Yes Bank logo

Yes Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: YESBANKBSE: 532648BanksMid Cap

Yes Bank Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 2005
Last close ₹15.90up ₹0.04 (0.25%)BSE ₹15.84

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹15.86.

27 Oct: open ₹15.97, high ₹16.08, low ₹15.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹15.52Low, 26 Oct 2026₹25.78High, 18 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹49,909 Cr160th largest listed
P/E
11.90
P/B
0.94
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.2%
NIM
2.68%
Gross NPA
1.20%
Net NPA
0.20%
CET1
13.73%
ROA
0.79%
Volume, NSE
18,22,76,47152.8% delivered

Yes Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Yes Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions47.82%
  • Indian institutions23.07%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others29.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
47.82%12.15%47.82%23.07%29.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
21.78%20.19%20.14%20.11%20.04%20.01%19.98%19.91%19.82%19.80%19.78%13.05%8.33%1.42%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters21.78%20.19%20.14%20.11%20.04%20.01%19.98%19.91%19.82%19.80%19.78%13.05%8.33%1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
78.22%79.81%79.86%79.89%79.96%79.99%80.02%80.09%80.18%80.20%80.22%86.95%91.67%98.58%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.63%3.64%3.64%3.64%35.05%2.59%1.69%–––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Shares in issue42,29,78,08845,64,85,81345,74,94,4902,29,06,99,6372,29,87,20,7152,30,29,67,2452,30,57,13,0952,30,92,77,8452,31,23,14,7752,31,50,33,0392,31,76,31,7882,55,03,32,2312,55,04,72,23112,55,04,72,23112,55,04,72,23125,05,49,05,98125,05,49,05,98125,05,49,05,98125,05,49,05,98125,05,49,05,98125,05,49,05,98125,05,49,52,98125,05,49,80,98125,05,58,26,73128,75,33,27,38428,75,47,75,33428,75,56,70,13428,75,80,15,37228,76,15,74,29228,76,78,82,10631,33,56,61,71231,34,68,85,26031,35,08,57,54931,35,41,15,32231,36,56,23,46431,37,23,00,89531,37,84,43,14031,37,97,57,05731,38,67,62,22931,38,90,67,719
Shares locked in–––––––––––––4,80,90,43,0424,81,99,42,7424,85,02,91,0684,85,04,31,5634,85,04,31,5634,85,04,31,5634,85,04,31,5634,69,80,61,4374,85,06,41,6074,85,10,09,7604,85,10,09,7608,54,75,15,3903,69,61,55,70200002,55,97,61,8182,55,97,61,81800–7,59,51,93,9547,81,47,53,3187,81,47,53,3187,81,47,53,3187,81,47,53,318
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––15,52,43,194–––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Yes Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,05,899Dec 161,87,313Mar 172,09,365Jun 172,49,362Sep 174,17,537Dec 174,10,596Mar 183,93,081Jun 186,24,627Sep 189,17,978Dec 187,68,954Mar 1911,45,214Jun 1913,80,558Sep 1916,63,710Dec 1920,44,109Mar 2021,36,563Jun 2031,11,028Sep 2033,14,641Dec 2035,55,941Mar 2138,01,654Jun 2139,77,238Sep 2141,94,149Dec 2143,61,345Mar 2244,75,215Jun 2245,47,534Sep 2248,13,411Dec 2250,57,389Mar 2349,04,795Jun 2348,88,441Sep 2349,94,636Dec 2361,54,888Mar 2463,01,444Jun 2462,47,735Sep 2462,83,710Dec 2463,27,641Mar 2563,55,943Jun 2562,57,303Sep 2561,04,673Dec 2560,08,062Mar 2658,44,167Jun 2657,56,004Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,05,8991,87,3132,09,3652,49,3624,17,5374,10,5963,93,0816,24,6279,17,9787,68,95411,45,21413,80,55816,63,71020,44,10921,36,56331,11,02833,14,64135,55,94138,01,65439,77,23841,94,14943,61,34544,75,21545,47,53448,13,41150,57,38949,04,79548,88,44149,94,63661,54,88863,01,44462,47,73562,83,71063,27,64163,55,94362,57,30361,04,67360,08,06258,44,16757,56,004
55555555555433NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters55555555555433––––––––––––––––––––––––––
2,05,8941,87,3082,09,3602,49,3574,17,5324,10,5913,93,0766,24,6229,17,9737,68,94911,45,20913,80,55416,63,70720,44,10621,36,56331,11,02833,14,64135,55,94138,01,65439,77,23841,94,14943,61,34544,75,21545,47,53448,13,41150,57,38949,04,79548,88,44149,94,63661,54,88863,01,44462,47,73562,83,71063,27,64163,55,94362,57,30361,04,67360,08,06258,44,16757,56,004
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of Yes Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Yes Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUMITOMO MITSUI BANKING CORPORATIONForeign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––24.21%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%
STATE BANK OF INDIABanks–––––––––––––48.21%48.21%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.13%26.13%23.99%23.98%23.98%23.97%23.96%10.78%10.78%10.78%10.78%10.78%
