dec 1826,823Mar 1927,071Jun 1926,314Sep 1925,589Dec 1923,762Mar 2022,425Jun 2019,508Sep 2021,245Dec 2022,843Mar 2123,577Jun 2122,700Sep 2122,499Dec 2122,114Mar 2222,392Jun 2227,560Sep 2226,206Dec 2225,387Mar 2324,395Jun 2324,375Sep 2325,289Dec 2324,094Mar 2429,457Jun 2428,862Sep 2434,269Dec 2433,904Mar 2533,640Jun 2532,238Sep 2532,410Dec 2531,657Mar 2641,406Jun 2655,225Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders29,00827,08828,74727,54926,07825,98927,05827,00926,93326,82327,07126,31425,58923,76222,42519,50821,24522,84323,57722,70022,49922,11422,39227,56026,20625,38724,39524,37525,28924,09429,45728,86234,26933,90433,64032,23832,41031,65741,40655,225
1111111111111112222111111111111111111111
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000100000––––––
Foreign promoters1111111111111112222111111111011111111111
29,00727,08728,74627,54826,07725,98827,05727,00826,93226,82227,07026,31325,58823,76122,42419,50621,24322,84123,57522,69922,49822,11322,39127,55926,20525,38624,39424,37425,28824,09329,45628,86134,26833,90333,63932,23732,40931,65641,40555,224
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Wabco Asia Private Limited, 60.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Wabco Asia Private LimitedForeign companies and others60.00%6,82,83,306
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.51%1.61%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
CATAMARAN ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.46%–1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
CATAMARAN ADVISORS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.46%1.25%1.29%1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.