Worth Investment & Trading Co logo

Worth Investment & Trading Co shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538451FinanceSmall Cap

Worth Investment & Trading Co Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 2014
Last close ₹2.60down ₹0.01 (0.38%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.61.

28 Oct: open ₹2.67, high ₹2.67, low ₹2.52

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹2.17Low, 1 Apr 2026₹22.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹96 Cr2,621st largest listed
P/E
24.17
P/B
2.16
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.3%
NIM
3.37%
Cost of funds
3.64%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
1.72%
Leverage
4.76times net worth
Volume, BSE
13,43,967

Worth Investment & Trading Co's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Worth Investment & Trading Co, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.94%
  • Individuals and others45.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
60.02%39.98%54.94%45.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%39.09%39.09%39.85%39.85%39.85%39.85%39.85%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%54.61%54.61%54.61%54.62%54.62%54.62%39.98%39.98%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.97%56.97%57.00%57.11%54.94%
Indian promoters7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%39.09%39.09%39.85%39.85%39.85%39.85%39.85%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%54.61%54.61%54.61%54.62%54.62%54.62%39.98%39.98%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.71%56.97%56.97%57.00%57.11%54.94%
92.93%92.93%92.93%92.93%92.93%92.93%92.93%92.93%92.93%60.91%60.91%60.15%60.15%60.15%60.15%60.15%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%45.39%45.39%45.39%45.38%45.38%45.38%60.02%60.02%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.29%43.03%43.03%43.00%42.89%45.06%
Shares in issue32,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00032,79,99032,80,00032,80,00032,80,00063,30,00063,30,00063,30,00063,30,00063,30,00063,30,0001,00,28,6801,00,28,6801,48,28,68014,82,86,80037,07,17,00037,07,17,00037,07,17,00037,07,17,00037,07,17,00037,07,17,00037,07,17,00037,07,17,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––13,29,66522,66,62922,66,62953,16,62953,16,62953,16,62942,29,66542,29,66541,96,87483,23,01983,23,0191,25,12,8469,36,61,66018,75,50,00017,00,50,00017,00,50,00013,87,70,00013,87,70,000–––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––11,79,66516,07,06616,07,06634,57,06634,57,06634,57,06630,29,66530,29,66530,29,66540,09,13040,09,13084,09,1308,40,91,30017,75,50,00017,00,50,00017,00,50,00013,87,70,00013,87,70,000–––
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––5–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Worth Investment & Trading Co shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

501Dec 16502Mar 17498Jun 17498Sep 17504Dec 17505Mar 18505Jun 18505Sep 18516Dec 18510Mar 19514Jun 19533Sep 19532Dec 19530Mar 20530Jun 20528Sep 20525Dec 20525Mar 21525Jun 21537Sep 21644Dec 21653Mar 22670Jun 22689Sep 22698Dec 22707Mar 23700Jun 23692Sep 23734Dec 23738Mar 241,567Jun 243,836Sep 2411,489Dec 2410,678Mar 259,314Jun 2511,149Sep 2513,020Dec 2513,649Mar 2614,481Jun 2614,703Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5015024984985045055055055165105145335325305305285255255255376446536706896987077006927347381,5673,83611,48910,6789,31411,14913,02013,64914,48114,703
2222222224444444555555666666111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters2222222224444444555555666666111111111111111111111111
4995004964965025035035035135065105295285265265245205205205326396486646836927016946867237271,5563,82511,47810,6679,30311,13813,00913,63814,47014,692
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Worth Investment & Trading Co promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BINA RAJESH GHATALIA, 9.15%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BINA RAJESH GHATALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.15%3,39,17,920
NIMIT RAJESH GHATALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.46%3,13,50,000
MIRA MIHIR GHATALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.64%2,46,00,000
SURAJ TRADELINKSIndian companies, trusts and others6.41%2,37,50,000
MIHIR RAJESH GHATALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.23%1,93,91,625
NIMIT IMPEXIndian companies, trusts and others4.24%1,57,15,675
EKTA NIMIT GHATALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.03%1,49,51,896
RAJESH PRANLAL GHATALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.70%1,00,00,000
MIHIR RAJESH GHATALIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.70%1,00,00,000
AAREY DRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.70%1,00,00,000
ENAM ORGANICSIndian companies, trusts and others2.70%1,00,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Worth Investment & Trading Co, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VijayKumar Babulal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%
Bela Kaushik ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%
Viraj Anil BajariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%3.74%3.74%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%1.73%
JASMINE PREYASH NANAVATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%
ZIL PENIL DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%3.49%3.19%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%–2.16%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%
ANIL PRANLAL BAJARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%
CHIRAJ JATENDRA BAJARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.85%–1.85%1.85%1.85%1.45%
Worth Investment Trading co ltdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%
Mukesh Babu Securities LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%
Richa BothraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%
QUINTELUX ESSENTIALS PRIVATECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%
Kaushal A. ShahOther non-institutions––––4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%–4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%––––––––––––––––––1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%
Priti Chetan MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%–4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%15.54%15.54%––––15.54%9.63%9.63%9.63%9.63%9.66%9.84%6.21%6.21%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%2.89%1.00%
CHETAN KIRITBHAI MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––4.57%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%6.16%6.16%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%–––6.88%–
RIYA KAUSHAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–
CHETAN KIRTI BHAI MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.87%6.88%6.88%––
WORTH INVESTMENT & TRADING CO LIMITED UNCLAIMED SECURITIESOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%–1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%––
MANISHA ANIL BAJARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%2.16%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–––
Chirag Jitendra BajariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%2.74%2.74%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%–1.85%––––
Nipa Parimal DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%1.99%1.99%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%––––
Shlok Kaushal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.95%1.96%1.33%1.35%1.36%1.35%1.35%1.32%––––
ZEL PENIL DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%–––––
WORTH INVESTMENT & TRADING CO LIMITED UNCLAIMED SECURITECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%––––––
VIJAYKUMAR B SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.99%4.99%3.37%3.37%3.36%–––––––
Jasmine NanavatiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%–4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%––––4.79%–2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.56%2.56%1.73%1.74%1.73%–––––––
RIYA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.94%1.94%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––
Penil Parimal DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%1.50%1.20%––––––––––
DINESH MATALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––
Archana Pramod WaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%––––3.66%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%––––––––––––
Ketul enterprises pvt ltdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.58%––1.58%––––––––––––
Prova JewrajkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%–2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%––––2.39%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––
Subir BanerjeeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%––2.39%2.39%–2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.36%––––2.35%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––
Dinesh BainwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––
Kumud khemkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––
Kumud PatodiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%–2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%––––2.39%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––
DINESH HARGYANSINGH BAINWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.27%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––––
JASMINE NANVATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%–––––––––––––––––
DILIP KUMAR SHAWResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%––1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%––––1.83%––––––––––––––––––
CHETAN KIRIT MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%–4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ROHIT KUMAR MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%–2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 75 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: CHETAN KIRITBHAI MEHTA no longer named, from 6.88%; Bela Kaushik Shah newly named at 1.89%; Priti Chetan Mehta 1.00%, −1.89 pts; 7 more moved