VERVENTA HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign direct investment––––––––––––––––––––––––6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%5.58%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.19%8.49%8.49%8.49%8.49%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA along with its sub-accountsInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.34%––3.98%3.98%–3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%
CA BASQUE INVESTMENTSForeign direct investment––––––––––––––––––––––––6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.43%5.07%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%4.22%–––––
HDFC BANK LIMITEDBanks–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.03%3.00%3.00%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%–––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDBanks–––––––––––––7.97%7.97%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%–––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITEDBanks–––––––––––––3.61%3.51%1.76%1.76%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––
AXIS BANK LIMITEDBanks–––––––––––––4.78%4.78%2.39%2.39%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.95%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.10%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00220091Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––4.99%––4.98%–4.34%4.34%–4.34%4.34%––3.98%–––––––
IDFC FIRST BANK LIMITEDBanks–––––––––––––1.67%1.64%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––
HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FINANCE CORPORATION LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––7.97%7.97%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.48%3.48%3.48%–––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.20%1.25%1.19%1.16%1.20%1.23%1.07%1.00%––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––8.28%8.89%–––––1.64%––––––4.98%4.98%–4.34%–––––––––––––––
BANDHAN BANK LIMITEDBanks–––––––––––––2.39%2.39%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.18%––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUNDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––––4.38%––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA ALONG WITH ITS VARIOUS SCHEMEInsurance companies8.99%8.33%8.32%8.30%8.33%9.68%8.29%––8.88%8.87%8.06%8.06%–––––4.99%–––––––––––––––––––––
BAY TREE INDIA HOLDINGS I LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––7.48%7.48%–2.71%–––––––––––––––––––––
BAY TREE INDIA HOLDINGS LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––6.03%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATTION ALONG WITH ITS SCHEMESInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––4.99%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC ALONG WITH ITS VARIOUS SCHEMEInsurance companies––––––––––––––––4.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA PENSION PLUS MIXED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––4.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SBI CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––4.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE FEDERAL BANK LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––1.92%1.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHU KAPURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA ALONG WITH ITS VARIOUS SCHEMEInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JWALAMUKHI INVESTMENT HOLDINGSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.78%1.62%1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.22%1.55%1.92%1.75%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.03%1.08%1.12%1.14%1.15%1.09%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND,A SERIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.01%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WF ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.26%1.66%1.79%1.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COLLEGE RETIREMENT EQUITIES FUND -STOCK ACCOUNTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.87%2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
T. ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS STOCK FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.01%1.07%1.23%1.37%1.37%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JASMINE CAPITAL INVESTMENTS PTE LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.13%2.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.14%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VONTOBEL FUND - MTX SUSTAINABLE ASIAN LEADERS (EXInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies––––1.33%2.01%2.08%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 51 holders the filings name.