WPIL logo

WPIL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: WPILBSE: 505872Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

WPIL Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1985
Last close ₹392.05up ₹2.05 (0.53%)BSE ₹391.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹390.00.

27 Oct: open ₹390.15, high ₹409.10, low ₹380.10

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹342.30Low, 27 Jan 2026₹509.80High, 25 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹3,829 Cr850th largest listed
P/E
22.58
P/B
2.41
Dividend yield
0.51%
ROE
11.5%
ROCE
12.4%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, NSE
73,25251.9% delivered

WPIL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns WPIL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.80%
  • Foreign institutions5.60%
  • Indian institutions2.91%
  • Individuals and others20.69%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.80%2.56%70.80%5.60%2.91%20.69%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.07%61.07%61.07%62.25%64.08%66.00%68.80%68.82%68.82%68.82%68.82%68.82%69.29%69.38%69.38%69.75%70.52%70.66%70.66%70.66%70.69%70.69%70.69%70.69%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%
Indian promoters61.07%61.07%61.07%62.25%64.08%66.00%68.80%68.82%68.82%68.82%68.82%68.82%69.29%69.38%69.38%69.75%70.52%70.66%70.66%70.66%70.69%70.69%70.69%70.69%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%70.80%3.15%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––67.64%
38.93%38.93%38.93%37.75%35.92%34.00%31.20%31.18%31.18%31.18%31.18%31.18%30.71%30.62%30.62%30.25%29.48%29.34%29.34%29.34%29.31%29.31%29.31%29.31%29.20%29.20%29.20%29.20%29.20%29.20%29.20%29.20%29.20%29.20%29.20%29.20%29.20%29.20%29.20%29.20%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.19%4.19%4.19%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.17%1.16%1.01%3.18%3.18%
Shares in issue97,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,08097,67,0809,76,70,8009,76,70,8009,76,70,8009,76,70,8009,76,70,8009,76,70,8009,76,70,8009,76,70,8009,76,70,800
Shares locked in––––––––2,037–1,7871,7371,7371,7371,737––1,5861,5861,5861,586255––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of WPIL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,771Dec 167,130Mar 178,102Jun 179,124Sep 178,137Dec 178,155Mar 188,167Jun 188,159Sep 189,109Dec 189,509Mar 198,733Jun 198,574Sep 198,395Dec 198,412Mar 208,754Jun 209,465Sep 209,088Dec 208,632Mar 218,775Jun 219,544Sep 218,797Dec 218,540Mar 228,392Jun 228,173Sep 228,206Dec 229,214Mar 2310,606Jun 2311,518Sep 2311,808Dec 2312,803Mar 2414,197Jun 2423,846Sep 2426,236Dec 2428,852Mar 2527,889Jun 2526,989Sep 2526,143Dec 2525,524Mar 2624,898Jun 2625,423Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,7717,1308,1029,1248,1378,1558,1678,1599,1099,5098,7338,5748,3958,4128,7549,4659,0888,6328,7759,5448,7978,5408,3928,1738,2069,21410,60611,51811,80812,80314,19723,84626,23628,85227,88926,98926,14325,52424,89825,423
333444444444444791010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters33344444444444479101010101010101010101010101010101010101010107
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3
6,7687,1278,0999,1208,1338,1518,1638,1559,1059,5058,7298,5708,3918,4088,7509,4589,0798,6228,7659,5348,7878,5308,3828,1638,1969,20410,59611,50811,79812,79314,18723,83626,22628,84227,87926,97926,13325,51424,88825,413
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

WPIL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Hindusthan Udyog Limited, 41.33%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Hindusthan Udyog LimitedForeign companies and others41.33%4,03,66,5900.00%
Asutosh EnterprisesForeign companies and others19.77%1,93,05,0000.00%
HSM Investments LimitedForeign companies and others6.55%63,97,15034.39%
Prakash AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.96%19,10,0000.00%
Premlata AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%3,40,0000.00%
Ritu AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%2,10,0000.00%
Annya AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%2,00,0000.00%
Rohan AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%2,00,0000.00%
Prakash Agarwal & Son HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%1,20,0000.00%
Vishwanath AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%1,00,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of WPIL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Massachusetts Institute of Tech.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%––5.06%5.06%
Jhilik Promoters& Fincon P. LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.19%––2.19%2.19%––2.19%2.19%2.19%
Mukul Mahavir AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.30%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%
Massachusetts Ins. of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%––
Massachusetts institute of TechnoForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%–4.96%–––
Jhilik Promoters & Fincons PVT Ltd.Companies––––––––––––––––2.19%––––2.19%––––––––––––––2.19%–––
Jhilik Promoters and Fincon (P) LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.19%––2.19%––––
MassachusettsInstituteof TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––3.03%3.58%4.00%––5.22%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.08%5.06%5.06%5.06%–5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%––––––
Jhilik Promoters and Fincon Pvt. LimitedCompanies2.19%–2.19%2.19%–2.19%2.19%–2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%–2.19%2.19%–2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%––2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%–2.19%––––––––
Massachusetts Institue of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.06%––––––––––
Mukul Mavir AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%––––––––––––––
Jhilik PromotersOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––2.19%–––––––––––––––––
Massachusetts Institute of TechonologyInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––4.56%–––––––––––––––––––
Massachusetts Institite of TechnologyInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––4.18%––––––––––––––––––––
Adesh Ventures LLPOther non-institutions––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Karvy Stock Broking LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––1.00%–1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Karvy Stock Broking Ltd (BSE)Other non-institutions––––––––––1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jhalik Promoters and Fincon Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions–––––––2.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jhalik Promoters Fincon Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––2.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Eastspring Investments(I) infrastructureInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.12%–1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jhallik Promoter and Fincon Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions–2.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Eastspring Invest (I) Infrastr.Equity Ltd.Foreign venture capital investors–1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co. LtdOther non-institutions1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.