W S Industries (I) logo

W S Industries (I) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WSIBSE: 504220ConstructionSmall Cap

W S Industries (I) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1964 on BSE, Aug 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹68.26down ₹4.06 (5.61%)BSE ₹68.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹72.32.

30 Oct: open ₹73.00, high ₹73.00, low ₹67.25

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹50.10Low, 5 Oct 2026₹95.00High, 23 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹518 Cr1,812th largest listed
P/E
168.20
P/B
1.31
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.0%
ROCE
0.3%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
34,00672.5% delivered

W S Industries (I)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns W S Industries (I), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.02%
  • Foreign institutions13.18%
  • Indian institutions0.09%
  • Individuals and others34.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.11%0.00%52.02%13.18%0.09%34.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%0.96%63.11%55.31%55.14%57.45%57.68%57.60%58.53%62.89%60.38%60.38%60.69%60.80%61.13%59.35%51.64%51.67%52.02%
Indian promoters45.64%45.64%45.64%45.64%45.64%45.64%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%0.96%63.11%55.31%55.14%57.45%57.68%57.60%58.53%62.89%60.38%60.38%60.69%60.80%61.13%59.35%51.64%51.67%52.02%
Foreign promoters1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%99.04%36.89%44.69%44.86%42.55%42.32%42.40%41.47%37.11%39.62%39.62%39.31%39.20%38.87%40.65%48.36%48.33%47.98%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.15%2.15%2.64%
Shares in issue2,11,39,7892,11,39,7892,11,39,7892,11,39,7892,11,39,7892,11,39,7892,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6072,62,60,6073,08,94,8313,08,94,8313,52,54,8314,18,02,2674,49,01,5854,69,51,5854,70,11,5855,03,28,2476,08,49,8316,33,83,6296,33,83,6296,33,83,6296,33,83,6296,39,18,7496,59,18,7497,58,95,3187,58,95,3187,58,95,318
Shares locked in––––––51,20,818––00000000000001,93,58,2261,93,58,2261,95,12,1672,58,67,1672,87,83,6032,61,44,6622,66,24,66277,76,7542,94,62,2524,00,12,2864,16,78,5993,98,21,2993,62,21,6993,67,56,8192,50,53,5763,02,65,4221,05,11,6895,68,564
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––000000000000001,93,58,2261,94,98,9081,94,98,9082,14,15,3442,41,59,6622,54,44,66275,81,7542,73,08,4103,61,17,9943,61,17,9943,61,17,9943,62,21,6993,67,56,8192,30,53,5761,83,22,2975,68,5645,68,564
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of W S Industries (I) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,710Dec 169,636Mar 179,574Jun 179,541Sep 178,860Dec 178,380Mar 188,294Jun 188,258Sep 188,195Dec 188,378Mar 198,385Jun 198,365Sep 198,315Dec 198,281Mar 208,318Jun 208,213Sep 208,199Dec 208,062Mar 217,885Jun 217,663Sep 217,637Dec 217,517Mar 227,449Jun 227,305Sep 227,276Dec 227,220Mar 237,796Jun 238,329Sep 238,717Dec 2313,680Mar 2415,890Jun 2420,510Sep 2420,844Dec 2420,381Mar 2519,784Jun 2519,505Sep 2518,592Dec 2518,307Mar 2617,906Jun 2617,463Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,7109,6369,5749,5418,8608,3808,2948,2588,1958,3788,3858,3658,3158,2818,3188,2138,1998,0627,8857,6637,6377,5177,4497,3057,2767,2207,7968,3298,71713,68015,89020,51020,84420,38119,78419,50518,59218,30717,90617,463
151515151515151515121212121212121211118871788888888810101011111317
Indian promoters141414141414141414111111111111111110107761788888888810101011111317
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111000000000000––––––
9,6959,6219,5599,5268,8458,3658,2798,2438,1808,3668,3738,3538,3038,2698,3068,2018,1878,0517,8747,6557,6297,5107,4487,2987,2687,2127,7888,3218,70913,67215,88220,50220,83620,37119,77419,49518,58118,29617,89317,446
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

W S Industries (I) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SEYYADURAI NAGARAJAN, 11.74%. The filing names 64 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SEYYADURAI NAGARAJANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.74%89,11,3180.00%1.50%
TRINEVA INFRA PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.74%89,11,3160.00%1.50%
ARAVINDANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.23%47,31,8320.00%1.41%
SATHIYAMOORTHY ANANDAVADIVELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.13%46,49,3240.00%1.44%
CHINNIAMPALAYAM KULANDAISAMY VENKATACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.00%45,53,6970.00%1.47%
CHINNIAMPALAYAM KULANDAISAMY BALASUBRAMANIAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.78%43,84,2160.00%1.53%
PRAKASH K VIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.83%21,50,9149.30%0.00%
MAMATHA PIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.43%10,85,06777.68%3.08%
Saranya SengottaianIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%18,2800.00%0.00%
Dhanu Adhav ArvindanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%13,1800.00%0.00%
ESWARAN SEYYADURAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%15,0000.00%0.00%
SANU RAGHAVIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%16,1700.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of W S Industries (I), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIKASA INDIA EIF I FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.59%6.59%6.59%
M7 GLOBAL FUND PCC-CELL DEWCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.51%6.51%6.51%
SRI MEENAKSHI AMMAL ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.28%1.98%1.98%1.98%
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%2.93%2.93%2.57%2.17%2.02%1.93%1.93%––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.42%1.37%1.19%1.19%1.19%
BAGYASREE SEKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.67%1.60%1.60%1.49%1.23%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.17%1.14%–––
ANAND MOHAN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.52%1.52%1.29%1.29%1.13%–1.61%1.54%1.53%1.43%1.19%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.13%1.09%–––
N KAUSALYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%–––––
INFINITY VALUE INVESTMENTS LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.07%–––––
HITESH RAMJI JAVERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.49%–––––––––
LUMOS ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.35%1.26%1.20%1.20%1.73%––––––––––
ARULSUNDARAM NITHYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.59%3.34%3.19%3.06%–––––––––––
PUSHPA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%––––––––––––
S SUBAN MOHAMMED GOUSENon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.20%1.14%1.11%––––––––––––
NITHYA.AResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%–––––––––––––––
M LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSOther non-institutions–––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%0.86%–––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––10.23%10.23%10.23%10.23%10.23%10.23%10.23%10.23%10.23%10.23%10.23%10.23%10.23%10.23%–––––––––––––––––––
EARC SAF 1 TRUSTOther non-institutions–––––––9.27%9.27%9.27%9.27%–9.27%9.27%9.27%9.27%9.27%9.27%9.27%9.27%9.27%–––––––––––––––––––
SRIDHAR GOGULAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.22%2.27%2.27%2.33%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%–––––––––––––––––––
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––
1INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NINJA SECURTIES PRAVITE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EARD SAF 1 TRUSTOther non-institutions–––––––––––9.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJIV P SHROFFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHWAJA SHARES & SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SWETA . SHROFFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EAST SAILOther non-institutions–––––––7.56%7.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions––––1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.